ZagrebDox 26thSFF CID 480x100

FNE at Venice IFF 2013: Prize Winners Featured

2013-09-09
 'Sacro Gra" Film Delegation 'Sacro Gra" Film Delegation © la Biennale di Venezia - Foto ASAC

VENICE: A jury headed by Bernardo Bertolucci awarded the Golden Lion for Best Film at the 70 Venice Film Festival to the Italian documentary Sacro Gra directed by Gianfranco Rosi.   Rosi spent two years in a minivan filming on and around the GRA, Rome’s giant ring road, and the result is an extraordinary contemporary portrait of Roman life and its fringes.

While the festival attracted its usual quota of international stars like George Clooney and Nicholas Cage it was undoubtedly the surprise appearance of former Polish president and Solidarity leader Lech Walesa that stole the show this year.  Walesa turned up for the world premier of the biopic Walesa, Man of Hope, directed by Polish director Andrzej Wajda who was also honoured with a Lifetime Achievement award by the festival.  Displaying his legendary charisma, Walesa charmed the media and the crowds.  The film charts how he rose from a simple blue-collar worker to become a national hero and international statesman.  Walesa said that it might be time for him to start another revolution.

Bulgarian director Milko Lazarov for Alienation was awarded the best director of a debut by the FEDEORA critics association as well a scoring a special mention from the Europa Cinemas Label.  FEDEORA critics also awarded Slovenian director Rok Bicek’s Class Enemy as Best Film in the of the Venice International Film Critics Week


List of Venice Film Festival Prize Winners

VENEZIA 70: Main competition.

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
SACRO GRA by Gianfranco Rosi (Italy, France)

.SILVER LION for Best Director to:
Alexandros Avranas for the film MISS VIOLENCE (Greece)
 
GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
JIAOYOU  by Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese Taipei, France)
 
COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Themis Panou
in the film MISS VIOLENCE by Alexandros Avranas (Greece)
 
COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Elena Cotta
in the film VIA CASTELLANA BANDIERA by Emma Dante (Italy, Switzerland, France)
 
MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Tye Sheridan
in the film JOE by David Gordon Green (US)
 
 
 
AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
for the film PHILOMENA by Stephen Frears (United Kingdom)
 
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
DIE FRAU DES POLIZISTEN by Philip Gröning (Germany)
 

 
LION OF THE FUTURE – “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM
 
WHITE SHADOW by Noaz Deshe(Italy, Germany, Tanzania)
VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITICS’ WEEK
 
 
ORIZZONTI AWARDS
 
ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
EASTERN BOYS by Robin Campillo (France)
 
ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Uberto Pasolini for the film STILL LIFE (United Kingdom, Italy)
 
SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
RUIN by Michael Cody and Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Australia)
 
SPECIAL ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR INNOVATIVE CONTENT to:
MAHI VA GORBEH by Shahram Mokri (Iran)
 
ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
KUSH by Shubhashish Bhutiani (India)
 
 
 
VENEZIA CLASSICI AWARDS
 
VENEZIA CLASSICI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
DOUBLE PLAY: JAMES BENNING AND RICHARD LINKLATER by Gabe Klinger (US, Portugal, France)
 
VENEZIA CLASSICI AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
LA PROPRIETÀ NON È PIÙ UN FURTO by Elio Petri (Italy, France)
 
 
EUROPEAN SHORT FILM 2013 - EFA AWARD to:
HOUSES WITH SMALL WINDOWS by Bülent Öztürk (Belgium)
 
 
GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 2013
William Friedkin
 
JAEGER-LECOULTRE GLORY TO THE FILMMAKER
Ettore Scola
 
PERSOL AWARD
Andrzej Wajda
Walesa Man of Hope OUT OF COMPETITION
Directed by Andrzej Wajda
Produced by Akson Studio
Coproduced by Canal + Polska, Telewizja Polska, Telekomunikacja Polska
Supported by the Polish Film Institute.

 
L’ORÉAL PARIS PER IL CINEMA AWARD
Eugenia Costantini

 
Collateral Awards of the Festival

FIPRESCI Award
Best Film of Venezia 70 to Tom à la ferme by Xavier Dolan
Best Film of Orizzonti and International Critics’ Week to The Reunion (Återträffen) by Anna Odell
 
SIGNIS Award
to Philomena by Stephen Frears
Special Mention to Ana Arabia by Amos Gitai
 
Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola per il Cinema Award
to Sacro GRA by Gianfranco Rosi
Cinema for UNICEF mention to Philomena by Stephen Frears
 
Francesco Pasinetti Awards
Best film to Still Life by Uberto Pasolini
Best actors to Elena Cotta, Alba Rohrwacher, Antonio Albanese
Special Mention to Maria Rosaria Omaggio in the movie Walesa. Man of Hope
Special Mention to Il terzo tempo by Enrico Maria Artale
 
Brian Award
to Philomena by Stephen Frears
Queer Lion Award
to Philomena by Stephen Frears
 
Arca CinemaGiovani Award
Best Film of Venezia 70 to Miss Violence by Alexandros Avranas
Best Italian film to L'Arte della Felicità by Alessandro Rak
 
CICT - UNESCO “Enrico Fulchignoni” Award
to At Berkeley by Frederick Wiseman
 
Christopher D. Smithers Foundation Award
to Joe by David Gordon Green
 
CICAE - Cinema d’Arte e d’Essai Award
to Still Life by Uberto Pasolini
 
FEDIC Award
to Zoran, il mio nipote scemo by Matteo Oleotto
Special Mention to L’arte della felicità by Alessandro Rak
 
Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
to L’ intrepido by Gianni Amelio
 
Future Film Festival Digital Award
to Gravity by Alfonso Cuarón
Special Mention to The Zero Theorem by Terry Gilliam
 
P. Nazareno Taddei Award
to Philomena by Stephen Frears
 
Lanterna Magica (CGS) Award
to L’intrepido by Gianni Amelio
 
Open Award
to Serena Nono, for the movie Venezia salva
 
Lina Mangiacapre Award
to Via Castellana Bandiera by Emma Dante
Special Mention Traitors by Sean Gullette
and to the Femen’s activists of Ukraina Ne Bordel by Kitty Green
 
Mouse d'Oro Award
Mouse d'oro for the best film of Venezia 70: Philomena by Stephen Frears
Mouse d'argento for the best out of competition film: At Berkeley di Frederick Wiseman
Special Mention Mouse d’Oro to Jiaoyou (Stray Dogs) by Tsai Ming-liang
Special Mention Mouse d’Argento to Die andere heimat – Cronik einer sehnsucht by Edgar Reitz.
 
UK-ITALY Creative Industries Award – Best Innovative Budget
to Il terzo tempo by Enrico Maria Artale
Medeas by Andrea Pallaoro
Kush by Shubhashish Bhutiani
 
Gillo Pontecorvo Award – Arcobaleno Latino
Best romance language movie to Con il fiato sospeso by Costanza Quatriglio
Gillo Pontecorvo Award – Arte e Industria to Walter Veltroni
 
Young Jury Members of the Vittorio Veneto Film Festival
to Philomena by Stephen Frears
Special Mention for a debut film to Via Castellana Bandiera
 
“Civitas Vitae prossima” Award
to Still Life by Uberto Pasolini
 
Green Drop Award
to Ana Arabia by Amos Gitai
 
Soundtrack Stars Award
Best Soundtrack Award to Via Castellana Bandiera by Emma Dante
Special Mention for Best Contemporary Actor to Ryuchi Sakamoto
 
Schermi di Qualità Award
to Zoran, il mio nipote scemo by Matteo Oleotto
 
Ambiente WWF Award
to Amazonia by Thierry Ragobert
 
RaroVideo – International Critics’ Week Award
to Zoran, il mio nipote scemo by Matteo Oleotto
 
Europa Cinemas Label Award
Best European Movie from the Giornate degli Autori – Venice Days to La belle vie by Jean Denizot
Special Mention to: Alienation by Milko Lazarov
 
Fedeora Awards
Giornate degli Autori – Venice Days
Best Film: Bethlehem by Yuval Adler
Best director of a debut film to Milko Lazarov for Alienation
Alienation (Bulgaria) VENICE DAYS
Directed by Milko Lazarov
Produced by Bulgarian National Television
Supported by Bulgarian National Film Centre

Special Mention to La belle vie by Jean Denizot
 
Settimana Internazionale della Critica – Venice International Film Critics Week
Best Film: Class Enemy by Rok Bicek
Class Enemy (Slovenia) CRITICS’WEEK
Directed by Rok Bicek
Produced by Triglav Film
Coproduced by Staragara
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre

Award for Best Cinematography: Inti Briones for Las Niñas Quispe by Sebastián Sepúlveda
Special Mention to Giuseppe Battiston, actor in the movie Zoran, il mio nipote scemo by Matteo Oleotto
Special Mention to Anna Odell for complete author’s work in the film The Reunion
 
Venezia 70
Award for Best Euro-Mediterranean film: Miss Violence by Alexandros Avranas
 
Bianchi Award
to Enzo d’Aló
 
INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue
to Philomena by Stephen Frears

 

 

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019