unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

FESTIVALS: Warsaw Film Festival 2019 Announces Lineup Featured

2019-09-26

WARSAW: Fifteen films have been selected for the International Competition of the 35th edition of the Warsaw Film Festival, running from 11 to 20 October 2019.

The Barefoot Emperor by Jessica Woodworth, a coproduction between Belgium (Entre Chien et Loup), the Netherlands (Topkapi Films), Croatia (Propeler Film ) and Bulgaria (Art Fest), will open the festival, while the closing film will be the French Thalasso directed by Guillaume Nicloux.

The International Competition Jury consists of Małgorzata Bela-Pawlikowska (Poland), Oana Giurgiu (Romania), Hanna Slak (Slovenia), Bujar Alimani (Albania) and Michał Leszczyłowski (Poland).

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION: 

5 Minutes Too Late / 5 Minute (Romania)
Directed by Dan Chișu
Produced by Domestic Film
Coproduced by DaKINO Production
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, MEDIA – Creative Europe and Heineken Romania, in partnership with the Romanian public television

Diamond Soles (USA)
Directed by Micael Preysler

Valley of the Gods / Dolina Bogów (USA, Poland, Luxembourg)
Directed by Lech Majewski
Produced by Royal Road Entertainment USA, Angelus Silesius
Coproduction Royal Road Entertainment Luxembourg
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Silesia Film and Odra Film

I Will Cross Tomorrow / Demain, je traverse (Netherlands, Luxembourg, Greece, France)
Directed by Sepideh Farsi

A Hairy Tale / Maskharehbaz (Iran)
Directed by Homayoun Ghanizadeh

Omar and Us / Omar ve biz (Turkey)
Directed by Maryna Gorbach, Mehmet Bahadır Er

Proceder (Poland)
Directed by Michał Węgrzyn
Produced by Global Studio

Shindisi (Georgia)
Directed by Dito Tsintsadze
Produced by 20 Steps
Coproduced by Free Movie Studio
Support by the Georgian National Film Center

Listen to the Universe / 蜜蜂と遠雷 (Japan)
Directed by Kei Ishikawa

What a Country! / Koja je ovo država! (Croatia, Serbia, Poland)
Directed by Vinko Brešan
Produced by Interfilm
Coproduced by Orka Productions Studio , Zillion Film
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Polish Film Institute, Film Center Serbia, Eurimages

U311 Cherkasy / U311 Черкаси (Ukraine, Poland)
Directed by Tymur Yashchenko
Produced by MKK Film Service
Supported by the Ukrainian State Film Agency

Boi Atbaya (Kazahstan)
Directed by Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Great Poetry / Большая поэзия (Russia)
Directed by Alexander Lungin

Winona (Greece)
Directed by Alexander Voulgaris

Wisdom Tooth / Ri Guang Zhi Xia (China)
Directed by Ming Liang

Click HERE to see the Competition 1-2

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

EUROVOD 325X230 FNE

325x230

baner 325x230 ekran 2019

pobrane 2

unnamed 25

DVR banner 325x230

cEE animate 300x250 341kB

 NEM ZAGREB GET 1 FREE CTA 325x230 px

 

CinemaOfTheMonth122019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019