Ania Chateau pari unnamed 25

FNE at Venice 2016: Prize Winners Featured

2016-09-12
Quit Staring at My Plate by Hana Jušić Quit Staring at My Plate by Hana Jušić

VENICE: The Philippine film The Woman Who Left by Lav Diaz was awarded the main prize, the Golden Lion, at the 73 Venice International Film Festival, which wrapped on 10 September.

From the CEE region the Croatian/Danish coproduction Quit Staring at My Plate directed by Hana Jušić, which screened in the Venice Days section of the festival, took home the prize for Best European Film awarded by the Fedeora Awards (Federation of Film Critics of Europe and the Mediterranean).


The much anticipated On the Milky Road, the first film by Serbian director Emir Kusturica in five years, which screened in the main competition, failed to score any major awards taking home only the collateral Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola Award.

The animated short film Amalimbo, a Swedish/Estonian coproduction, won the special Venice Short Film Nomination for the European Film Academy in the Orizzonti section of the festival and will compete for the annual EFA award in the short film section. The 2D animated short was produced by Fasad and Fork Film


The FNE FIPRESCI Critics rated La La Land directed by Damien Chazelle as its top pick in the main competition with four stars out of five. Click HERE to see the full FNE FIPRESCI Critics final ratings.


The Venice Production Bridge made its debut on the Lido after the rebranding of the former Venice Film Market. Taking place from 1-5 September the event registered 1,767 accreditations, including a 35% increase of registrations of producers, distributors and sales agents. The event consisted of the Venice Gap Financing Market, the Book Adaptation Rights Area and the Final Cut in Venice as well as panel discussions and other industry events. A highlight of the VPB was the European Film Forum on 3-4 September organised by the European Film Commission. Click HERE to see FNE TV interview of Silvia Costa Chair of the EU Culture and Education Committee who addressed the Forum.

Prize Winners:

Main Competition

Grand Prix: Golden Lion
The Woman Who Left (Philippines)
Directed by Lav Diaz

Grand Jury Prize
Nocturnal Animals (USA)
Directed by Tom Ford

Silver Lion for Best Director
Ex-Aqueo
Amat Escalante for The Untamed (Mexico, Denmark, France, Germany, Norway, Switzerland)

And Andrei Konchalovsky for Paradise (Russia, Germany)

Special Jury Prize
The Bad Batch (USA)
Directed by Ana Lily Amirpour

Best Actor
Óscar Martínez in The Distinguished Citizen (Argentina, Spain)
Directed by Mariano Cohn, Gaston Duprat

Best Actress
Emma Stone in La La Land (USA)
Directed by Damien Chazelle

Marcello Mastroianni Prize for Best New Actor/Actress
Paula Beer in Frantz (France, Germany
Directed by Francois Ozon

Best Screenplay
Noah Oppenheim for Jackie (UK)
Directed by Pablo Larrain

Lion of the Future - Laurentiis Prize for a First Film
The Last of Us (Tunisia) Critics Week
Directed by Ala Eddine Slim

Orizzonti

Best Film
Liberami (Italy France)
Directed by Federica Di Giacomo

Best Director
Fien Troch for Home (Belgium)

Special Jury Prize
Big Big World (Turkey)
Directed by Reha Erdem

Best Actress
Ruth Díaz in The Fury of a Patient Man (Spain)
Directed by Raul Arevalo

Best Actor
Nuno Lopes in Saint George (Portugal, France)
Directed by Marco Martins

Best Screenplay
Wang Bing for Bitter Money (France, Hong Kong)
Directed by Wang Bing

Best Short Film
La voz perdida (Paraguay, Venezuela, Cuba)
Directed by Marcelo Martinessi

Venice Short Film Nomination For The European Film Awards 2016 to:
Amalimbo by Juan Pablo Libossart (Sweden, Estonia)
Produced by Fasad and Fork Film

Venice Classics

Best Restored Film
Break Up / L'uomo dei cinque palloni (Italy, France)
Directed by Marco Ferreri

Best Documentary on Cinema
The Graduation Claire Simon


Parallel awards

Premio Arca Cinema Giovani Award
Best Italian Film

Ears (Italy) Biennale College-Cinema
Directed by Alessandro Aronadio

Best Film in Competition
Arrival (USA)
Directed by Denis Villeneuve

Civitas Vitae Award
Piuma (Italy) Competition
Directed by Roan Johnson

Audience Award - Circolo del Cinema di Verona
31st Venice International Film Critics Week
The Nobodies (Columbia)
Directed by Juan Sebastián Mesa

FEDIC Award

Special Mention FEDIC
I Was a Dreamer (Italy) Orizzonti
Directed by Michele Vannucci

Special Mention Fedic - Il Giornale del Cibo
Ears (Italy) Biennale College-Cinema
Alessandro Aronadio

FIPRESCI Awards
Best Film in Competition
A Woman's Life (France)
Directed by Stéphane Brizé

Best Film in Orizzonti
Kékszakállú (Argentina)
Directed by Gastón Solnicki

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
James Franco, Ambi Pictures for In Dubious Battle (USA, Italy) Cinema Garden
Paolo Sorrentino, Jude Law for The Young Pope (Italy, France, Spain, USA) Out of Competition
Roan Johnson, Lucky Red for Piuma (Italy) Competition

Enrico Fulchignoni CICT-UNESCO Award
Hotel Salvation (India) Biennale College-Cinema
Directed by Shubhashish Bhutiani

Future Film Festival Digital Award

Arrival (USA) Competition
Directed by Denis Villeneuve

Special Mention
Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey (Germany) Competition
Directed by Terrence Malick

Giovani Giurati del Vittorio Veneto Film Festival Award
The Distinguished Citizen (Argentina, Spain) Competition
Directed by Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat

Green Drop Award (ex æquo)
Spira Mirabilis (Italy, Switzerland) Competition
Directed by Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti

Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey (Germany) Competition
Directed by Terrence Malick

Human Rights Nights Award
Bitter Money (France, Hong Kong) Competition
Directed by Wang Bing
Special Mention
Robinù (Italy) Cinema Garden
Directed by Michele Santoro

Interfilm Award
White Sun (Nepal, USA, Qatar, Netherlands) Orizzonti
Directed by Deepak Rauniyar  

Lanterna Magica Award (CGS)
Dark Night (USA) Orizzonti
Directed by Tim Sutton

Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola Award
On the Milky Road (Serbia, UK, USA) Competition
Directed by Emir Kusturica
Produced by Rasta International (Serbia) AG Studios (USA), Pinball London (UK), BN Films (USA)

Segnalazione Cinema for UNICEF 2016
Paradise (Russia, Germany) Competition
Directed by Andrei Konchalovsky   

Mouse d’Oro Award - Competition
Jackie (UK)
Directed by Pablo Larraín
Mouse d’Argento - Out of Competition
Austerlitz (Germany)
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa

NuovoImaie Talent Award
Best Young Actor
Daniele Parisi for Ears (Italy) Biennale College-Cinema
Directed by Alessandro Aronadio
Best Young Actress
Camilla Diana for Tommaso (Italy) Out of Competition
Directedy by Kim Rossi Stuart

Francesco Pasinetti – SNGCI Award Special Prize
The cast of Piuma (Italy) Competition
Directed by Roan Johnson  

Mario Serandrei - Hotel Saturnia Award
31st Venice International Film Critics Week
The Last of Us (Tunisia)
Directed by Ala Eddine Slim

Sfera 1932 Award
Spira Mirabilis (Italy, Switzerland) Competition
Directed by Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti

SIGNIS Award
Piuma (Italy) Competition
Directed by Roan Johnson
Special Mention
On the Milky Road (Serbia, UK, USA) Competition
Directed by Emir Kusturica
Produced by Rasta International (Serbia) AG Studios (USA), Pinball London (UK), BN Films (USA)

C. Smithers Foundation – CICT-UNESCO Award
The Bleeder (USA, Canada) Out of Competition
Directed by Philippe Falardeau

Soundtrack Stars Award
Summertime (Italy) Cinema Garden
Directed by Gabriele Muccino

Sorriso Diverso Venezia 2016 Award - Ass Ucl

Best Italian Film (ex æquo)
Questi giorni / These Days (Italy) Competition
Directed by Giuseppe Piccioni
I Was a Dreamer (Italy) Orizzonti
Directed by Michele Vannucci

Best Foreign Film
The Woman Who Left (Philippines) Competition
Directed by Lav Diaz

Padre Nazareno Taddei Award
Paradise (Russia, Germany) Competition
Directed by Andrei Konchalovsky

Venice Days Awards

Venice Days Award
The War Show (Denmark, Finland, Syria)
Directed by Obaidah Zytoon, Andreas Dalsgaard

Europa Cinemas Label
Sámi Blood (Sweden, Denmark, Normay)
Directed by Amanda Kernell

Fedeora Awards (Federation of Film Critics of Europe and the Mediterranean)

Best Film
The Road to Mandalay (Chinese Taipei, Myamar, France, Germany
Directed by Midi Z

Best Debut Director
Amanda Kernell for Sami Blood (Sweden, Denmark, Norway)

Best Actress
Ashleigh Cummings for Hounds of Love (Australia)
Directed by Ben Young

Best European Film
Quit Staring at My Plate (Croatia, Denmark)
Directed by Hana Jušić
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduced by Beofilm (Denmark), Croatian Radio Television
Supported by Croatian Audiovisual Centre, EURIMAGES and others
Sales: New Europe Film Sales

Lizzani Award
Worldly Girl (Italy, France)
Directed by Marco Danieli

Francesco Pasinetti – SNGCI Awards

Best Film
Indivisible (Italy)
Directed by Edoardo De Angelis

Best Actor
Michele Riondino for Worldly Girl (France, Italy)
Directed by Marco Danieli

Best Actress
Sara Serraiocco for Worldly Girl (France, Italy)
Directed by Marco Danieli

Special Mention
Angela, Marianna Fontana for Indivisible (Italy)
Directed by Edoardo De Angelis

Queer Lion
Heartstone (Denmark, Iceland)
Directed by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

BNL Audience Award
Ordinary People (Philippines)
Directed by Eduardo Roy Jr

Brian Award
Worldly Girl (Italy, France)
Directed by Marco Danieli

FEDIC Award
Indivisible (Italy)
Directed by Edoardo De Angelis

Lina Mangiacapre Award
Indivisible (Italy)
Directed by Edoardo De Angelis

Open Award
Vangelo (Italy, Switzerland, Belgium)
Directed by Pippo Delbono

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019