fne corona 2

 

FNE at Cannes IFF 2012: Party and Screen Alert Thursday and Friday

2012-05-17

Party and Events Alert: All parties require an invitation from the organizers

Thursday 17 May

Party and Event Alert

9:00-11:00 Power to the Pixel

Producers Network Breakfast

11: 00 The International Art Cinemas Confederation (CICAE) debate within the General Assembly of the CICAE

12:00-13:00 Gala Opening of Russian Pavilion

12:00 Inauguration of Screenwriters Pavilion

17:00 Happy Hour

Short Film Corner

Palais

17:00-19:00

Estonian cocktail

21:00 Firefox Flicks Party

Screening Alert

9:15 Purge (Estonia)

Directed by Antti Jokinen

Produced by Taska Film (www.taska.ee) And Solar Films (Finland)

Supported by Estonian Film Foundation (www.efsa.ee)

Sales: TrustNordisk

Star 3

10:00 247 Degrees F (Georgia)

Directed by Levan Bakhia

Produced by Imedi Films, Sarke Studio Ltd

Sales: Halcyon International

Riviera 1

14:00 The Parade (Serbia, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia)

Directed by directed by Srđan Dragojevic

Coproduction Mainframe Film Production (www.mainframeproduction.com) and Forum Film Ljubljana (www.pokrajina-st2.org)

Croatian Audiovisual Centre (www.havc.hr) and Slovenian Film Center (www.film-center.si)

Palais G

14:00 Four Suns (Czech Republic)

Directed by Bohdan Slama

Produced by Negativ (www.negativ.cz)

Supported by Czech Ministry of Culture

Olympia 3

Friday 18 May

Party and Event Alert

9:00 Short Film Corner Breakfast

9:00-11:00 Power to the Pixel

Producers Network Breakfast

16:00 Conference: Short Films: How to Sell Your Film Useful Tips (SFC)

16:30 Georgian Happy Hour

Georgian Film Stand

17:00 Happy Hour

Short Film Corner

Palais

17:00 Czech Slovak Welcome Cocktail

18:00 Estonian Happy Hour

18:00 Latvian Happy Hour

19:30 - 21:00 HP Cocktail Evening

Screening Alert

9:45 Diaz- Don't Clean Up This Blood (Italy, Romania, France)

Directed by Daniele Vicari

Coproduced in Romania by Mandragora Movies (www.mandragora.ro)

Romanian National Centre for Cinema (www.cncinema.ro)

Olympia 3

12:00 Lotte and the Moonstone Secret (Estonia, Latvia)

Directed by Janno Poldma, Heiki Emits

Production Eesti Joonisfilm www.joonisfilm.ee (Estonia), Rija Films www.rijafilms.lv (Latvia)

Estonian Film Foundation (www.efsa.ee)

Lerins 2

19:00 Beyond the Hills (Romania) Main Competition

Directed by Christian Mungiu

Produced by Mobra Film (www.mobrafilms.ro) Coproduction France, Belgium

Romanian CNC (www.cncinema.ro)

Salle Debussy

22:00 Beyond the Hills (Romania) Main Competition

Directed by Christian Mungiu

Produced by Mobra Film (www.mobrafilms.ro) Coproduction France, Belgium

Romanian CNC (www.cncinema.ro)

Salle Bazin

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

rusian longtext

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019