19-05-2012

FNE at Cannes IFF 2012: Party and Screen Alert Saturday and Sunday

By

Party and Events Alert: All parties require an invitation from the organizers

Saturday 19 May

Party and Event Alert

9:00-11:00 Power to the Pixel

Producers Network Breakfast

11:00-12:00 Spotlight on Riga Film Fund

Locations and services for filming in Riga and Latvia

Meet Dace Lesinska, the representative of Riga Film Fund

Producers Janis Kalejs (Film Angels Studio) and Guntis Trekteris (Ego Media)

Village International Pantiero, Pavilion 221

12:00-13:00 Financing 21st Century stories: New Cross-Media Partners

Power to the Pixel

15: 00 Georgian pavilion hosts a presentation of Georgian projects in development.

15:00-17:30 Europa Cinemas Results of 2011 and current projects

17:30-18:30 Europa Cinemas Cocktail

16:00 Conference Short Film Corner: A Discussion on Cinema with Apichatpong Weerasethakul

16:00 Red Square Screenings Cocktail

17:00 Happy Hour

Short Film Corner

Palais

17:00-18:00 Southeast European Happy Hour

18:00 Estonian Happy Hour

18:00 Latvian Happy Hour

23:00 Romanian party in celebration of Beyond the Hills

Screening Alert

10:00 Woman Who Brushed Off Her Tears (Slovenia, Macedonia, Germany, Belgium)

Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska

Coproduction in Slovenia Vertigo/Emotionfilm (www.emotionfilm.si)

Supported by Slovenian Film Center (www.film-center.si)

Riviera 3

10:00 Sofia's Last Ambulance (Critic's Week - Croatia, Bulgaria)

Directed by Ilian Metev

Produced by Nukleus Film (wwwnukleus-film.hr)

Coproduced by Sia (www.sia.bg) and Sutor Kolonko (Germany)

Lerins 2

11:30 247 Degrees F (Georgia)

Directed by Levan Bakhia

Produced by Imedi Films, Sarke Studio

Halcyon International

Riviera 2

11:30 Four Suns (Czech Republic)

Directed by Bohdan Slama

Produced by Negativ (www.negativ.cz)

Riviera 4

13:30 Saxana (Czech Republic)

Directed by Vaclav Vorlicek

Produced by Pragofilm (www.pragofilm.cz) and coproduced by Ceske Televize (www.ceskatelevize.cz), Rat Pack (Germany) and Ivan Hronec

Palais B

13:30 Everybody in Our Family (Romania, Netherlands)

Directed by Radu Jude

Produced by HiFilm Production (www.hifilm.ro) Abis Studio (http://www.abisstudio.ro

Romanian National Centre for Cinema (www.cncinema.abt.ro)

Riviera 4

14:00 Just the Wind (Hungary)

Directed by Bence Fliegauf

Produced by Inforg-M&M Film (www.inforgstudio.hu) Coproduction France, Germany

Olympia 4

15:30 Beyond the Hills (Romania) Competition

Directed by Christian Mungiu

Produced by Mobra Film (www.mobrafilms.ro) Coproduction France, Belgium

Romanian CNC (www.cncinema.ro)

Grand Theatre Lumiere

15:30 Demons (Estonia)

Directed by Ain Maeots

Produced by Kopli Kinokopanii (www.kinokompanii.ee)

Supported by Estonian Film Foundation (www.esfa.ee)

Palais F

15:30 War of the Dead (Lithuania, USA, Italy)

Directed by Marko Makilaakso

Lietuvos Kinostudija (www.lfs.lt) Italy, USA

Sales: The Little Film Company

Palais B

17:30 A Night Too Young (Czech, Slovak, Slovenia)

Directed by Olmo Omerzu

Produced by Endorfilm (www.endorfilm.cz), Studio FAMU (www.famu.cz), Arsmedia (www.arsmedia.si)

Slovenian Film Centre (www.film-center.si), Slovak Film Fund, Czech Film Fund

Star 3

17:30 Screening of Showreel of New Estonian Films

Palais D

Sunday 20 May

Party and Event Alert

9:00-11:00 Power to the Pixel

Producers Network Breakfast

11:00-12:00 Spotlight on Latvian Feature, Documentary and Animation

Meet Ilze Gailite Holmberg, Director of National Film Centre of Latvia

Producer Madara Melberga and director Juris Poskus (FA Filma)

Producer of documentary film project Ilona Bicevska (Avantis Promo)

Producer Vilnis Kalnaellis (Rija Films)

Village International Pantiero, Pavilion 221

11:00-13:00 CICAE Cocktail

17:00-18:00 Southeast European Happy Hour

18:00 Estonian Happy Hour

18:00 Latvian Happy Hour

19:30 - 21:00 HP Cocktail Evening

Screening Alert

12:00 Vegetarian Cannibal

Directed by Branko Schmidt

Produced by Telefilm (www.telefilm.hr)

Coproduced by Croatian Radiotelevision (HRT)

Supported by HAVC (www.havc.hr)

12:00 Bad Hair Friday (Estonia)

Directed by Andres Kopper

Produced by Tallinn Skyline Productions (www.badhairfriday.com)

Supported by Estonian Film Foundation (www.esfa.ee)

Palais I

17:30 Made in Ash (Slovakia, Czech Republic)

Directed by Iveta Grofiva

Production: Protos Productions (www.protos.sk), Atelier.doc (SK), Partizanfilm (SK),

Punkchart Films (sk), Endorfilm (www.endorfilm.cz), RTVS (SK), Ceská televize (CZ)

Closed screening of rough cut)

STAR 3