FNE vodbanner460

FNE at Cannes 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Tuesday 15 May and Wednesday 16 May Featured

2018-05-15

Tuesday, 15 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00 Panel Global Filmmaking in Competition
European Film Commissions Network
14:00-18:00 Script East Awards and cocktail
20:30 Europa Distribution Dinner

Screening Alert

09:45 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
Market Screening
Palais K

11:00 Four White Shirts (Latvia) Cannes Classics
Directed by Rolands Kalnins
Presented by the National Film Centre of Latvia
Restoration by Locomotive Productions
Bunuel Theatre

11:30 The Interpreter (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria) BERLINALE SPECIAL
Directed by Martin Šulík
Produced by Titanic, In Film
Coproduced by Coop99, RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund
Market Screening
Arcades 3

11:30 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Miramar

11:30 Let Him Be a Basketball Player (Slovenia)
Directed by Boris Petkovič
Produced by Gustav Film in coproduction with RTV Slovenija, MB Grip, Studio Ritem, Unicasting and Pecl
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba and a Media development grant
Market Screening
Palais B

12:00 Lada Kamenski (Croatia)
Directed by Sara Hribar, Marko Santic
Produced by Sekvenca
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Market Screening
Palais E

12:00 Witnesses (Russia, Belarus, Czech Republic, France, Poland, Israel)
Directed by Konstantin Fam
Sales: Russian Film Group
Market Screening
Riviera 1

14:00 The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland)
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Market Screening
Riviera 1

14:00 Days of Madness (Croatia, Slovenia)
Directed by Damian Nenadić
Produced by Restart, Petra Pan Film
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Slovenian Film Center, MEDIA - Single project development funding, City of Zagreb - Cultural department
Market Screening
Palais E

14:30 The Other / Inny (Poland) Cinefondation
Directed by Marta Magnuska
Produced by PWSFTviT
Bunuel Theatre

16:00 Mali (Croatia)
Directed by Antonio Nuić
Produced by Propeler Film, Alka film
Supported bt the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Market Screening
Palais E

16:30 Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International
Le Raimu

17:15 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Miramar

22:30 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Miramar

Wednesday 16 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

Cannes Animation day
15:30 Thai Pavilion Happy Hour

Screening Alert

08:30 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Miramar

12:00 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening
Riviera 2

14:00 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs 2018
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Studio 13

14:30 Equally Red and Blue / Albastru și roșu, în proporții egale (Romania) Cinefondation
Directed by Georgiana Moldoveanu
Produced by UNATC I.L. Caragiale
Bunuel Theatre

15:30 Another Day of Life (Poland, Spain)
Directed by Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow
Produced by Platige Films and Kanaki Films in coproduction with Walking the Dog, Animations Fabrik, Wüste Film Puppetworks (associate producer)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Indie Invest, ETB, TVE, Movistar, Basque Government, ICAA, Navarra Government, Arena, ICO, Crea, Elkargi, Eurimages, Creative Europe MEDIA, Navimor, Platige Image, HBO, Hungarian State, NDR/ARTE, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Umedia, uFund, Belgian Tax Shelter, Screen Flanders, Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF)
Sales: Indie Sales
Market Screening
Lerins 2

15:30 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Market Screening
Riviera 1

22:00 The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland)
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Festival Screening
Soixantieme Theatre

 

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia