I3D 17 16915 banner 460x100 v2 an

 Banner

Three Polish Projects at Connecting Cottbus Featured

2017-10-26
Speedway by Dorota Kędzierzawska Speedway by Dorota Kędzierzawska

COTTBUS: Poland has a strong presence at the 2017 edition of the East-West coproduction market Connecting Cottbus, taking place 9 and 10 November 2017 during the Cottbus Film Festival, running 7 – 12 November. Poland is represented by three projects from among the 19 projects coming to Cottbus.

Connecting Cottbus takes on two new initiatives this year, with four projects coming from the MIDPOINT script development programme and another four works-in-progress.

Bulgaria, Croatia, Georgia and the Czech Republic each have one project in the main pitching section, while Slovenia is represented by one project in the MIDPOINT section.

The complete list of projects follows:

Selected Projects – Pitching Session

Blok 62 (Croatia)
Directed by Vanja Vascarac
Produced by Danijel Pek, Antitalent

Cat in the Wall (Bulgaria, UK)
Directed by Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova
Produced by Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova, Activist 38

I Hate Berlin (Romania)
Directed by Valentin Hotea
Produced by Ada Solomon and Diana Parolu, Hi Film Productions

Images of Love (Czech Republic)
Directed by Tomasz Winski
Produced by Radovan Sibrt and Jakub Pinkava, Pink Productions

Leave No Traces (Poland)
Directed by Jan P. Matuszynski
Produced by Leszek Brodzak, Aurum Film Bodzak Hickinbotham

Night Tide (Russia, Azerbaijan)
Directed by Ismail Safarali
Produced by Maria Ibrahimova, Cinex

Sorry Poland (Poland)
Directed by Kuba Czekaj
Produced by Gosia Sandecka and Olga Szymanska, Magnet Man Film

The Floor is Lava (Ukraine)
Directed by Katerina Gornostai
Produced by Gennady Kofman, MaGiKa-Film

The Island (Moldova)
Directed by Dumitru Grosei
Produced by Valentina Iusophodjaev, Brio Film Production
(out of competition)

The Russian Doctor (Georgia, Russia)
Directed by Vano Burduli
Produced by Vano Burduli and Pavel Odynin, Paradox Films

When I’m Done Dying (Turkey)
Directed by Nisan Dag
Produced by Muge Ozen, Solis Film

WIP Section

Crystal Swan (Belarus, Germany, USA)
Directed by Darya Zhuk
Produced by Birgit Gernboeck, Demarsh Film

Hier (Germany)
Directed by Baling Kenyeres
Produced by Jamila Wenske, One Two Films

Speedway (Poland)
Directed by Dorota Kedzierzawska
Produced by Arthur Reinhart, Kid Film

Voroshilovgrad (Ukraine)
Directed by Yaroslav Lodygin
Produced by Vladimir Yatsenko, LIMELITE

MIDPOINT Selection

Inventory (Slovenia)
Directed by Darko Sinto
Produced by Vlado Bulajic

Mnk Boy (Netherlands, Turkey)
Directed by Mete Gumurhan
Written by Sibel Altinbas
Produced by Bas Broertjes

Waterwolf (Belgium)
Directed by Ann-Julie Vervaeke
Produced by Anastassia Oudovitchenko

Zana (Kosovo)
Directed by Antoneta Kastrati
Produced by Casey Johnson

rusian longtext

FNE TV

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia