coco460x100Pixel unnamed

 

 

FNE at Cannes 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Sunday 13 May and Monday 14 May Featured

2018-05-13

Sunday, 13 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

15:00 – 17:30 Europa Cinemas Presentation – Hotel Carlton
17:30-18:30 Europa Cinemas Cocktail
17:00-18:00 South East Europe Pavilion Happy Hour
17:00 Ukrainian Film Happy Hour
18:30 Latvian Film Cocktail

Screening Alert

9:00 Girls of the Sun (France, Belgium, Georgia, Netherlands) COMPETITION
Directed by Eva Husson
Produced by Maneki Films in coproduction with Wild Bunch and Arches Films, Gapbusters, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions, Bord Cadre films, in association with Elle Driver, BackUp Media, B Media 2014, Indéfilms 6 and Cinécap, and with the participation of Canal +, OCS, RTBF, Proximus, Tax Shelter Casa Kafka Pictures and the Wallonie-Bruxelles Federation
Supported by the French CNC (support for new technologies in production and development support), Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA of the European Union, ANGOA, Aquitaine région and the Film In Georgia cash rebate system
Sales: Elle Driver
Festival Screening, Soixantieme Theatre


09:30 Love Express. The Disappearance of Walerian Borowczyk (Poland, Estonia)
Directed by Kuba Mikurda
Produced by CoLab Pictures
Coproduced by HBO Poland, Otter Films, Adam Mickiewicz Institute, MenuFilmID (Estonia)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening
Olympia 6

10:00 Portugal (Estonia)
Directed by Lauri Lagle
Produced by Allfilm
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute
Market Screening
Palais E

11:00 Girls of the Sun (France, Belgium, Georgia, Netherlands) COMPETITION
Directed by Eva Husson
Produced by Maneki Films in coproduction with Wild Bunch and Arches Films, Gapbusters, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions, Bord Cadre films, in association with Elle Driver, BackUp Media, B Media 2014, Indéfilms 6 and Cinécap, and with the participation of Canal +, OCS, RTBF, Proximus, Tax Shelter Casa Kafka Pictures and the Wallonie-Bruxelles Federation
Supported by the French CNC (support for new technologies in production and development support), Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA of the European Union, ANGOA, Aquitaine région and the Film In Georgia cash rebate system
Sales: Elle Driver
Festival Screening
Grand Theatre Lumiere

11:30 Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International
Market Screening
Miramar

11:30 Octav (Romania, UK)
Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi
Produced by Astra Entertainment in coproduction with Oblique Media and CelebFilms UK
Supported by the Romanian National Film Center www.cnc.gov.ro
Sales: The Little Film Company
Market Screening
Palais H

11:30 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs 2018
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Theatre de La Licorne

12:00 History of Love (Slovenia, Norway, Italy)
Directed by Sonja Prosenc
Produced by Monoo, Incitus Film, Nefertiti film
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, RTV Slovenia, Eurimages, the Norwegian Film Institute, Sefyr Film Fund Norway, Friuli Venezia Giulia Audiovisual Fund, FVG Film Comission
Market Screening - Invite Only
Palais E

14:00 Diamonds of the Night (Czech Republic) Cannes Classics
Directed by Jan Nemec
Sales: National Film Archive Prague
Festival Screening
Bunuel Theatre

16:00 Harvie & the Magic Museum (Czech Republic, Belgium, Russia)
Directed by Martin Kotik
Produced by Rolling Pictures
Supported by the Czech Film Center
Sales: Planet Nemo Animation
Market Screening - Press Allowed
Gray 3

17:15 Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International
Market Screening
Miramar

18:00 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs 2018
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening
Olympia 8

20:30 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs 2018
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening
Olympia 2

22:30 Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International
Market Screening
Miramar

Monday, 14 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

European Film Forum 10:00-18:00
17:00-18:00 European Film Forum Cocktail
11:00-13:00 Slovenian Brunch
Slovenian Film Locations suitable for foreign film productions and the opportunities that they provide to the film industry together with the running 25 % Cash Rebate Scheme.
16:00-18:00 Baltic Event drinks
17:00-18:00 South East Europe Pavilion Happy Hour
17:30 Georgian National Film Center and Askaneli Brothers
Georgian Happy Hour Reception.
18:00-20:00 EAVE Drinks
19:00-21:00 EUFCN reception

Screening Alert

08:30 Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International
Market Screening
Miramar

9:30 The Happiness Effect / Efektot na srekata (Macedonia, Albania, Kosovo)
Directed by Borjan Zafirovski
Produced by Macedonian companies: New Macedonian Video, New Moment and Video House Animation and Albanian Lissus Media and B2 – PR & Media Solutions from Kosovo
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency, the Albanian National Center of Cinematography, the Kosovo Cinematography Center
Market Screening
Palais B

10:00 The Little Comrade (Estonia)
Directed by Moonika Siimets
Produced by Amrion
Supported by the by the Estonian Film Institute and Creative Europe MEDIA
Market Screening
Palais I

11:15 The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland) Un Certain Regard
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Festival Screening
Debussy Theatre

12:00 Eva (Latvia)
Directed by Kristians Riekstiņš
Produced by Mistrus Media
Supported by the State Culture Capital Foundation
Market Screening
Palais K - Level 4

12:00 Grandpa and Grandson / Dedo i Vnuk (Macedonia, Romania)
Directed by Ilija Piperkoski
Produced by Pandora`s box production in cooperation with Dream Factory and Romania’s Alien film
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency
Market Screening
Palais C

12:30 Isaac (Lithuania, Poland, Ukraine)
Directed by Jurgis Matulevicius
Produced by Film Jam, Ukraine’s Esse House, Poland‘s Takfilm
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre
Market Screening
Palais K - Level 4, Palais de Festivals

13:30 Fire Lily (Estonia)
Directed by Maria Avdjuško
Produced by Meteoriit
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute
Market Screening
Gray 2

15:30 Stories from the Chesnut Woods (Slovenia)
Directed by Bozic Gregor
Produced by Nosorogi
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre
Market screening - Invite Only
Palais B

16:00 Silent Night / Cicha noc (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Domalewski
Produced by Munk Studio - Polish Filmmakers Association
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Warmia and Mazury Film Fund
Sales: Intramovies
Market Screening
Palais G

16:30 The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland) Un Certain Regard
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Festival Screening
Debussy Theatre

20:00 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs 2018
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening - Olympia 3

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia