coco460x100Pixel unnamed

 

 

FNE at Cannes 2018: Bumper Year for CEE in Cannes Official Selection Featured

2018-05-08
Donbass by Sergei Loznitsa Donbass by Sergei Loznitsa

CANNES: It looks like 2018 is going to be a bumper year for films from the central and eastern European region in Cannes. The Main Competition, Certain Regard, Quinzaine and Critics Week all have included either majority or minority coproductions from central and eastern Europe in their official selection. Films from Poland, Georgia, Czech Republic, Romania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia are all represented.

Poland’s Cold War (Poland, UK, France) directed by Paweł Pawlikowski scores a slot in the main competition with Opus Film as the Polish producer. The Turkish film The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat Agaci (Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Sweden, Qatar) directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan has minority coproducers RFF International (Bulgaria), 2006 D.O.O. (BiH), Sisters and Brother Mitevski (Macedonia) on board, as well as being produced in partnership with Nu Boyana Film Studios. Georgia also will be showcased in the main competition with Girls of the Sun (France, Belgium, Georgia, Switzerland) directed by Eva Husson, which was coproduced by Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions and benefited from Georgia’s cash rebate system during its shooting there. Poland scores again as a minority coproducer of Ayka (Russia, Poland, Germany) directed by Russian Sergey Dvortsevoy, which was coproduced by Otter Films.

Certain Regard selected Sergei Loznitsa’s Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania), which was coproduced in Romania by Digital Cube and Poland scores again with The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, Greece, France, Poland) directed by Etienne Kallos, which was coproduced by Lava Films (Poland).

In the Quinzaine The Load / Teret (Serbia, France, Croatia) directed by Ognjen Glavonic is produced by Non-Aligned Films in Serbia and coproduced by Kinorama in Croatia and with New Europe Film Sales handling international sales.

And in the Critics Week Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland) directed by Anja Kofmel was coproduced by Croatia’s Nukleus Film. Polish director Agnieszka Smoczynska’s The Fugue / Fuga (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden) produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o and coproduced by the Czech Axman Production also screens in the Critics Week. The Greek/Croatian coproduction Third Kind directed by Yorgos Zois screens out of competition.

Cannes Programme Main Competition 2018

Everybody Knows (Spain, France, Italy)
Directed by Asghar Farhadi

At War (France)
Directed by Stéphane Brizé

Dogman (Italy, France)
Directed by Matteo Garrone

The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat Agaci (Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Sweden, Qatar)
Directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Coproduction: Zeyno Film (Turkey), Detail (Germany), RFF International (Bulgaria), 2006 D.O.O. (BiH), Sisters & Brother Mitevski (Macedonia), The Chimney Pot (Sweden), Qatar
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Centre, the Macedonian Film Agency and the Sarajevo Film Fund, as well as Eurimages. Produced in partnership with Nu Boyana Film Studios.

The Image Book (France)
Directed by Jean-Luc Godard

Netemo sametemo / Asako I & II (Japan)
Directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Sorry Angel (France)
Directed by Christophe Honoré

Girls of the Sun (France, Belgium, Georgia, Switzerland)
Directed by Eva Husson
Produced by Maneki Films in coproduction with Wild Bunch and Arches Films, Gapbusters, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions, Bord Cadre films, in association with Elle Driver, BackUp Media, B Media 2014, Indéfilms 6 and Cinécap, and with the participation of Canal +, OCS, RTBF, Proximus, Tax Shelter Casa Kafka Pictures and the Wallonie-Bruxelles Federation
Supported by the French CNC (support for new technologies in production and development support), Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA of the European Union, ANGOA, Aquitaine région and the Film In Georgia cash rebate system and Georgian National Film Centre
Sales: Elle Driver

Ash is Purest White (China, France, Japan)
Directed by Jia Zhang-ke

Shoplifters (Japan)
Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

Capernaum (Lebanon, France)
Directed by Nadine Labaki

Burning (South Korea)
Directed by Lee Chang-Dong

Ayka (Russia, Poland, Germany)
Directed by Russian Sergey Dvortsevoy
Coproduced by Otter Films in Poland
Supported in the Polish Film Institute

Un Couteau Dans Le Coeur / Knife plus Heart (France)
Directed by Yann Gonzalez                                                                                  

Blackkklansman / Black Klansman (USA)
Directed by Spike Lee

Under the Silver Lake (USA)
Directed by David Robert Mitchell

Three Faces (Iran)
Directed by Jafar Panahi

Cold War (Poland, UK, France)
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures

Lazzaro Felice (Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany)
Directed by Alice Rohrwacher

Yomeddine (Egypt, USA, Austria)
Directed by A.B. Shawky

Summer (Russia)
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Certain Regard

A Genoux Les Gars / Sextape (France)
Directed by Antoine Desrosieres

Chuva E Cantoria Na Aldeia Dos Mortos / The Dead and The Others (Brazil, Portugal)
Directed by Renée Nader Messora, João Salaviza

Di Qui Zui Hou De Ye Wan / Long Day’s Journey Into Night (China, France)
Directed by Bi Gan

The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, Greece, France, Poland)
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International

Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania) Un Certain Regard
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support and the Romanian CNC
Sales: Pyramide International

Euforia (Italy)
Directed by Valeria Golino

Girl (Belgium, Netherlands)
Directed by Lukas Dhone

Grans / Border (Sweden, Denmark)
Directed by Ali Abbasi

Gueule d’Ange / Angel Face (France)
Directed by Vanessa Filho

In My Room (Germany, Italy)
Directed by Ulrich Kohler

L'Ange (Argentian, Spain)
Directed by Luis Ortega

Laskovoe Bezrazlichie Mira / The Gentle Indifference of The World (Kazakhstan, France)
Directed by Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Les Chatouilles / Little Tickles (France)
Directed by Andréa Bescond, Eric Metayer

Manot (India, France)
Directed by Nandita Das

Mon Tissu Prefere / My Favourite Fabric (France, Germany, Turkey)
Directed by Gaya Jiji

Muere, Monstruo, Muere / Murder Me, Monster (Agrentina, France, Chile)
Directed by Alejandro Fadel

Rafiki (Kenya, South Africa, France, Netherlands, Germany)
Directed by Wanuri Kahui

Sofia (France, Qatar)
Directed by  Meryem Benm'barek

Quinzaine

Feature Films

Pajaros De Verano / Birds Of Passage (Columbia, Mexico)
Directed by Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra

Amin (France)
Directed by Philippe Faucon

Climax (France, Monaco, Belgium, USA)
Directed by Gaspar Noé

Carmen Y Lola (Spain)
Directed by Arantxa Echevarria

Comprame Un Revolver / Buy Me A Gun (Mexico, Columbia)
Directed by Julio Hernandez Cordon

Les Confins Du Monde (France)
Directed by Guillaume Nicloux

El Motoarrebatador / The Snatch Thief (Argentina)
Directed by Agustin Toscano

En Liberté (France)
Directed by Pierre Salvadori

Joueurs / Treat Me Like Fire (France)
Directed by Marie Monge

Leave No Trace (USA)
Directed by  Debra Granik

Los Silencios (Brazil, France, Columbia)
Directed by Beatriz Seigner

Ming Wang Xing Shi Ke De / The Pluto Moment (China)
Directed by Ming Zhang

Mandy (Belgium, USA)
Directed by Panos Cosmatos

Mirai (Japan)
Directed by Mamoru Hosoda

Le Monde Est A Toi (France)
Directed by Romain Gavras

Petra (Spain, France)
Directed by Jaime Rosales

Samouni Road (Italy, France)
Directed by Stefano Savona

The Load / Teret (Serbia, France, Croatia, Iran) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film (Iran)
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales

Weldi  / Dear Son (Tunsia, Belgium, France)
Directed by Mohamed Ben Attia

Troppa Grazia (Italy, Greece, Spain)
Directed by Gianni Zanazi

SHORT FILMS

Basses (France)
Directed by Félix Imbert

This Magnificent Cake! (Belgium, France, Netherlands)
Directed by Emma De Swaef, Marc Roels

La Chanson (France)
Directed by Tiphaine Raffier

La Lotta (Italy)
Directed by Marco Bellocchio

Las Cruces (France)
Directed by Nicolas Boone

La Nuit Des Sacs Plastiques (France)
Directed by Gabriel Harel

Our Song To War (Beligum)
Directed by  Juanita Onzaga

O Órafao (Brazil)
Directed by Carolina Makowicz

Skip Day (USA, UK)
Directed by Patrick Bresnan

Le Sujet (Canada)
Directed by Patrick Bouchard

Cannes Critics Week

Special Screenings

Features

Wildlife (USA)
Directed by Paul Dano

Our Struggles (Belgium, France)
Directed by Guillaume Senez

Shéhérazade (France)
Directed by Jean-Bernard Marlin

Guy (France)
Directed by Alex Lutz

Short Films

La Chute / The Fall (France)
Directed by  Boris Labbé

Third Kind (Greece, Croatia)
Directed by Yorgos Zois

Ultra Pulpe / Apocalypse After (France)
Directed by Bertrand Mandico

Feature Competition

Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International

Diamantino (Portugal, France, Brazil)
Directed by Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt

Egy Nap / One Day (Hungary)
Directed by Zsófia Szilágyi

The Fugue / Fuga (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet www.alphaviolet.com

Kona Fer I Stríð / Woman At War (Iceland, France, Ukraine)
Directed by Benedikt Erlingsson

Sauvage (France)
Directed by Camille Vidal-Naquet

Sir (India, France)
Directed by Rohena Gera

Short Film Competition

Amor, Avenidas Novas (Portugal)
Directed by Duarte Coimbra

Ektoras Malo: I Teleftea Mera Tis Chronias / Hector Malot – The Last Day Of The Year (Greece)
Directed by Jacqueline Lentzou

Mo-Bum-Shi-Min / Exemplary Citizen (South Korea)
Directed by Kim Cheol-Hwi

Pauline Asservie / Pauline, Enslaved (France)
Directed by Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet

La Persistente (France)
Directed by Camille Lugan

Rapaz / Raptor (Chile)
Directed by Felipe Galvez

Schächer (Switzerland)
Directed by Flurin Giger

Tiikeri / The Tiger (Finland)
Directed by  Mikko Myllylahti

Un Jour De Mariage / A Wedding Day (Algeria, France)
Directed by Elias Belkeddar

Ya Normalniy / Normal (Russia)
Directed by Michael Borodin

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia