FNE vodbanner460

FNE at Berlinale 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Monday 18 February and Tuesday 19 Feburary Featured

2018-02-19

Monday 19 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers
10:00-17:00 European Film Forum
17:00-18:00 EFF Cocktail
Ritz Carlton
9:00 LIM (Less is More) 2018 Gathering Breakfast
9.30 LIM 2018 presentation, 2018 selection announcement,LIM Industry event presentation
Presentation of LIM 2018 Meeting event in Cluj-Napoca (during Transilvania International Film Festival in June)
11.30 LIM partners Meeting
16:30-18:30 ProPro - Producers´ Programme is an initiative of the Austrian Film Institute to empower women film-producers. Speakers Ada Solomon and Ewa Puszczyńska.
17:30 ProPro Happy Hour
17:00 – 19:00 GoEast Reception
20:00 EDN Networking Dinner
20:00-22:00 EUFCN party
20:00-23:00 Baltic celebration
21:30-23:00 EAVE Get Together Berlinale 2018
22:00-01:00 Hungarian Party

Screening Alert

09:00 Pity / Oiktos (Greece, Poland)
Directed by Babis Makridis
Produced by Neda Film, Faliro House Productions S.A, Madants Sp z o.o., Orka, Beben Films
Supported by Onasis Foundation, the EURIMAGES Fund of The Council of Europe, ERT SA, Greek Film Centre and Polish Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 9

09:00 The Eighth Commissioner / Osmi povjerenik (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Ivan Salaj
Produced by Alka film, production house Kadar
Supported by the Croatian Audovisual Centre and Creative Europe
Sales: HAVC
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 8

10:40 Profile (UK, Cyprus, Russia) PANORAMA SPECIAL
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Entertainment
Sales: Endeavor Content
EFM Screening
Arsenal Cinema 2

10:45 Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Documentary
Sales: MK2 Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 13

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

12:00 Genesis / Genezis (Hungary) PANORAMA
Directed by Árpád Bogdán
Developed via the ScripTeast 9 edition
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 7 (E)

12:15 Leo Da Vinci: Mission Mona Lisa (Italy, Poland)
Directed by Sergio Manfio
Produced by Warsaw MOVIE HOME (Grupo Alcunni SRL)
Sales: All Rights Entertainment Limited
EFM Screening
Arsenal 2

12:25 Grandpa Is More Dangerous than the Computer (Latvia)
Directed by Varis Brasla
Produced by Studio F.O.R.M.A.
Supported by the National Film Centre of Latvia
EFM Screening
Cinemaxx 9

12:40 Nina (Poland)
Directed by Olga Chajdas
Produced by Film It
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 16

13:10 Summer's Over (Romania)
Directed by Radu Potcoava
Sales: Romanian Film Centre
EFM Screening
Parliament Studio

13:45 Tower. A Bright Day. / Wieża. Jasny dzień. (Poland) FORUM
Directed by Jagoda Szelc
Produced by Indeks Film Studio
Coproduced by Centrala, EBH Polska, Dreamsound, Heliograf and Odra Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Festival Screening
CineStar 8 (E)

13:50 Harvie & the Magic Museum (Czech Republic, Belgium, Russia)
Directed by Martin Kotik
Produced by Rolling Pictures
Supported by the Czech Film Center
Sales: Planet Nemo Animation
EFM Screening - Cinestar 5

14:30 Profile (USA, UK, Cyprus) PANORAMA SPECIAL
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Entertainment
Sales: Endeavor Content
Festival Screening
Cubix 9

16:00 Stela / Popeasca (Romania)
Directed by Stanca Radu
Documentary
Production and Sales: Dropia Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

16:30 Western (Germany Bulgaria, Austria)
Directed by Valeska Grisebach
Produced by Komplizen Film Production
Coproduced by Chouchkov Brothers, Coop99, KNM, ZDF-Das Kleine Fernsehspiel, Arte
Sales: Films Boutique
EFM Screening
Delphi LUX 2

17:40 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia)
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Sales: Latido Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

17:45 Today Is 11th June 1993 (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM EXPANDED
Directed by Clarissa Thieme
Documentary
Festival Screening
Kino Arsenal 1 (E)

18:30 What Comes Around / Al Gami'ya (Lebanon, Egypt, Greece, Qatar, Slovenia) PANORAMA
Directed by Reem Saleh
Documentary
Festival Screening
Tilsiter Lichtspiele (E) Berlinale Goes Kiez

18:35 Pound for Pound (Denmark, Croatia, Iceland)
Directed by Mikkel Serup
Produced by Nimbus Film, Mainframe, Pegasus Pictures
EFM Screening

19:00 The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić / Kaotični život Nade Kadić (Mexico, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Marta Hernaiz
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 2 (E)

19:35 Pause (Cyprus, Greece)
Directed by Tonia Mishiali
Produced by A.B. Seahorse Film Productions from Cyprus in coproduction with Soul Productions and Authorwave from Greece
Supported by the Ministry of Education and Culture from Cyprus, the Greek film centre and SEE cinema network
Sales: Film Republic
EFM Screening (no press)
CinemaxX 16

19:50 Sun Dance (Romania)
Directed by Corneliu Gheorghita
Documentary
Sales: Romanian Film Centre
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 12

21:30 Tower. A Bright Day. / Wieża. Jasny dzień. (Poland) FORUM
Directed by Jagoda Szelc
Produced by Indeks Film Studio
Coproduced by Centrala, EBH Polska, Dreamsound, Heliograf and Odra Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Festival Screening
Tilsiter Lichtspiele (E) Berlinale Goes Kiez

22:30 Lemonade (Romania, Germany, Canada, Sweden)
Directed by Ioana Uricaru
Produced by Mobra films
Coproduced by 42 Film, Peripheria, Filmgate Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Telefilm, Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles, CAVCO, SODEC - Crédits d’impôts, Film i Vast, Creative Europe Programme - MEDIA of the European Union
Sales: Pluto Film
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 7 (E)

Tuesday 20 February

Party and Event Alert

19:00 The Georgian National Film Center reception celebrating Georgian films and talents at Berlinale and Georgia being Guest of Honor at Frankfurt Book Fair 2018.

Screening Alert

09:00 Hands in the Dust / Srbenka (Croatia)
Directed by Nebojsa Slijepcevic
Documentary
Produced by Restart
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, City Council Rijeka, Creative Europe, City Council Zagreb
Sales: Croatian Audiovisual Centre
EFM Screening
Arsenal 1

09:50 Silent Night / Cicha noc (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Domalewski
Produced by Munk Studio- Polish Filmmakers Association
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Warmia and Mazury Film Fund
Sales: Intramovies
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

10:00 Snow for Water / Snijeg za Vodu (Bosnia and Herzegovina, UK) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT, Short Films 3
Directed by Christopher Villiers
Produced by Sarajevo Film Academy, 2020 Productions
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 2 (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

10:00 De Natura (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT, Short Films 1
Directed by Lucile Hadžihalilović
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
HKW (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

11:00 For Good Old Times / Za dobra stara vremena (Croatia)
Directed by Eduard Galic
Produced by MissArt
Support and Sales: Croatian Audiovisual Centre
EFM Screening
Arsenal 2

11:15 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 13

12:10 Nina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Juraj Lehotský
Produced by Punkchart Films in coproduction with Lehotsky Film and endorfilm
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, by the Creative Europe MEDIA programme, the Bratislava Self-Governing Region
Sales: Alpha Violet
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 1

12:45 Lemonade (Romania, Germany, Canada, Sweden)
Directed by Ioana Uricaru
Produced by Mobra films
Coproduced by 42 Film, Peripheria, Filmgate Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Telefilm, Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles, CAVCO, SODEC - Crédits d’impôts, Film i Vast, Creative Europe Programme - MEDIA of the European Union
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 12

14:00 Breaking the Limits (Poland)
Directed by Lukasz Paikowski
Produced by Iron Films, Lutetia, Cavatina
EFM Screening
CineStar 1

14:00 Araf (Turkey, Greece, Bosnia and Herzegovina) Program #10 - FORUM EXPANDED
Directed by Didem Pekün
Festival Screening
Akademie der Kunste

14:20 The Secret of Happiness (Romania)
Directed by Vlad Zamfirescu
Sales: Romanian Film Centre
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 17

14:30 Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Documentary
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Delphi Filmpalast (E)

15:00 Namme (Georgia, Lithuania)
Directed by Zaza Khalvashi
Produced by BAFIS (Georgia), TREMORA (Lithuania)
Sales: Alpha Violet
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 16

16:10 I act, I am (Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Miroslav Mandic
Produced by Filmostovje
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, Film Fund Sarajevo
Sales: Slovenian Film Centre
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

16:40 The Man with the Magic Box / Człowiek z magicznym pudełkiem (Poland)
Directed by Bodo Kox
Produced by Alter Ego Pictures
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: Reel Suspects
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

17:00 Genesis / Genezis (Hungary) PANORAMA
Directed by Árpád Bogdán
Developed via the ScripTeast 9 edition
Festival Screening
Cubix 9 (E)

17:00 I See Red People / Je vois rouge (France, Bulgaria) PANORAMA
Directed by Bojina Panayotova
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

17:40 Harvie & the Magic Museum (Czech Republic, Belgium, Russia)
Directed by Martin Kotik
Produced by Rolling Pictures
Supported by the Czech Film Center
Sales: Planet Nemo Animation
EFM Screening
Cinestar 5

17:45 Lemonade (Romania, Germany, Canada, Sweden)
Directed by Ioana Uricaru
Produced by Mobra films
Coproduced by 42 Film, Peripheria, Filmgate Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Telefilm, Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles, CAVCO, SODEC - Crédits d’impôts, Film i Vast, Creative Europe Programme - MEDIA of the European Union
Sales: Pluto Film
Festival Screening
CineStar 3 (E)

18:00 Octav (Romania, UK)
Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi
Produced by Astra Entertainment in coproduction with Oblique Media and CelebFilms UK
Support and Sales: the Romanian National Film Center
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 12

19:00 My 20th Century / Az én XX. századom (Hungary, Federal Republic of Germany, 1989) RETROSPECTIVE&HOMAGE
Directed by Ildikó Enyedi
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 8 (E) Guests: Ildikó, Enyedi, Tibor Máthé

19:30 Avant Premiere - Scream for Me Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Tarik Hodžić
Produced by Prime Time
Sales: Eagle Rock Entrtainment
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 11

20:30 Avant Premiere - Zuzana: Music is Life (USA, Czech Republic)
Directed by Harriet Gordon Getzels, Peter Getzels
Produced by Getzels Gordon Productions in co-production with Czech Television
Sales: Euroarts Music International Gmbh
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 2

22:30 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia) PANORAMA
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Festival Screening
CiemaxX 7 (E)

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia