unnamed 1 26thSFF CID 480x100

FNE at Cannes IFF 2013: Party and Screening Alert Friday and Saturday Featured

2013-05-17

FNE at Cannes IFF 2013: Party and Screening Alert Friday and Saturday

All parties and events require an invitation from the organisers

 

Friday 17 May

Party and Event Alert

9:00-11:00 Producers Network Breakfast

Colombian Producers

 

14:30-16:00 Focus on New Russian Cinema

Russian Pavilion

 

15:30-17:30 Producers Network

Worldwide Speed Dating

 

16:00-18:00 Lithunaian Film Cocktail

 

16:30 International Festival of Contemporary Cinema 2-in-1

Presentation and Cocktail

Russian Pavilion

 

17:00 Czech Slovak Welcome Drink

 

17:00-19:00 Bulgarian Happy Hour

 

17:00 Georgian Happy Hour

 

17:00 Short Film Corner Happy Hour

 

17:00 Finnish Happy Hour

 

17:00-19:00 Producers Network Happy Hour

With IFP

 

Screening Alert

09:30 The Congress (Poland, Israel) Quinzaine
Directed by Ari Folman
Opus Film www.opusfilm.com  (Poland),
Coproduced with Entre Chien et Loup (Belgium), Pandora Filmproduktion (Germany), Paul Thiltges Distributions (Luxemburg)

OLYMPIA 1

09:30 Mother, I Love You

Directed by Janis Nords

Produced by Tanka Film www.tasse.lv

Supported by Latvian National Film Centre www.nfc.lv

PALAIS F (Premiere)

 

11:30 The Priest’s Children (Croatia, Serbia)

Directed by Vinko Bresan

Produced by  Interfilm www.interfilm.hr (Croatia)  Zillion Film (Serbia) 

Supported by Croatian Audiovisual Centre www.havc.hr, Eurimages www.coe.int

PALAIS B (Premiere)

 

12:00 Lisa Limone & Maroc Orange (Estonia, Finland)

Directed by Mait Laas

Produced by Nukufilm nukufilm.ee  (Estonia), Bufo www.bufo.fi/ (Finland)

OLYMPIA 3 (Premiere)

 

20:30 A Stranger (Croatia, Bosnia Herzegovina)

Directed by Bobo Jelčić
Produced by Spiritus Movens Production www.spiritus-movens.hr
Coproduction with Croatian Radiotelevision www.hrt.hr
Kadar www.kadar.ba (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Supported by Croatian Audiovisual Centre www.havc.hr

PALAIS 

 

Saturday 18 May

 

Party and Event Alert

 

9:00-11:00 Producers Network Breakfast

British Producers

 

11:00-13:00 European Audiovisual Observatory Conference

 

14:30 Cineastes Assembly/ The Directors Assembly

JW Marriott

 

14:30-15:00 Presentation of Moscow Film Festival

Russian Pavilion

 

15:00 Europa Cinemas Distributors Meeting

 

15:15-16:00 Glavkino Studios presentation followed by cocktail

Russian Pavilion

 

17:00-19:00 Producers Network Happy Hour

With Film LA

 

17:00 Short Film Corner Happy Hour

 

17:00 Latvian Films Cocktail

 

17:00 Black Nights Cocktail

 

17:00-19:00 Eurimages Cocktail

 

 

Screening Alert

14:00 Floating Skyscrapers (Poland)

Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski

Produced by Alter Ego Pictures www.alteregopictures.pl (Poland)

OLYMPIA 5

 

16:00 Code Red (Bulgaria, USA)

Directed by Valeri Milev

Produced by Indi Films (Bulgaria)

Supported by Bulgarian Natonal Film Centre www.nfc.bg

PALAIS K (Premiere)

 

20:30 Vulture (Poland)

Directed by Eugeniusz Korin

Produced by Scorpio Studio www.scorpio-studio.com (Poland)

Supported by Polish Film Institute www.pisf.pl

Sales New Europe Film Sales

PALAIS E (Premiere)

 

22:30 The Congress (Poland, Israel) Quinzaine
Directed by Ari Folman
Opus Film www.opusfilm.com (Poland),
Coproduced with Entre Chien et Loup (Belgium), Pandora Filmproduktion (Germany), Paul Thiltges Distributions (Luxemburg)

Supported by Polish Film Institute www.pisf.pl 

ARCADES 1 (Festival badge)

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019