FSF 460x100 A GdyniaBaner2018

 

 

FNE at Berlinale 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Tuesday 20 February and Wednesday 21 Feburary Featured

2018-02-20

Tuesday 20 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers
17:00 – 19:00 GoEast Reception
19:00 The Georgian National Film Center reception celebrating Georgian films and talents at Berlinale and Georgia being Guest of Honor at Frankfurt Book Fair 2018.

Screening Alert

09:00 Hands in the Dust / Srbenka (Croatia)
Directed by Nebojsa Slijepcevic
Documentary
Produced by Restart
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, City Council Rijeka, Creative Europe, City Council Zagreb
Sales: Croatian Audiovisual Centre
EFM Screening
Arsenal 1

09:50 Silent Night / Cicha noc (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Domalewski
Produced by Munk Studio- Polish Filmmakers Association
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Warmia and Mazury Film Fund
Sales: Intramovies
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

10:00 Snow for Water / Snijeg za Vodu (Bosnia and Herzegovina, UK) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT, Short Films 3
Directed by Christopher Villiers
Produced by Sarajevo Film Academy, 2020 Productions
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 2 (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

10:00 De Natura (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT, Short Films 1
Directed by Lucile Hadžihalilović
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
HKW (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

11:00 For Good Old Times / Za dobra stara vremena (Croatia)
Directed by Eduard Galic
Produced by MissArt
Support and Sales: Croatian Audiovisual Centre
EFM Screening
Arsenal 2

11:15 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 13

12:10 Nina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Juraj Lehotský
Produced by Punkchart Films in coproduction with Lehotsky Film and endorfilm
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, by the Creative Europe MEDIA programme, the Bratislava Self-Governing Region
Sales: Alpha Violet
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 1

12:45 Lemonade (Romania, Germany, Canada, Sweden)
Directed by Ioana Uricaru
Produced by Mobra films
Coproduced by 42 Film, Peripheria, Filmgate Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Telefilm, Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles, CAVCO, SODEC - Crédits d’impôts, Film i Vast, Creative Europe Programme - MEDIA of the European Union
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 12

14:00 Breaking the Limits (Poland)
Directed by Lukasz Paikowski
Produced by Iron Films, Lutetia, Cavatina
EFM Screening
CineStar 1

14:00 Araf (Turkey, Greece, Bosnia and Herzegovina) Program #10 - FORUM EXPANDED
Directed by Didem Pekün
Festival Screening
Akademie der Kunste

14:20 The Secret of Happiness (Romania)
Directed by Vlad Zamfirescu
Sales: Romanian Film Centre
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 17

14:30 Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Documentary
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Delphi Filmpalast (E)

15:00 Namme (Georgia, Lithuania)
Directed by Zaza Khalvashi
Produced by BAFIS (Georgia), TREMORA (Lithuania)
Sales: Alpha Violet
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 16

16:10 I act, I am (Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Miroslav Mandic
Produced by Filmostovje
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, Film Fund Sarajevo
Sales: Slovenian Film Centre
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

16:40 The Man with the Magic Box / Człowiek z magicznym pudełkiem (Poland)
Directed by Bodo Kox
Produced by Alter Ego Pictures
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: Reel Suspects
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

17:00 Genesis / Genezis (Hungary) PANORAMA
Directed by Árpád Bogdán
Developed via the ScripTeast 9 edition
Festival Screening
Cubix 9 (E)

17:00 I See Red People / Je vois rouge (France, Bulgaria) PANORAMA
Directed by Bojina Panayotova
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

17:40 Harvie & the Magic Museum (Czech Republic, Belgium, Russia)
Directed by Martin Kotik
Produced by Rolling Pictures
Supported by the Czech Film Center
Sales: Planet Nemo Animation
EFM Screening
Cinestar 5

17:45 Lemonade (Romania, Germany, Canada, Sweden)
Directed by Ioana Uricaru
Produced by Mobra films
Coproduced by 42 Film, Peripheria, Filmgate Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Telefilm, Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles, CAVCO, SODEC - Crédits d’impôts, Film i Vast, Creative Europe Programme - MEDIA of the European Union
Sales: Pluto Film
Festival Screening
CineStar 3 (E)

18:00 Octav (Romania, UK)
Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi
Produced by Astra Entertainment in coproduction with Oblique Media and CelebFilms UK
Support and Sales: the Romanian National Film Center
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 12

19:00 My 20th Century / Az én XX. századom (Hungary, Federal Republic of Germany, 1989) RETROSPECTIVE&HOMAGE
Directed by Ildikó Enyedi
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 8 (E) Guests: Ildikó, Enyedi, Tibor Máthé

19:30 Avant Premiere - Scream for Me Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Tarik Hodžić
Produced by Prime Time
Sales: Eagle Rock Entrtainment
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 11

20:30 Avant Premiere - Zuzana: Music is Life (USA, Czech Republic)
Directed by Harriet Gordon Getzels, Peter Getzels
Produced by Getzels Gordon Productions in co-production with Czech Television
Sales: Euroarts Music International Gmbh
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 2

22:30 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia) PANORAMA
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Festival Screening
CiemaxX 7 (E)

Wednesday 21 February

Party and Event Alert

11:30 The FilmFestival Cottbus and Connecting Cottbus Brunch

Screening Alert

09:30 De Natura (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT
Directed by Lucile Hadžihalilović
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
Filmtheater am Friedrichshain (E) German voice-over

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

11:30 Three Dreams of My Childhood / Trois rêves de ma jeunesse (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT
Directed by Valérie Mréjen, Bertrand Schefer
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 1 (E, G) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

13:30 Snow for Water / Snijeg za Vodu (Bosnia and Herzegovina, UK) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT
Directed by Christopher Villiers
Produced by Sarajevo Film Academy, 2020 Productions
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 1 (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

16:30 My Happy Family (Germany, Georgia, France)
Directed by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß
Produced by Augenschein Filmproduktion
Coproduced by Polare Film, Arizona Productions
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center
Sales: Mementofilm
EFM Screening
Delphi LUX 2

17:45 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia) PANORAMA
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Festival Screening
CineStar 3 (E)

21:00 The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić / Kaotični život Nade Kadić (Mexico, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Marta Hernaiz
Festival Screening
CineStar 8 (E)

21:30 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
PRESS
CinemaxX 7 & 9

22:30 I See Red People / Je vois rouge (France, Bulgaria) PANORAMA
Directed by Bojina Panayotova
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

22:30 Lemonade (Romania, Germany, Canada, Sweden)
Directed by Ioana Uricaru
Produced by Mobra films
Coproduced by 42 Film, Peripheria, Filmgate Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Telefilm, Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles, CAVCO, SODEC - Crédits d’impôts, Film i Vast, Creative Europe Programme - MEDIA of the European Union
Sales: Pluto Film
Festival Screening
Cubix 7 (E)

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia