jihlava 460x100 2 a95f8dcda20a4be95966cbe0498857f7

FNE at Cannes 2016: Prize Winners Featured

2016-05-23
Graduation/Bacalaureat by Cristian Mungiu Graduation/Bacalaureat by Cristian Mungiu

CANNES: Romania celebrated a bumper year in Cannes with Cristan Mungiu winning the prize for Best Director for his film Graduation. The prize was shared ex-aqueo with the French/Czech coproduction Personal Shopper by Olivier Assayas

Graduation along with Sieranevada directed by Cristan Puiu was one of two Romanian films that screened in the main competition with both films being highly acclaimed by critics. Romania scored again together with Bulgaria with Caini/Dogs directed by Bogdan Mirica (France, Romania, Bulgaria, Qatar), which won the FIPRESCI Prize for best film in the Un Certain Regard section.

The top prize from the international critics FIPRESCI in the main competition went to the German/Czech coproduction Toni Erdmann directed by Maren Ade which also had the highest rating in the FNE FIPRESCI Critics ratings for the main competition with a rating of 4.06 out of five. For a full list of the final results of the FNE FIPRESCI Critics ratings click HERE.

Prize Winners:

Competition:

FEATURE FILMS

Palme d'or
I, Daniel Blake (UK)
Directed by Ken LOACH

Grand Prix
Juste la Fin du Monde / It's Only the End of the World (France)
Directed by Xavier DOLAN

Award for Best Director Ex-Aequo
Cristian Mungiu for Graduation / Bacalaureat (Romania, France, Belgium)
Directed by Cristian Mungiu
Produced by Mobra Films
Coproduced by Why Not Productions, Les Films du Fleuve, France 3 Cinéma
Supported by the Romanian National Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages

Olivier Assayas for Personal Shopper (France, Germany, Belgium, Czech Republic)
Directed by Olivier Assayas
Produced by Vortex Sutra
Coproduced by Scope Pictures, Detail Film, Scope Invest, Sirena Film, Arte France Cinema, CG Cinema
Supported by the State Cinematography Fund Czech Republic

Award for Best Screenplay
Asghar FARHADI for Forushande / The Salesman

Jury Prize
American Honey by Andrea ARNOLD

Award for Best Actress
Jaclyn JOSE in MA' ROSA by Brillante MENDOZA

Award for Best Actor
Shahab HOSSEINI in Forushande / The Salesman by Asghar FARHADI

SHORT FILMS

Palme d'or
Timecode by Juanjo GIMENEZ

Special disctinction
A MOÇA QUE DANÇOU COM O DIABO / The Girl Who Danced With the Devil by João Paulo MIRANDA MARIA

CAMÉRA D’OR
Divines by Houda BENYAMINA presented during The Directors' Fortnight

Un Certain Regard

Un Certain Regard Prize:
Juho Kuosmanen, The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki

Jury Prize:
Kôji Fukada, Harmonium

Best Director: Matt Ross, Captain Fantastic

Best Screenplay: Delphine and Muriel Coulin, The Stopover

Special Jury Prize: Michaël Dudok de Wit, The Red Turtle

FIPRESCI Prizes

Competition:

Toni Erdmann (Germany, Austria, Romania)
Directed by Maren Ade
Produced by Komplizen Film
Coproduced by Coop99 Filmproduktion, Hi Film Productions
Sales: The Match Factory

Certain Regard:

Dogs / Câini (France, Romania, Bulgaria, Qatar)
Directed by Bogdan Mirică
Produced by EZ Films 14   
Coproduced by 42Km Film, Argo Film 
Supported by the Romanian National Film Centre, Bulgarian National Film Centre

Parallel Sections:

Grave / Raw (France, Belgium)
Directed by Julia Ducournau

The Jury of the CST has awarded the VULCAN AWARD OF THE TECHNICAL ARTIST to:
SEONG-HIE RYU, for the artistic direction, with great inspiration, for the film MADEMOISELLE / The Handmaiden/Agassi by PARK Chan-Wook.

La Tortue Rouge/The Red Turtle
Directed by Michael Dudok de Wit

Director’s Fortnight:
Special mention for Miroslav Sikavica’s The Beast / Zvir (Short Film) (Croatia)
Produced by Propeler Film

Short film Illy Award:
Chasse Royale by Lise Akoka and Romane Gueret

Art Cinema Award:
Wolf & Sheep
Directed by Shahrbanoo Sadat

SACD Prize:
L'Effet aquatique / The Together Project (France)
Directed by Sólveig Anspach

The Europa Cinemas Award:
Mercenaire
Directed by Sacha Wolff

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019