banner constellation 460x100letscee2017

FNE at Berlinale 2017: Party and Screening Alert: Wednesday 15 February and Thursday 16 February Featured

2017-02-15

Wednesday 15 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers
11:30 Cottbus Film Festival and Connecting Cottbus Cocktail

Screening Alert

10:00 When the Day Had no Name (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia) PANORAMA, WP
Directed by Teona Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and brother Mitevski in coproduction with Entre Chien et Loup and Vertigo
Supported by Macedonian Film Agency, Eurimages, Centre du Cinéma et de l’Audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles
Sales: Cercamon
CinemaxX 7 (E)

10:30 Milk (Russia, Lithuania) SHORT FILMS GENERATION 14plus
Directed by Daria Vlasova
Produced by Mimesis (RU)
CinemaxX 1 (E)

12:30 Li.le (Georgia) SHORT FILMS GENERATION Kplus
Directed by Natia Nikolashvili
Produced by 20 Steps Productions
Filmtheater am Friedrichshain (E) German voice-over

13:45 Animals / Tiere (Switzerland, Austria, Poland) FORUM
Directed by Greg Zglinski
Produced by Tell Film, Opus Film and COOP99
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: Be For Films
CineStar 8 (E)

14:00 Hostages (Russia, Georgia, Poland) PANORAMA, WP
Directed by Rezo Gigineishvili
Produced by Russia’s INK TV and NEBO Film Company, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions and Poland’s Extreme Emotions
Sales: WestEnd Films
CineStar 3 Press Screening

14:30 Requiem for Mrs. J / Rekvijem za gospodju J. (Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France) PANORAMA, WP
Directed by Bojan Vuletić
Produced by Serbia’s SEE Film Pro, Bulgaria’s Geopoly Film, Macedonia’s Skopje Film Studio
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Macedonian Film Fund and Eurimages
Sales: Soul Food
Cubix 9 (E)

15:00 Rudzienko (Poland, USA) FORUM EXPANDED
Directed by Sharon Lockhart
Produced by Muddy Hill Productions
Kino Arsenal 1 (E)

15:00 Singing Hugo and His Incredible Adventures / Dziedošais Hugo un viņa neticamie piedzīvojumi (Latvia) SHORT FILMS GENERATION Kplus
Directed by Reinis Kalnaellis
Produced by Rija Films
Sales: Rija Films
CinemaxX 1 (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

15:00 Hedgehog´s Home (Canada, Croatia) SHORT FILMS GENERATION Kplus
Directed by Eva Cvijanovic
Produced by the National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio (HR)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC), Grad Zagreb
Sales: National Film Board of Canada
CinemaxX 1 (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

21:30 Hostages (Russia, Georgia, Poland) PANORAMA, WP
Directed by Rezo Gigineishvili
Produced by Russia’s INK TV and NEBO Film Company, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions and Poland’s Extreme Emotions
Sales: WestEnd Films
Zoo Palast 1 (E)

21:30 A Prominent Patient / Masaryk (Czech Republic, Slovakia) BERLINALE SPECIAL
Directed by Julius Sevcík
Produced by In Film in coproduction with the Czech Television, Radio and Television Slovakia
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Prague City Hall
Sales: Beta Cinema
CinemaxX 9 / PRESS

Thursday 16 February

Screening Alert

14:00 Li.le (Georgia) SHORT FILMS GENERATION Kplus
Directed by Natia Nikolashvili
Produced by 20 Steps Productions
CinemaxX 1 (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

14:00 Milk (Russia, Lithuania) SHORT FILMS GENERATION 14plus
Directed by Daria Vlasova
Produced by Mimesis (RU)
HAU Hebbel am Ufer (HAU1) (E)

14:30 When the Day Had no Name (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia) PANORAMA, WP
Directed by Teona Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and brother Mitevski in coproduction with Entre Chien et Loup and Vertigo
Supported by Macedonian Film Agency, Eurimages, Centre du Cinéma et de l’Audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles
Sales: Cercamon
Cubix 9 (E)

15:00 The Same Sky / Der gleiche Himmel (Germany, Czech Republic) BERLINALE SPECIAL SERIES
Directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel
Produced by A UFA FICTION / Beta Film in coproduction with Mia film, in association with Rainmark Films
Sales: Beta Film
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E) Episode 1 and 2

15:45 Spoor / Pokot aka Game Count (Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Slovakia) COMPETITION
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by by TOR Film Production in coproduction with Heimatfilm GmbH (Germany), Chimney Group (Sweden) and nutprodukce (Czech Republic), nutprodukcia (Slovak Republic)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the MEDIA Programme, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, Eurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Swedish Film Institute and the Polish-German Co-Development Fund
Sales: Beta Cinema
Market Screening
CinemaxX 9

16:00 Hostages (Russia, Georgia, Poland) PANORAMA, WP
Directed by Rezo Gigineishvili
Produced by Russia’s INK TV and NEBO Film Company, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions and Poland’s Extreme Emotions
Sales: WestEnd Films
CinemaxX 7 (E)

16:00 Miss Holocaust (Poland, Germany) SHORT FILM COMPETITION – Berlinale Shorts II: The shining stars
Directed by Michalina Musielak
Produced by Furia Film
CinemaxX 5 (E)

16:30 My Happy Family / Chemi bednieri ojakhi (Germany, Georgia, France) FORUM
Directed by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross
Produced by augenschein Filmproduktion GmbH in coproduction with Polare Film Llc and Arizona Production
Supported by Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Federal Government Representative for Culture and Media (BKM) and German Federal Film Fund (DFFF) from Germany, Eurimages, the Georgian National Film Centre and France’s Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée (CNC)
Sales: Memento Films
Delphi Filmpalast (E)

17:00 The Erlprince / Krolewicz Olch (Poland)
Directed by Kuba Czekaj
Produced by Munk Studio-Polish Filmmakers Association in coproduction with TVP, Odra Film and ORKA Production Studio
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and the Wroclaw Film Commission
Sales: Oration Films
HKW (E)

17:00 Into the Blue / U Plavetnilo (Croatia, Slovenia, Sweden) SHORT FILMS GENERATION 14plus
Directed by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic
Produced by Blade Production (Slovenia), Motion (Croatia) in coproduction with Honeypot Film Productions (Stockholm), MB Grip (Ljubljana), Poster (Zagreb)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC), Slovenian Film Centre, City of Dubrovnik, Viba Film
CinemaxX 1 (E)

17:30 When the Day Had no Name (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia) PANORAMA, WP
Directed by Teona Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and brother Mitevski in coproduction with Entre Chien et Loup and Vertigo
Supported by Macedonian Film Agency, Eurimages, Centre du Cinéma et de l’Audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles
Sales: Cercamon
Market Screening
CinemaxX 11

18:00 The Trial: The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov (Estonia, Poland, Czech Republic) Documentary, BERLINALE SPECIAL, WP
Diected by Askold Kurov
Produced by Marx Film (Estonia), Message Film (Poland) and the Czech Television
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and B2B Doc
Sales: Rise and Shine World Sales
Cubix 8 (E)

18:30 Animals / Tiere (Switzerland, Austria, Poland) FORUM
Directed by Greg Zglinski
Produced by Tell Film, Opus Film and COOP99
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: Be For Films
City Kino Wedding (E) / Berlinale Goes Kiez        

20:00 Animals / Tiere (Switzerland, Austria, Poland) FORUM
Directed by Greg Zglinski
Produced by Tell Film, Opus Film and COOP99
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: Be For Films
Cubix 9 (E)

rusian longtext

FNE TV

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia