banner constellation 460x100letscee2017

FNE at Berlinale 2017: Party and Screening Alert: Friday 17 February, Saturday 18 February and Sunday 19 February Featured

2017-02-17

Friday 17 February

Screening Alert

09:30 Singing Hugo and His Incredible Adventures / Dziedošais Hugo un viņa neticamie piedzīvojumi (Latvia) SHORT FILMS GENERATION Kplus
Directed by Reinis Kalnaellis
Produced by Rija Films
Sales: Rija Films
Filmtheater am Friedrichshain (E) German voice-over

09:30 Hedgehog´s Home (Canada, Croatia) SHORT FILMS GENERATION Kplus
Directed by Eva Cvijanovic
Produced by the National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio (HR)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC), Grad Zagreb
Sales: National Film Board of Canada
Filmtheater am Friedrichshain (E) German voice-over

10:30 The Erlprince / Krolewicz Olch (Poland)
Directed by Kuba Czekaj
Produced by Munk Studio-Polish Filmmakers Association in coproduction with TVP, Odra Film and ORKA Production Studio
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and the Wroclaw Film Commission
Sales: Oration Films
CinemaxX 1 (E)

15:30 Little Harbour / Piata Loď (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Hungary) GENERATION Kplus, WP
Directed by Iveta Grófová
Produced by Hulapa Film, endorfilm , Katapult, RTVS
Sales: Loco Films
Zoo Palast 1 (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

19:00 Ana, mon amour (Romania, Germany, France) COMPETITION, WP
Directed by Călin Peter Netzer
Produced byParada Film, Augenschein Filmproduktion and Sophie Dulac Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages, the MEDIA Programme, Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Aide aux Cinémas du Monde / Institut Francais, HBO România, Studio Video Art, Watch Me Productions, Orange România, Next Advertising, McCann Bucharest
Sales: Beta Film
Berlinale Palast (E, G)

19:00 Rudzienko (Poland, USA) FORUM EXPANDED
Directed by Sharon Lockhart
Produced by Muddy Hill Productions
Akademie der Künste (E)

19:45 My Happy Family / Chemi bednieri ojakhi (Germany, Georgia, France) FORUM
Directed by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross
Produced by augenschein Filmproduktion GmbH in coproduction with Polare Film Llc and Arizona Production
Supported by Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Federal Government Representative for Culture and Media (BKM) and German Federal Film Fund (DFFF) from Germany, Eurimages, the Georgian National Film Centre and France’s Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée (CNC)
Sales: Memento Films
Colosseum 1 (E)

20:00 A Prominent Patient / Masaryk (Czech Republic, Slovakia) BERLINALE SPECIAL
Directed by Julius Sevcík
Produced by In Film in coproduction with the Czech Television, Radio and Television Slovakia
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Prague City Hall
Sales: Beta Cinema
International (E)

Saturday 18 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers
11:30 FIPRESCI and other Independent Jury Awards
Grand Hyatt Hotel
19:00 Berlinale Awards Ceremony followed by closing party
Berlinale Palast

Screening Alert

11:00 Into the Blue / U Plavetnilo (Croatia, Slovenia, Sweden) SHORT FILMS GENERATION 14plus
Directed by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic
Produced by Blade Production (Slovenia), Motion (Croatia) in coproduction with Honeypot Film Productions (Stockholm), MB Grip (Ljubljana), Poster (Zagreb)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC), Slovenian Film Centre, City of Dubrovnik, Viba Film
CinemaxX 1 (E)

12:00 Ana, mon amour (Romania, Germany, France) COMPETITION, WP
Directed by Călin Peter Netzer
Produced byParada Film, Augenschein Filmproduktion and Sophie Dulac Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages, the MEDIA Programme, Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Aide aux Cinémas du Monde / Institut Francais, HBO România, Studio Video Art, Watch Me Productions, Orange România, Next Advertising, McCann Bucharest
Sales: Beta Film
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E, G)

14:00 The Erlprince / Krolewicz Olch (Poland)
Directed by Kuba Czekaj
Produced by Munk Studio-Polish Filmmakers Association in coproduction with TVP, Odra Film and ORKA Production Studio
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and the Wroclaw Film Commission
Sales: Oration Films
CinemaxX 3 (E)

14:30 Milk (Russia, Lithuania) SHORT FILMS GENERATION 14plus
Directed by Daria Vlasova
Produced by Mimesis (RU)
CinemaxX 1 (E)

15:00 Ana, mon amour (Romania, Germany, France) COMPETITION, WP
Directed by Călin Peter Netzer
Produced byParada Film, Augenschein Filmproduktion and Sophie Dulac Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages, the MEDIA Programme, Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Aide aux Cinémas du Monde / Institut Francais, HBO România, Studio Video Art, Watch Me Productions, Orange România, Next Advertising, McCann Bucharest
Sales: Beta Film
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E, G)

16:30 Animals / Tiere (Switzerland, Austria, Poland) FORUM
Directed by Greg Zglinski
Produced by Tell Film, Opus Film and COOP99
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: Be For Films
CineStar 8 (E)

18:00 A Prominent Patient / Masaryk (Czech Republic, Slovakia) BERLINALE SPECIAL
Directed by Julius Sevcík
Produced by In Film in coproduction with the Czech Television, Radio and Television Slovakia
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Prague City Hall
Sales: Beta Cinema
Cubix 8 (E)

18:30 Ana, mon amour (Romania, Germany, France) COMPETITION, WP
Directed by Călin Peter Netzer
Produced byParada Film, Augenschein Filmproduktion and Sophie Dulac Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages, the MEDIA Programme, Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Aide aux Cinémas du Monde / Institut Francais, HBO România, Studio Video Art, Watch Me Productions, Orange România, Next Advertising, McCann Bucharest
Sales: Beta Film
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E, G)

20:00 When the Day Had no Name (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia) PANORAMA, WP
Directed by Teona Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and brother Mitevski in coproduction with Entre Chien et Loup and Vertigo
Supported by Macedonian Film Agency, Eurimages, Centre du Cinéma et de l’Audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles
Sales: Cercamon
International (E)

21:30 Hostages (Russia, Georgia, Poland) PANORAMA, WP
Directed by Rezo Gigineishvili
Produced by Russia’s INK TV and NEBO Film Company, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions and Poland’s Extreme Emotions
Sales: WestEnd Films
Zoo Palast 1 (E)


21:30 City of the Sun (Georgia, USA, Qatar, Netherlands) FORUM
Directed by Rati Oneli
Produced by OFA / Office of Film Architecture
Delphi

Sunday 19 February

Screening Alert

Berlinale Public Days: Repetition Screenings of Main Films

14:00 A Prominent Patient / Masaryk (Czech Republic, Slovakia) BERLINALE SPECIAL
Directed by Julius Sevcík
Produced by In Film in coproduction with the Czech Television, Radio and Television Slovakia
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Prague City Hall
Sales: Beta Cinema
CinemaxX 7 (E)

14:30 Ikarie XB 1 (1963, Czechoslovakia) BERLINALE RETROSPECTIVE
Directed by Jindřich Polák
Zeughauskino

15:30 Ana, mon amour (Romania, Germany, France) COMPETITION, WP
Directed by Călin Peter Netzer
Produced byParada Film, Augenschein Filmproduktion and Sophie Dulac Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages, the MEDIA Programme, Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Aide aux Cinémas du Monde / Institut Francais, HBO România, Studio Video Art, Watch Me Productions, Orange România, Next Advertising, McCann Bucharest
Sales: Beta Film
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E, G)

19:15 My Happy Family / Chemi bednieri ojakhi (Germany, Georgia, France) FORUM
Directed by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross
Produced by augenschein Filmproduktion GmbH in coproduction with Polare Film Llc and Arizona Production
Supported by Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Federal Government Representative for Culture and Media (BKM) and German Federal Film Fund (DFFF) from Germany, Eurimages, the Georgian National Film Centre and France’s Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée (CNC)
Sales: Memento Films
CineStar 8 (E)

21:30 Spoor / Pokot aka Game Count (Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Slovakia) COMPETITION
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by by TOR Film Production in coproduction with Heimatfilm GmbH (Germany), Chimney Group (Sweden) and nutprodukce (Czech Republic), nutprodukcia (Slovak Republic)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the MEDIA Programme, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, Eurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Swedish Film Institute and the Polish-German Co-Development Fund
Sales: Beta Cinema
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E, G)

rusian longtext

FNE TV

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia