unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

FNE at Venice FF 2012: Venice Film Festival Prize Winners Featured

Anna Franklin 2012-09-10
FNE at Venice FF 2012: Venice Film Festival Prize Winners Kim Ki-duk

VENICE: Korean director Kim Ki-duk collected the Golden Lion for Best film for his ultra violent Pieta in a year that saw Ulrich Seidl’s Paradies: Glaube as the only film from central Europe to take hope a prize from the Lido.

Seidl’s film, the second in his Paradies trilogy, won the Special Jury Prize. The film split critics into strongly opposing groups who either loved or hated the film with its uniquely Seidl style. Many had tipped its leading actress, Maria Hofstatter, for the best actress prize but the Austrian actress went home empty handed.

Controversy erupted around the main prize winner when the Hollywood Reporter published an article saying that the Silver Lion winner The Master by Paul Thomas Anderson had originally been tipped by the jury to win the top prize but as the film’s two leading actors had also been selected by the jury for the best actor prize the jury was asked to chose another film for the Golden Lion. The festival’s regulations prohibit both prizes going to the same film. The Master also won the FIPRESCI award for Best Film.

Alberto Barbera’s return to the Lido as festival director was marked by a strong programme with a reduced number of films in competition but critics and participants agreed that the new leaner lineup made it easier to see the main competitions.

This year also saw the launch of the festival’s first film market with most participants praising the market’s organisation and easy access to screenings although few deals were reported with most buyers saying they would tie up deals later in Toronto. The first edition was helmed by Pascal Diot who invited 250 international buyers and sales agents to a digital library and screening rooms set up in the nearby Excelsior Hotel.

 

Official Awards of the 69th Venice Film Festival


VENEZIA 69

 

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to PIETA by Kim Ki-duk (Republic of Korea)

 

SILVER LION for Best Director to THE MASTER by Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)

 

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to Paradies: Glaube by Ulrich Seidl (Austria, Germany, France)

 

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actor to Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix

in the film THE MASTER by Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)

 

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actress Hadas Yaron

in the film LEMALE ET HA’CHALAL by Rama Bursthein (Israel)

 

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD for Best New Young Actor or Actress to Fabrizio Falco

in the films BELLA ADDORMENTATA by Marco Bellocchio (Italy) and È STATO IL FIGLIO by Daniele Ciprí (Italy)

 

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to Olivier Assayas

for the film APRES MAI by Olivier Assayas (France)

 

AWARD FOR THE BEST TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION (CINEMATOGRAPHY) to Daniele Ciprì

for the film È STATO IL FIGLIO by Daniele Ciprì (Italy)
 

  

LION OF THE FUTURE – “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to KÜF (MOLD) by Ali Aydin (Turkey, Germany) VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITICS’ WEEK

as well as a prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro di Aurelio e Luigi De Laurentiis to be divided equally between director and producer

 

 

 

ORIZZONTI

 

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM (full-length films) to

SAN ZIMEI by Wang Bing (France, Hong Kong)

 

SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE (full-length films) to

TANGO LIBRE by Frédéric Fonteyne (France, Belgium, Luxembourg)

 

ORIZZONTI YOUTUBE AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to

CHO-DE by Yoo Min-young (South Korea)

 

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2012-EFA to

TITLOI TELOUS by Yorgos Zois (Greece)

 


GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 2012

to Francesco Rosi

 

JAEGER-LECOULTRE GLORY TO THE FILMMAKER AWARD

to Spike Lee

 

PERSOL AWARD

to Michael Cimino

 

L’ORÉAL PARIS PER IL CINEMA AWARD

to Giulia Bevilacqua

 

 

Collateral Awards

 

FIPRESCI Award

Best Film of Venezia 69 to The Master by Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Film of Orizzonti and Settimana Internazionale della Critica to L’intervallo by Leonardo Di Costanzo

 

SIGNIS Award

to To The Wonder by Terrence Malick

Special Mention to Fill The Void by Rama Burshtein

 

“RaroVideo” – Settimana della Critica. Awarded by the audience

to Äta Sova Dö (Eat Sleep Die) by Gabriela Pichler

 

Label Europa Cinemas Award

to Crawl by Hervé Lasgouttes

 

Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola Award

to Pieta by Kim Ki-duk

Cinema for UNICEF mention to È stato il figlio by Daniele Ciprì

 

Francesco Pasinetti (SNGCI) Award

to L’intervallo by Leonardo Di Costanzo

Best Documentary: La nave dolce (The Human Cargo)  by Daniele Vicari

Best Actor: Valerio Mastandrea in Gli Equilibristi

Pasinetti Speciale to Clarisse by Liliana Cavani

 

Brian Award

to Bella Addormentata by Marco Bellocchio

 

Queer Lion Award (Associazione Cinemarte)

to The Weight by Jeon Kyu-Hwan

 

Arca CinemaGiovani Award

Best Film of Venezia 69 to La Cinquième saison by Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth

Best Italian film to La città ideale by Luigi Lo Cascio

 

Biografilm Lancia Award

to both La nave dolce (The Human Cargo) by Daniele Vicari and Bad25 by Spike Lee

 

CICT - UNESCO “Enrico Fulchignoni” Award

to L’intervallo by Leonardo Di Costanzo
 

CICAE - Cinema d’Arte e d’Essai Award

to Wadjda by Haifaa Al Mansour

 

CinemAvvenire Award

Best film of Venezia 69 to Paradies: Glaube by Ulrich Seidl

Best film - Il cerchio non è rotondo (Cinema per la pace e la ricchezza delle diversità)

to Wadjda by Haifaa Al Mansour

 

FEDIC Award

to L’intervallo by Leonardo Di Costanzo

Special Mention to Bellas Mariposas by Salvatore Mereu

 

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award

to Après Mai by Olivier Assayas

 

Future Film Festival Digital Award

to Bad25 by Spike Lee

Special Mention to Spring Breakers by Harmony Korine

 

P. Nazareno Taddei Award

to Pieta by Kim Ki-duk

Special Mention to Sinapupunan (Thy Womb) by Brillante Mendoza

 

Lanterna Magica (CGS) Award

to L’intervallo by Leonardo Di Costanzo

 

Open Award

to The Company You Keep by Robert Redford

 

La Navicella – Venezia Cinema Award

to Sinapupunan (Thy Womb) by Brillante Mendoza

 

Lina Mangiacapre Award

to Queen Of Montreuil by Sòlveig Anspach

 

AIF - FORFILMFEST  Award

to L’intervallo by Leonardo Di Costanzo

 

Mouse d'Oro Award

to Pieta by Kim Ki-duk

Mouse d’Argento to Anton tut ryadom (Anton's Right Here) by Lyubov Arkus

 

UK - Italy Creative Industries Award – Best Innovative Budget Award

to L’intervallo by Leonardo Di Costanzo

 

Gillo Pontecorvo - Arcobaleno Latino Award

to Laura Delli Colli

 

Christopher D. Smithers Foundation Award

to Low Tide by Roberto Minervini
 

Interfilm Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue

to Wadjda by Haifaa Al Mansour

 

Giovani Giurati del Vittorio Veneto Film Festival Award

to The Company You Keep by Robert Redford

Special Mention to Toni Servillo

 

Premio Cinematografico “Civitas Vitae prossima” Award

to Terramatta by Costanza Quatriglio

 

Green Drop Award

to La cinquième saison by Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth

 

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019