BIFF2018

 FA online

FNE at Berlinale 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Friday 16 February and Saturday 17 Feburary Featured

2018-02-16

Friday 16 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers
Eurimages Film Fund Panel on Gender Equalityto launch the new Council of Europe Recommendation
Adlon-Kempinski (Time to be Announced)
21:00 Emerging Producers cocktail /Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
22:00 Polish Films Party

Screening Alert

10:45 Over the Limit (Poland, Germany, Finland)
Directed by Marta Prus
Produced by Telemark, Ventana Film, Marianna Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: Autlook Filmsales
EFM Screening
Arsenal 2

10:45 The Interpreter (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria) BERLINALE SPECIAL
Directed by Martin Šulík
Produced by Titanic, In Film
Coproduced by Coop99, RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 4 (Buyers Only)

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

12:30 Breaking the Limits (Poland)
Directed by Lukasz Paikowski
Produced by Iron Films, Lutetia, Cavatina
Zoo Palast 5

12:45 Lemonade (Romania, Germany, Canada, Sweden)
Directed by Ioana Uricaru
Produced by Mobra films
Coproduced by 42 Film, Peripheria, Filmgate Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Telefilm, Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles, CAVCO, SODEC - Crédits d’impôts, Film i Vast, Creative Europe Programme - MEDIA of the European Union
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

13:45 The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić / Kaotični život Nade Kadić (Mexico, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Marta Hernaiz
EFM Screening
CineStar 2

15:10 The Guardian Angel (Finland, Denmark, Croatia)
Directed by Arto Halonen
Produced by Art Films Production Afp Oy,  Tähtiloiste Elokuvatuotanto, MP Film Production
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Sales: Ambi Distribution
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast 3

15:25 Welcome to Acapulco (USA, Bulgaria)
Directed by Guillermo Ivan
Produced by Golden Ceiba Productions, Open Frames
Arsenal Cinema 2 (Invitation Only)

16:30 Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Documentary
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
CineStar 8 (E)

17:00 When the War Comes / Až přijde válka (Czech Republic, Croatia) PANORAMA
Directed by Jan Gebert
Documentary
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

17:55 Nina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Juraj Lehotský
Produced by Punkchart Films in coproduction with Lehotsky Film and endorfilm
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, by the Creative Europe MEDIA programme, the Bratislava Self-Governing Region
Sales: Alpha Violet
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 2

18:40 Budapest Noir (Hungary)
Directed by Eva Gardos
Sales: Hungarian National Film Fund / HNFF World Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

20:00 What Comes Around / Al Gami'ya (Lebanon, Egypt, Greece, Qatar, Slovenia) PANORAMA
Directed by Reem Saleh
Documentary
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

21:30 Tower. A Bright Day. / Wieża. Jasny dzień. (Poland) FORUM
Directed by Jagoda Szelc
Produced by Indeks Film Studio
Coproduced by Centrala, EBH Polska, Dreamsound, Heliograf and Odra Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Festival Screening
CineStar IMAX (E)

22:30 Horizon / Horizonti (Georgia, Sweden, Germany) PANORAMA
Directed by Tinatin Kajrishvili
Produced by Gemini and Artizm
Coproduced by Momento Film
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center, the Swedish Film Institute
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 7 (E)

Saturday 17 February

Party and Event Alert

10:00-13:00 Closing the Gap: Seminar on Gender Equality
How to take action towards 50/50 by 2020, hosted by WIFT Germany, WIFT Nordic, and the Swedish Film
Meistersaal, Köthener Straße 38, 10963 Berlin
13:00-15:00 Media Salles Party
17:30-19:30 Czech Slovenian Slovak Welcome Drink

Screening Alert

08:50 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
EFM Screening
CineStar 5

09:00 Comic Sans (Croatia)
Directed by Nevio Marasović
Produced by Kinorama
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 8

09:00 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
Press Screening
Berlinale Palast

09:30 Leo Da Vinci: Mission Mona Lisa (Italy, Poland)
Directed by Sergio Manfio
Produced by Warsaw MOVIE HOME (Grupo Alcunni SRL)
Sales: All Rights Entertainment Limited
EFM Screening
MGB Cinema

09:45 One Step Behind the Seraphim / Un pas în urma serafimilor (Romania)
Directed by Daniel Sandu
Produced by HiFilm Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre
Sales: Indie Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 16

10:00 Three Dreams of My Childhood / Trois rêves de ma jeunesse (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT, Short Films 2
Directed by Valérie Mréjen, Bertrand Schefer
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 2 (E, G) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

10:30 The Witch Hunters / Zlogonje (Serbia, Macedonia)
Directed by Raško Miljković
Produced by Serbia’s Akcija produkcija in coproduction with Macedonia’s Dream Factory and Serbia’s This and That
Supported by Film Center Serbia and the MEDIA Creative Europe programme
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 9

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

11:00 Colette (USA, UK, Hungary)
Directed by Wash Westmoreland
Sales: Hanway Films
EFM Screening
Cinestar 5 (By Invitation Only)

11:10 The Eternal Road (Finland, Estonia, Sweden)
Directed by Antti-Jussi Annila
Produced by Matila Rohr Productions
Coproduced by Taska Film, Anagram, Film i Vlast
Supported by the FilmEstonia cash rebate
Sales: Eyewell AB
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 12

12:00 I See Red People / Je vois rouge (France, Bulgaria) PANORAMA
Directed by Bojina Panayotova
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

12:25 Silent Night / Cicha noc (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Domalewski
Produced by Munk Studio- Polish Filmmakers Association
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Warmia and Mazury Film Fund
Sales: Intramovies
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 17

12:30 Once Upon a Time in November / Pewnego razu w listopadzie… (Poland)
Directed by Andrzej Jakimowski
Produced by Zjednoczenie Artystów i Rzemieślników
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 2

12:30 Profile (USA, UK, Cyprus, Russia)
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Company
CineStar IMAX

13:30 An Impossibly Small Object (Taiwan, Netherlands, Croatia)
Directed by David Verbeek
Produced by Flash Forward Entertainment, Lemming Film, Nukleus Film
Sales: Flash Forward Entertainment
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast Club A

14:00 The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić / Kaotični život Nade Kadić (Mexico, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Marta Hernaiz
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 6

14:05 Miracle / Stebuklas (Lithuania, Bulgaria, Poland)
Directed by Eglė Vertelytė
Produced by In Script and Geopoly, Orka
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre, the Bulgarian National Film Center, Eurimages, Creative Europe MEDIA, the Polish Film Institute
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 2

14:30 What Comes Around / Al Gami'ya (Lebanon, Egypt, Greece, Qatar, Slovenia) PANORAMA
Directed by Reem Saleh
Documentary
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

15:00 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
Festival Screening
Berlinale Palast (E,G)

15:30 Untravel / Neputovanja (Serbia, Slovakia) GENERATION 14PLUS – SHORT, Short Films 1
Directed by Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak Jr.
Produced by Film House Baš Čelik
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3 (E)

15:40 Pound for Pound (Denmark, Croatia, Iceland)
Directed by
Produced by Mikkel Serup
Produced by Nimbus Film, Mainframe, Pegasus Pictures
CinemaxX 17

16:30 The Captain / Der Hauptmann (Germany, France, Poland)
Directed by Robert Schwentke
Produced by Filmgalerie 451, Alfama Films Production, Opus Film
Sales: Alfama Films
EFM Screening
Delphi LUX 2

16:45 Koyaa. Short Film Series (Slovenia, Croatia)
Directed by Kolja Saksida
Produced by Zvviks, Radio Television Slovenia, Studio Film
Sales: Summerside International
EFM Screening
Marriott Studio

17:45 Horizon / Horizonti (Georgia, Sweden, Germany) PANORAMA
Directed by Tinatin Kajrishvili
Produced by Gemini and Artizm
Coproduced by Momento Film
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center, the Swedish Film Institute
Festival Screening
CineStar 3 (E)

19:25 The Whiskey Bandit / A Viszkis (Hungary)
Directed by Nimród Antal
Sales: Hungarian National Film Fund / HNFF World Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 12

20:00 Tower. A Bright Day. / Wieża. Jasny dzień. (Poland) FORUM
Directed by Jagoda Szelc
Produced by Indeks Film Studio
Coproduced by Centrala, EBH Polska, Dreamsound, Heliograf and Odra Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Festival Screening
Cubix 9 (E)

21:30 Profile (USA, UK, Cyprus) PANORAMA SPECIAL
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Entertainment
Sales: Endeavor Content
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 1

22:30 When the War Comes / Až přijde válka (Czech Republic, Croatia) PANORAMA
Directed by Jan Gebert
Documentary
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

22:30 Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Documentary
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Cubix 9 (E)

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia