Srajevo2018BIAFF2018 banner FB copy

 

 

FNE at Cannes 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Wednesday 9 May and Thursday 10 May Featured

2018-05-09

Wednesday 9 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

15.00 - 15.30 Gala Opening of the Russian Pavilion 2018
15:30 Thai Pavilion Happy Hour
16:00-18:00 Storytek Cannes Next Showcase
Next Conference Room Festival Palais
16:30 MASTERCLASS Conversation with Martin Scorsese
After the screening of "Mean Streets" follow the conversation between Martin Scorsese and directors Jacques Audiard, Bertrand Bonello, Cédric Klapisch and Rebecca Zlotowski.
Théâtre Croisette.

Screening Alert

11:15 Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania) Un Certain Regard
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support
Sales: Pyramide International
Festival  Screening
Debussy Theatre

11:30 Another Day of Life (Poland, Spain)
Directed by Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow
Produced by Platige Films and Kanaki Films in coproduction with Walking the Dog, Animations Fabrik, Wüste Film Puppetworks (associate producer)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Indie Invest, ETB, TVE, Movistar, Basque Government, ICAA, Navarra Government, Arena, ICO, Crea, Elkargi, Eurimages, Creative Europe MEDIA, Navimor, Platige Image, HBO, Hungarian State, NDR/ARTE, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Umedia, uFund, Belgian Tax Shelter, Screen Flanders, Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF)
Sales: Indie Sales
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
ARCADES 3

12:00 Silent Night / Cicha noc (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Domalewski
Produced by Munk Studio - Polish Filmmakers Association
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Warmia and Mazury Film Fund
Sales: Intramovies
Market Screening
Palais G

14:00 Smuggling Hendrix (Cyprus)
Directed by Marios Piperides
Produced by AMP Filmworks
Sales: The Match Factory
Market Screening
Gray 1

16:00 Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania) Un Certain Regard
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support
Sales: Pyramide International
Festival Screening
Debussy Theatre

17:30 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia)
Directed by Alexey German Jr.
Produced by Russian companies SAGa film and Metrafilms
In association with Channel One Russia and with the participation of Russia’s Lenfilm film studio, Poland’s Message Film and Serbia’s Art & Popcorn Motion Picture Company
Supported by Eurimages, the Polish Film Institute, Film Center Serbia, the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, the Russian Cinema Fund and the Government of Saint Petersburg
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening
Lerins 2

17:30 Aga (Bulgaria, Germany, France)
Directed by Milko Lazarov
Produced by Bulgaria’s Red Carpet, Germany’s 42Film, France’s Arizona Films Productions, the Bulgarian National Television and ZDF/Arte
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, French CNC and German MDM. The project is a winner of the Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast award.
Sales: Beta Cinema
Market Screening
Palais J

Thursday 10 May

Party and Event Alert

15:30 Thai Pavilion Happy Hour
17:00-18:00 South East Europe Pavilion Happy Hour

Screening Alert

10:00 An Impossibly Small Object (Taiwan, Netherlands, Croatia)
Directed by David Verbeek
Produced by Flash Forward Entertainment, Lemming Film, Nukleus Film
Sales: Flash Forward Entertainment
Market Screening
Gray 5

12:00 Captain Morten and the Spider Queen (Estonia, Ireland, Belgium, UK)
Directed by Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt
Produced by Telegael, Calon, Grid Animation, Nukufilm
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute and Cultural Endowment of Estonia
Sales: Sola Media GmbH
Market Screening – Press Allowed
Lerins 1

12:00 Mug / Twarz (Poland) COMPETITION
Directed by Małgorzata Szumowska
Produced by Nowhere
Coproduced by the Krakow Festival Office
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: Memento Films International (MFI)
Market Screening
Arcades 2

12:00 Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania) Un Certain Regard
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support
Sales: Pyramide International
Market Screening
Lerins 3

13:00 Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania) Un Certain Regard
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support
Sales: Pyramide International
Festival Screening
Bazin Theatre

13:30 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Riviera 2

15:30 Leo Da Vinci: Mission Mona Lisa (Italy, Poland)
Directed by Sergio Manfio
Produced by Warsaw MOVIE HOME (Grupo Alcunni SRL)
Sales: All Rights Entertainment Limited
Market Screening
Arcades 3

16:00 Sobibor / Legenda o pobege (Russia, Germany, Lithuania)
Directed by Konstantin Khabenskiy
Produced by ArtBox Company, Cinema Production Producer Center, Fetisoff Illusion, Visual Arts
Sales: All Media Company
Market Screening – Press Allowed
Gray 1

16:00 GO! Insider Showcase (Croatia, Australia, Russia, Austria) VR
By GO! Pictures KG
VR films: Heroes of Night and Tragic - Virtual Tarkine Rivers - Our North Pole - Remain at Home
Next VR Cinema

18:00 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
Market Screening
Palais K

22:00 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Festival Screening
Grand Theatre Lumiere

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia