BIFF2018

 FA online

FNE at Berlinale 2018: Female Directors from Poland and Romania Triumph in Berlin Featured

2018-02-26
Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie

BERLIN: The top prizes at the 68 Berlin International Film Festival’s Main Competition went to female directors from Romania and Poland with Adina Pintilie’s Touch Me Not winning the Golden Bear for Best Film and Małgorzata Szumowska’s Mug winning the Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize. Touch Me Not is a Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France coproduction, so champagne was being opened all over the region on the night of the awards ceremony. Pintilie’s Touch Me Not also scored numerous other awards and prizes. The festival held 15-25 February 2018 held its main awards ceremony on 24 February.

Mug by Małgorzata Szumowska

In another win for the region Elena Okopnaya was awarded for costume and production design in Dovlatov, a Russian/Polish/Serbian coproduction which screened in the main competition and also picked up a number of other awards including the BerlinerMorgen Post Audience Award. In the Generation competition the Bosnia and Herzegovina / UK short film Snijeg za Vodu / Snow for Water / Schnee für Wasser directed by Christopher Villiers received a Special Mention from the Jury.

Polish talent scored again with two development awards the ARTE International Prize and the EURIMAGES Co-Production Development award going to The War Has Ended by Hagar Ben Asher, produced by Madants (Poland), Match Factory Productions (Germany) and Transfax Film Productions (Israel).

The FNE FIPRESCI Critics Ratings also took place for the fourth year in Berlin with a special thanks to its sponsors the Lithuanian Film Centre, who sponsored the ratings with beautifully restored classic DVDs of Lithuanian films. You can see the final results of the FNE FIPRESCI Critics Ratings in Berlin HERE.

Prizes of 68th Berlinale

Main Competition
Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize
Mug / Twarz (Poland) COMPETITION
Directed by Małgorzata Szumowska
Produced by Nowhere
Coproduced by the Krakow Festival Office
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
Las herederas / The Heiresses (Paraguay, Uruguay, Germany, Brazil, Norway, France)
Directed by Marcelo Martinessi

Best Director
Wes Anderson for Isle of Dogs / Isle of Dogs -- Ataris Reise (UK, Germany)

Best Actress
Ana Brun for Las herederas / The Heiresses (Paraguay, Uruguay, Germany, Brazil, Norway, France)
Directed by Marcelo Martinessi

Best Actor
Anthony Bajon for La prière / The Prayer (France)
Directed by Cédric Kahn

Best Screenplay
Manuel Alcalá and Alonso Ruizpalacios for Museo / Museum (Mexico)
Directed by Alonso Ruizpalacios

Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Elena Okopnaya for costume and production design in
Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet

Dovlatov by Aleksey German JrGWFF Best First Feature Award
Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie

Special Mention
An Elephant Sitting Still (China)
Directed by Hu Bo

Glashutte Original Documentary Award
Waldheims Walzer / The Waldheim Waltz (Austrai)
Directed by Ruth Beckermann

Lobende Erwahnung Award

Ex Pajé (Brazil) / Ex Shaman (Brazil)
Directed by Luiz Bolognesi

International Short Film Awards

Best Short Film
The Men Behind the Wall (Israel)
Directed by Ines Moldavsky

Jury Prize Short Film
Imfura (Switzerland, Rwanda)
Directed by Samuel Ishimwe

Audi Short Film Award
Solar Walk (Denmark)
Directed by Réka Bucsi

Berlin Short Film Nominee For the European Film Awards
Burkina Brandenburg Komplex (Germany)
Directed by Ulu Braun

Generation Competition

Best Film
Les rois Mongols / Cross My Heart / Hand auf’s Herz (Canada)
Directed by Luc Picard

Special Mention
Supa Modo (Germany, Kenya)
Directed by Likarion Wainaina

Best Short Film
A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl / Handbuch einer 12-Jährigen (Australia)
Directed by Tilda Cobham-Hervey

Special Mention
Snijeg za Vodu / Snow for Water / Schnee für Wasser (Bosnia and Herzegovina, UK)
Directed by Christopher Villiers

Generation Kplus Awards
Sekala Niskala / The Seen and Unseen / Sichtbar und unsichtbar (Indonesia, Netherlands, Australia, Qatar)
Directed by Kamila Andini

Special Mention
Allons enfants / Cléo & Paul (France)
Directed by Stéphane Demoustier

Special Jury Prize
Jaalgedi / A Curious Girl / Ein neugieriges Mädchen (Nepal, France)
Directed by Rajesh Prasad Khatri

Special Mention
Cena d’aragoste / Lobster Dinner / Hummer zum Abendbrot (USA, Italy)
Directed by Gregorio Franchetti

Youth Jury Generation 14plus Awards

Best Film
Fortuna (Switzerland, Belgium)
Directed by Germinal Roaux

Special Mention
Retablo (Peru, Germany, Norway)
Directed by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.

Best Short Film
Kiem Holijanda (Netherlands)
Directed by Sarah Veltmeyer

Special Mention
Je fais où tu me dis / Dressed for Pleasure (Switzerland)
Directed by Marie de Maricourt

International Jury Generation 14plus Awards
Fortuna (Switzerland, Belgium)
Directed by Germinal Roaux

Special Mention
Dressage (Iran)
Directed by Pooya Badkoobeh

Special Jury Prize
Juck (Germany)
Directed by Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert and Ulrika Bandeira

Special Mention
Na zdrowie! Bless You! (Poland)
Directed by Paulina Ziolkowska

Prizes of the Independent Juries

Ecumenical Jury Prizes

Competition
In den Gängen / In the Aisles (Germany)
Directed by Thomas Stuber

Special Mention
Utøya 22 juli / U July 22 (Norway)
Directed by Erik Poppe

Panorama
Styx (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Wolfgang Fischer

Forum
Teatro de guerra / Theatre of War (Argentina, Spain)
Directed by Lola Arias

FIPRESCI Prizes

Competition
Las herederas / The Heiresses (Paraguay, Uruguay, Germany, Brazil, Norway, France )
Directed by Marcelo Martinessi

Panorama
River’s Edge (Japan)
Directed by Isao Yukisada

Forum
An Elephant Sitting Still (China)
Directed by Hu Bo

Guild Film Prize
In den Gängen / In the Aisles (Germany)
Directed by Thomas Stuber

CICAE Art Cinema Awards

Panorama
Tinta Bruta / Hard Paint (Brazil)
Directed by Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher

Forum
Teatro de guerra / Theatre of War (Argentina, Spain)
Directed by Lola Arias

Label Europa Cinemas
Styx (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Wolfgang Fischer

Teddy Awards

Best Feature Film
Tinta Bruta / Hard Paint (Brazil)
Directed by Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher

Nominated

Las herederas / The Heiresses (Paraguay, Uruguay, Germany, Brazil, Norway, France )
Directed by Marcelo Martinessi

Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie

Best Documentary/Essay Film
Bixa Travesty / Tranny Fag (Brazil)
Directed by Claudia Priscilla and Kiko Goifman

Nominated

Yours in Sisterhood (USA)
Directed by Irene Lusztig

Shakedown (USA)
Directed by Leilah Weinraub

Best Short Film
Three Centimetres (UK)
Directed by Lara Zeidan

Nominated

T.R.A.P (Argentina)
Directed by Manque La Banca

Je fais où tu me dis / Dressed for Pleasure (Switzerland)
Directed by Marie de Maricourt

Special Jury Award
Obscuro Barroco (France, Greece)
Directed by Evangelia Kranioti

L'Oréal Paris Teddy Newcomer Award
Retablo (Peru, Germany, Norway)
Directed by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L

Caligari Film Prize
La casa lobo / The Wolf House (Chile)
Directed by Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cociña

Peach Film Prize
The Silence of Others (USA, Spain)
Directed by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

Amnesty International Film Prize
Zentralflughafen THF / Central Airport THF (Germany, France, Brazil)
Directed by Karim Aïnouz

Special Mention
Eldorado (Switzerland, Germany)
Directed by Markus Imhoof

Heiner Carow Prize
Styx (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Wolfgang Fischer

Readers’ and Audience Awards

Panorama Audience Award

Fiction Film
Profile (USA, UK, Cyprus)
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Entertainment

Documentary Film
The Silence of Others (USA, Spain)
Directed by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

Berliner Morgenpost Readers’ Jury Award
Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet

Tagesspiegel Readers’ Jury Award
L'empire de la perfection / In the Realm of Perfection (France)
Directed by Julien Faraut

Teddy Readers’ Award Powered by Mannschart
Las herederas / The Heiresses (Paraguay, Uruguay, Germany, Brazil, Norway, France)
Directed by Marcelo Martinessi

Development Awards

Compass-Perspektive-Award
Überall wo wir sind / Everywhere We Are
Directed by Veronika Kaserer

Kompagnon-Fellowship Award

Blutsauger
By Julian Radlmaier

When a farm goes aflame, the flakes fly home to bear the tale
By Jide Tom Akinleminu

ARTE International Prize
The War Has Ended
By Hagar Ben Asher, produced by Madants (Poland), Match Factory Productions
(Germany) and Transfax Film Productions (Israel)

EURIMAGES Co-Production Development
Madants (Poland), Match Factory Productions (Germany) and Transfax Film Productions (Israel) for
The War Has Ended (Director: Hagar Ben Asher)

VFF Talent Highlight Award
Producer Jing Wang (China) for Tropical Memories
Directed Shipei Wen

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia