BIFF2018

 FA online

FNE at Berlinale 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Saturday 17 February and Sunday 18 February Featured

2018-02-17

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

Saturday 17 February

Party and Event Alert

10:00-13:00 Closing the Gap: Seminar on Gender Equality
How to take action towards 50/50 by 2020
Meistersaal, Köthener Straße 38
13:00-15:00 Media Salles Party
17:30-19:30 Czech-Slovenian-Slovak Welcome Drink
21:30 Serbain Party Celebrating Serbian films at Berlinale!

Screening Alert

08:50 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
EFM Screening
CineStar 5

09:00 Comic Sans (Croatia)
Directed by Nevio Marasović
Produced by Kinorama
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 8

09:00 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
Press Screening
Berlinale Palast

09:30 Leo Da Vinci: Mission Mona Lisa (Italy, Poland)
Directed by Sergio Manfio
Produced by Warsaw MOVIE HOME (Grupo Alcunni SRL)
Sales: All Rights Entertainment Limited
EFM Screening
MGB Cinema

09:45 One Step Behind the Seraphim / Un pas în urma serafimilor (Romania)
Directed by Daniel Sandu
Produced by HiFilm Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre
Sales: Indie Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 16

10:00 Three Dreams of My Childhood / Trois rêves de ma jeunesse (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT, Short Films 2
Directed by Valérie Mréjen, Bertrand Schefer
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 2 (E, G) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

10:30 The Witch Hunters / Zlogonje (Serbia, Macedonia)
Directed by Raško Miljković
Produced by Serbia’s Akcija produkcija in coproduction with Macedonia’s Dream Factory and Serbia’s This and That
Supported by Film Center Serbia and the MEDIA Creative Europe programme
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 9

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

11:00 Colette (USA, UK, Hungary)
Directed by Wash Westmoreland
Sales: Hanway Films
EFM Screening
Cinestar 5 (By Invitation Only)

11:10 The Eternal Road (Finland, Estonia, Sweden)
Directed by Antti-Jussi Annila
Produced by Matila Rohr Productions
Coproduced by Taska Film, Anagram, Film i Vlast
Supported by the FilmEstonia cash rebate
Sales: Eyewell AB
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 12

12:00 I See Red People / Je vois rouge (France, Bulgaria) PANORAMA
Directed by Bojina Panayotova
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

12:25 Silent Night / Cicha noc (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Domalewski
Produced by Munk Studio- Polish Filmmakers Association
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Warmia and Mazury Film Fund
Sales: Intramovies
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 17

12:30 Once Upon a Time in November / Pewnego razu w listopadzie… (Poland)
Directed by Andrzej Jakimowski
Produced by Zjednoczenie Artystów i Rzemieślników
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 2

12:30 Profile (USA, UK, Cyprus, Russia)
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Company
CineStar IMAX

13:30 An Impossibly Small Object (Taiwan, Netherlands, Croatia)
Directed by David Verbeek
Produced by Flash Forward Entertainment, Lemming Film, Nukleus Film
Sales: Flash Forward Entertainment
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast Club A

14:00 The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić / Kaotični život Nade Kadić (Mexico, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Marta Hernaiz
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 6

14:05 Miracle / Stebuklas (Lithuania, Bulgaria, Poland)
Directed by Eglė Vertelytė
Produced by In Script and Geopoly, Orka
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre, the Bulgarian National Film Center, Eurimages, Creative Europe MEDIA, the Polish Film Institute
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 2

14:30 What Comes Around / Al Gami'ya (Lebanon, Egypt, Greece, Qatar, Slovenia) PANORAMA
Directed by Reem Saleh
Documentary
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

15:00 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
Festival Screening
Berlinale Palast (E,G)

15:30 Untravel / Neputovanja (Serbia, Slovakia) GENERATION 14PLUS – SHORT, Short Films 1
Directed by Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak Jr.
Produced by Film House Baš Čelik
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3 (E)

15:40 Pound for Pound (Denmark, Croatia, Iceland)
Directed by
Produced by Mikkel Serup
Produced by Nimbus Film, Mainframe, Pegasus Pictures
CinemaxX 17

16:30 The Captain / Der Hauptmann (Germany, France, Poland)
Directed by Robert Schwentke
Produced by Filmgalerie 451, Alfama Films Production, Opus Film
Sales: Alfama Films
EFM Screening
Delphi LUX 2

16:45 Koyaa. Short Film Series (Slovenia, Croatia)
Directed by Kolja Saksida
Produced by Zvviks, Radio Television Slovenia, Studio Film
Sales: Summerside International
EFM Screening
Marriott Studio

17:45 Horizon / Horizonti (Georgia, Sweden, Germany) PANORAMA
Directed by Tinatin Kajrishvili
Produced by Gemini and Artizm
Coproduced by Momento Film
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center, the Swedish Film Institute
Festival Screening
CineStar 3 (E)

19:25 The Whiskey Bandit / A Viszkis (Hungary)
Directed by Nimród Antal
Sales: Hungarian National Film Fund / HNFF World Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 12

20:00 Tower. A Bright Day. / Wieża. Jasny dzień. (Poland) FORUM
Directed by Jagoda Szelc
Produced by Indeks Film Studio
Coproduced by Centrala, EBH Polska, Dreamsound, Heliograf and Odra Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Festival Screening
Cubix 9 (E)

21:30 Profile (USA, UK, Cyprus) PANORAMA SPECIAL
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Entertainment
Sales: Endeavor Content
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 1

22:30 When the War Comes / Až přijde válka (Czech Republic, Croatia) PANORAMA
Directed by Jan Gebert
Documentary
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

22:30 Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Documentary
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Cubix 9 (E)

 

Sunday 18 February

Party and Event Alert

18:30-20:30 Europa Cinemas/ LUX Prix cocktail
22:00 m-appeal 10th anniversary party

Screening Alert

09:30 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
Festival Screening
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E,G)

09:30 Profile (USA, UK, Cyprus) PANORAMA SPECIAL
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Entertainment
Sales: Endeavor Content
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 7

10:20 Pororoca (Romania, France)
Directed by Constantin Popescu
Produced by Scharf Film & Advertising in coproduction with France’s Irreverence Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages, the French CNC’s Aide aux Cinémas du Monde and l’Institut Français
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 3

10:35 Leo Da Vinci: Mission Mona Lisa (Italy, Poland)
Directed by Sergio Manfio
Produced by Warsaw MOVIE HOME (Grupo Alcunni SRL)
Sales: All Rights Entertainment Limited
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 9

10:45 Aleksi (Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Barbara Vekaric
Produced by Studio Dim in coproduction with Serbia’s FilmKombajn and Croatia's Motion
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Film Centre Serbia, Croatian Radiotelevision
Sales: HAVC
EFM Screening
Cinestar 2

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

11:30 The Guardian Angel (Finland, Denmark, Croatia)
Directed by Arto Halonen
Produced by Art Films Production Afp Oy,  Tähtiloiste Elokuvatuotanto, MP Film Production
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Sales: Ambi Distribution
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast 3

12:50 Freedom (Slovakia, Germany
Directed by Jan Speckenbach
Produced by ONE TWO FILMS (DE), BFILM (SK), ZAK Film Production (DE)
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, medienboard, Kuratorium Junger Deutscher Film, FFA
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

13:30 Three Dreams of My Childhood / Trois rêves de ma jeunesse (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT
Directed by Valérie Mréjen, Bertrand Schefer
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3 (E, G) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

14:00 Today Is 11th June 1993 (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina) Program #6 - FORUM EXPANDED
Directed by Clarissa Thieme
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Kunste (E)

14:00 What Comes Around / Al Gami'ya (Lebanon, Egypt, Greece, Qatar, Slovenia) PANORAMA
Directed by Reem Saleh
Documentary
Festival Screening
International (E)

14:00 The Return (Macedonia, Kosovo)
Directed by Kastriot Abdyli
Produced by Dardania Film (Macedonia), Shkupi Film (Kosovo)
Zoo Palast Club B

14:10 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia)
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Sales: Latido Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 18

14:15 Epic Complex (Czech Republic) Documentary
Directed by Jan Strejcovsky
Sales: GPO Platform S.R.O.
EFM Screening
Cinestar 4

14:35 Second Chance (Macedonia, Serbia)
Directed by Marija Dzidzeva
Produced by Small Movies Films, Biberche Productions
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast Club A

14:40 Titanium White (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Smigasiewicz
Produced by Little Tree Productions
Sales: Parkland Pictures
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

14:45 Radiogram (Bulgaria, Poland, Turkey)
Directed by Rouzie Hassanova
Produced by Menclips Ltd (Bulgaria), Film Produkcja (Poland), Solis Film (Turkey)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Polish Film Institute, Media programme
Sales: Intramovies
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 16

15:00 When the War Comes / Až přijde válka (Czech Republic, Croatia) PANORAMA
Directed by Jan Gebert
Documentary
Festival Screening
Colosseum 1 (E)

15:30 Bless You! / Na zdrowie! (Poland) GENERATION 14PLUS – SHORT, Short Films 2
Directed by Paulina Ziólkowska
Sales: Indeks Film Studio
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3 (E)

15:55 Maya Dardel (USA, Poland)
Directed by Zachary Cotler, Magdalna Zyzak
Produced by Mike S. Ryan, Morgan Jon Fox, Dariusz Jabłoński, Violetta Kamińska, Izabela Wójcik; The Winter Film Company, Message Film, Greyshack Films
Sales: The Yellow Affair
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 18

16:30 My Happy Family (Germany, Georgia, France)
Directed by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß
Produced by Augenschein Filmproduktion
Coproduced by Polare Film, Arizona Productions
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center
Sales: Mementofilm
EFM Screening
Delphi LUX 1

17:00 The Interpreter (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria) BERLINALE SPECIAL
Directed by Martin Šulík
Produced by Titanic, In Film
Coproduced by Coop99, RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 1 (Buyers Only)

17:15 The Ash Lad - In the Hall of the Mountain King (Norway, Ireland, Czech Republic)
Directed by Mikkel Braenne Sandemose
Produced by Maipo Film AS, Subotica, Sirena Film
Sales: Trustnordisk
EFM Screening
MGB Cinema

17:30 The Witness (Switzerland, Macedonia, Ireland)
Directed by Mitko Panov
Produced by Tip Images Productions, Pirej Film, Samson Films
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast Club A

17:55 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
EFM Screening
CineStar 1

18:30 Ederlezi Rising (Serbia)
Directed by Lazar Bodroza
Produced by Mir Media Group
Supported by Film Centre Serbia
Sales Arclight Films
EFM Screening
Marriott

19:15 Barefoot (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark)
Directed by Jan Svěrak
Produced by Biograf Jan Svěrák Pictures in coproduction with the Czech Television, innogy, Phoenix Film, Novinski, RTVS
Supported by the Czech Film Fund
EFM Screening
Cinestar 5

19:45 The Butcher, the Whore and the One Eyed Man (Hungary)
Directed by Janos Szasz
Porduced by Unio Film
Sales: Hungarian National Film Fund / HNFF World Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 16

21:30 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
Festival Screening
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E,G)

21:30 Genesis / Genezis (Hungary) PANORAMA
Directed by Árpád Bogdán
Developed via the ScripTeast 9 edition
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 1 (E)

21:30 Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Documentary
Sales: MK2 Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 6

22:00 When I Am Dead and Pale / Kad budem mrtav i beo (Yugoslavia, 1967) FORUM – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Directed by Živojin Pavlović
Sales: Centar Film
Festival Screening
Akademie der Kunste (E)

22:30 Horizon / Horizonti (Georgia, Sweden, Germany) PANORAMA
Directed by Tinatin Kajrishvili
Produced by Gemini and Artizm
Coproduced by Momento Film
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center, the Swedish Film Institute
Festival Screening
Cubix 7 (E)

22:30 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
Festival Screening
International (E,G)

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia