44x100 filmeurope

 460x100px

FNE at Cannes 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Wednesday 16 May and Thursday 17 May Featured

2018-05-16

Wednesday, 16 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

Cannes Animation day
13:30  Mayor of Cannes Journalists Lunch
15:30 Thai Pavilion Happy Hour

Screening Alert

08:30 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Miramar

12:00 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening
Riviera 2

14:00 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs 2018
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Studio 13

14:30 Equally Red and Blue / Albastru și roșu, în proporții egale (Romania) Cinefondation
Directed by Georgiana Moldoveanu
Produced by UNATC I.L. Caragiale
Bunuel Theatre

15:30 Another Day of Life (Poland, Spain)
Directed by Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow
Produced by Platige Films and Kanaki Films in coproduction with Walking the Dog, Animations Fabrik, Wüste Film Puppetworks (associate producer)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Indie Invest, ETB, TVE, Movistar, Basque Government, ICAA, Navarra Government, Arena, ICO, Crea, Elkargi, Eurimages, Creative Europe MEDIA, Navimor, Platige Image, HBO, Hungarian State, NDR/ARTE, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Umedia, uFund, Belgian Tax Shelter, Screen Flanders, Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF)
Sales: Indie Sales
Market Screening
Lerins 2

15:30 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Market Screening
Riviera 1

22:00 The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland)
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Festival Screening
Soixantieme Theatre

Thursday 17 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

15:30 Thai Pavilion Happy Hour

Screening Alert

09:30 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia)
Directed by Alexey German Jr.
Produced by Russian companies SAGa film and Metrafilms
In association with Channel One Russia and with the participation of Russia’s Lenfilm film studio, Poland’s Message Film and Serbia’s Art & Popcorn Motion Picture Company
Supported by Eurimages, the Polish Film Institute, Film Center Serbia, the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, the Russian Cinema Fund and the Government of Saint Petersburg
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening
Riviera 2

09:45 Another Day of Life (Poland, Spain)
Directed by Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow
Produced by Platige Films and Kanaki Films in coproduction with Walking the Dog, Animations Fabrik, Wüste Film Puppetworks (associate producer)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Indie Invest, ETB, TVE, Movistar, Basque Government, ICAA, Navarra Government, Arena, ICO, Crea, Elkargi, Eurimages, Creative Europe MEDIA, Navimor, Platige Image, HBO, Hungarian State, NDR/ARTE, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Umedia, uFund, Belgian Tax Shelter, Screen Flanders, Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF)
Sales: Indie Sales
Market Screening
Olympia 2

11:30 Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania)
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support
Sales: Pyramide International
Market Screening
Palais I

12:00 Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania) CERTAIN REGARD
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support
Sales: Pyramide International
Riviera 1

16:15 The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland)
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Palais I

18:00 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Market Screening
Olympia 1

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia