WID 460x100

FNE at Cannes 2017: Official Programme Lineup Featured

2017-04-14
A Gentle Creature by Sergei Loznitsa A Gentle Creature by Sergei Loznitsa Sergei Loznitsa - Slot Machine

CANNES: The 70th edition of the Cannes Film Festival (17-28 May) has unveiled its official selection and the Latvians and Lithuanians will be on the Croissette as coproducers of Sergei Loztnitsa’s new film A Gentle Creature, which will screen in the main competition.

The film is a highly anticipated French, Netherlands, German, Latvian and Lithuanian coproduction with much of the shooting taking place in Latvia and is inspired by Fyodor Dostoyevsky’s short story of the same title written in 1876. The film was supported by National Film Center of Latvia Fund and The Riga Film Fund, Lithuanian Film Centre.

Bulgarian helmer Stephan Komandarev has scored a slot in the Certain Regard lineup with Posoki / Directions, his new film which is a Bulgarian, German, Macedonian coproduction. Based on real events, the script written by Simeon Ventsislavov and Stephan Komandarev interweaves six contemporary taxi drivers’ stories and a free interpretation of Anton Chekhov’s short story Grief.

The Slovak, Latvian, Czech, Hungarian, French coproduction Out directed by Gyorgy Kristof also scored a slot in the Certain Regard line-up. The project participated in Cinéfondation L’Atelier in Cannes and in MIDPOINT 2013, pitch and feedback KVIFF 2013, BES’T EAVE 2013, NCN Roma 2013 and Sofia Meetings 2015 before scoring its Cannes slot.

Another regional success story in Certain Regard is Western directed by Valeska Griseback, a German, Bulgarian, Austrian coproduction about a group of German construction workers working on a remote site in the Bulgarian countryside.

In total 49 films from 29 countries will be shown including 12 by female directors and nine debuts. Arnaud Desplechin will open the festival with a screening of new flick Ismael’s Ghosts, which stars Charlotte Gainsbourg and Marion Cotillard. The ACID section of the festival will inaugurate a new section ACID-TRIP, which this year will feature a selection of young Serbian cinema. The Quinzaine des Réalisateurs announces its line-up on 20 April.

Competition

Wonderstruck (USA)
Directed by Todd Haynes

Le Redoutable (France)
Directed by Michel Hazanavicius

Geu-Hu / The Day After (Korea)
Directed by Hong Sangsoo

Hikari / Radiance (Japan, France)
Directed by Naomi Kawase

The Killing of a Sacred Deer (UK, Ireland, USA)
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

A Gentle Creature (Netherlands, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, France)
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Slot Machine (France), ARTE France Cinéma (France), Graniet Film BV (Netherlands)   LOOKS Film & TV Produktionen (Germany) Solar Media EntertainmentStudio Uljana Kim (Lithuania) Wild at Art (Netherlands) Film Angels (Latvia)
Supported by National Film Center of Latvia Fund and The Riga Film Fund, Lithuanian Film Centre

Jupiter's Moon (Hungary, Germany)
Directed by Kornél Mundruczó

L'amant Double (France, Belgium)
Directed by François Ozon

You Were Never Really Here (UK, France)
Directed by Lynne Ramsay

Good Tim (USA)
Directed by Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie

Loveless (Russia, France, Belgium, Germany)
Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

The Meyerowitz Stories (USA)
Directed by Noah Baumbach

Ismael's Ghosts (France)
Directed by Arnaud Desplechin

In the Fade (Germany, France)
Directed by Fatih Akin

Okja (Korea, USA)
Directed by Bong Joon-Ho

120 Battements Par Minute (France)
Directed by Robin Campillo

The Beguiled (USA)
Directed by Sofia Coppola

Rodin (France, Belgium)
Directed by Jacques Doillon

Happy End (France, Germany, Austria)
Directed by Michael Haneke

Out of Competition

Blade of the Immortal (Japan)
Directed by Takashi Miike

How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Directed by John Cameron Mitchell

Visages, Visages
Directed by JR and Agnès Varda

Un Certain Regard

Barbara (France)
Directed by Mathieu Amalric

La Novia del Desierto / The Desert Bride (Argentina)
Directed by Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato

Jeune Femme (France)
Directed by Léonor Serraille

Lerd / Dregs (Iran)
Directed by Mohammad Rasoulof

En Attendant Les Hirondelles / The Nature Of Time (France)
Directed by Karim Moussaui

Anpo Suru Shinryakusha / Before We Vanish (Japan)
Directed by Kurosawa Kiyoshi

Out (Slovakia, Latvia, Czech Republic, Hungary, France)
Directed by Gyorgy Kristof
Produced by sentimentalfilm (Slovakia), Mirage Film Studio (Hungary) Arizona Productions (France) , Film Angels Studio (Latvia) endorfilm (Czech Republic)
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund , Czech Film Fund, National Film Center of Latvia Fund

Posoki / Directions (Bulgaria, Germany, Macedonia)
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Produced by Argo Film (Bulgaria)
Coproduced by Aktis Film Production and Sector Film (Macedonia)

Supported by Bulgarian National Film Center, Bulgarian National Television, the German Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung (MDM), the Macedonian Film Agency and Eurimages

Western (Germany, Bulgaria, Austria)
Directed by Valeska Grisebach
Produced by coop99 filmproduktion (Austria), Komplizen Film (Germany), Chouchkov Brothers (Bulgaria), KNM and ZDF, Das kleine Fernsehspiel/Arte

Las Hijas De Abril / April’s Daughter (Mexico)
Directed by Michel Franco

Fortunata / Lucky (Italy)
Directed by Sergio Castellitto

L’atelier (France)
Directed by Laurent Cantet

Aala Kaf Ifrit / Beauty and the Dogs (Tunisia, France, Switzerland, Norway, Lebanon, Sweden)
Directed by Kaouther Ben Hania

Tesnota / Closeness (Russia)
Directed by Kantemir Balagov

After The War (France, Italy)
Directed by Annarita Zambrano

Wind River (USA)
Directed by Taylor Sheridan

Special Screenings

Clair's Camera
Directed by Hong Sangsoo

12 Jours
Directed by Raymond Depardon

They
Directed by Anahita Ghazvinizadeh

Promised Land
Directed by Eugene Jarecki

Napalm
Directed by Claude Lanzmann

Demons in Paradise
Directed by Jude Ratman

Sea Sorrow
Directed by Vanessa Redgrave

Midnight Screenings

The Villainess
Directed by Jung Byung-Gil

The Merciless
Directed by Byun Sung-Hyun

Prayer Before Dawn
Directed by Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire

Subscribe to FNE daily»

rusian longtext

FNE TV

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia