16-05-2013

FNE at Cannes IFF 2013: Party and Screening Alert Thursday and Friday

By

All parties and events require an invitation from the organisers

Thursday 16 May

Party and Event Alert

9:00-11:00 Producers Network Breakfast
Producers from the Arab World

13:00 Directors Fortnight Breakfast

15:00-15:30 Gala opening of Russian pavilion followed by champagne cocktail

17:00 Lithuanian Film Happy Hour

17:00 Locarno Film Festival Cocktail

17:00-19:00 Producers Network Happy Hour
With Dubai International Film Festival

18:30 South Africa Media Happy Hour

19:30 Opening Ceremony Quinzaine
JW Marriott

20:00 Opening Cannes Critics Week
Salle Bunuel

Screening Alert


09:00 The Congress (Poland, Israel) Quinzaine
Directed by Ari Folman
Opus Film www.opusfilm.com (Poland),
Coproduced with Entre Chien et Loup (Belgium), Pandora Filmproduktion (Germany), Paul Thiltges Distributions (Luxemburg)
Supported by Polish Film Institute www.pisf.pl 
THEATRE CROISETTE


09:15 Dream Team 1935 (Latvia)
Directed by Aigars Grauba
Produced by Cinevilla Studio www.cinevillastudio.com (Latvia), Platforma Filma www.platformafilm.com (Latvia)
Supported by Latvian National Film Centre www.nfc.lv 
PALAIS F (Premiere)


12:00 Child’s Pose (Romania)
Directed by Calin Peter Netzer
Produced by Parada Film www.paradafilm.ro (Romania) Hai-Hui Entertainment www.hai-hui.ro (Romania)
Supported by CNC Romania www.cncinema.abt.ro 
PALAIS I


15:30 Manhunt (Poland)
Directed by Marcin Krzyształowicz
Produced by Skorpion Arte www.skorpionarte.pl (Poland)
Supported by Polish Film Institute www.pisf.pl 
PALAIS B

16:00 Floating Skyscrapers (Poland)
Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski
Produced by Alter Ego Pictures www.alteregopictures.pl (Poland)
OLYMPIA 6 (Premiere)

16:00 Dual (Slovenia, Croatia, Denmark)
Directed by Nejc Gazdova
Produced by Perfo Production www.perfo.si (Slovenia), Studio Dim www.dim.hr (Croatia), Coproduced by Beofilm (Denmark)
Supported by Slovenian Film Centre www.film-center.si 
Croatian Audiovisual Centre www.havc.hr 
Danish Film Institute.
RIVIERA 3 (Premiere, No Press)

19:30 The Congress (Poland, Israel) Quinzaine
Directed by Ari Folman
Opus Film www.opusfilm.com (Poland),
Coproduced with Entre Chien et Loup (Belgium), Pandora Filmproduktion (Germany), Paul Thiltges Distributions (Luxemburg)
THEATRE CROISETTE (Festival badge)

Friday 17 May

Party and Event Alert

9:00-11:00 Producers Network Breakfast
Colombian Producers

14:30-16:00 Focus on New Russian Cinema
Russian Pavilion

15:30-17:30 Producers Network
Worldwide Speed Dating

16:00-18:00 Lithunaian Film Cocktail

16:30 International Festival of Contemporary Cinema 2-in-1
Presentation and Cocktail
Russian Pavilion


17:00 Czech Slovak Welcome Drink

17:00-19:00 Bulgarian Happy Hour

17:00 Georgian Happy Hour

17:00-19:00 Producers Network Happy Hour
With IFP

Screening Alert


09:30 The Congress (Poland, Israel) Quinzaine
Directed by Ari Folman
Opus Film www.opusfilm.com (Poland),
Coproduced with Entre Chien et Loup (Belgium), Pandora Filmproduktion (Germany), Paul Thiltges Distributions (Luxemburg)
OLYMPIA 1

09:30 Mother, I Love You
Directed by Janis Nords
Produced by Tanka Film www.tasse.lv 
Supported by Latvian National Film Centre www.nfc.lv 
PALAIS F (Premiere)

11:30 The Priest’s Children (Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Vinko Bresan
Produced by Interfilm www.interfilm.hr (Croatia) Zillion Film (Serbia)
Supported by Croatian Audiovisual Centre www.havc.hr, Eurimages www.coe.int 
PALAIS B (Premiere)


12:00 Lisa Limone & Maroc Orange (Estonia, Finland)
Directed by Mait Laas
Produced by Nukufilm www.nukufilm.ee (Estonia), Bufo www.bufo.fi (Finland)
OLYMPIA 3 (Premiere)


20:30 A Stranger (Croatia, Bosnia Herzegovina)
Directed by Bobo Jelčić
Produced by Spiritus Movens Production www.spiritus-movens.hr 
Coproduction with Croatian Radiotelevision www.hrt.hr 
Kadar www.kadar.ba (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Supported by Croatian Audiovisual Centre www.havc.hr 
PALAIS C