460 x 100 TIFFbanner

FNE at Venice 2018: 75th Venice Film Festival Full Programme Lineup Featured

2018-07-26
You Have the Night by Ivan Salatić You Have the Night by Ivan Salatić

VENICE: Jacques Audiard’s The Sisters Brothers, the first minority coproduction for Cristian Mungiu’s Mobra Films, and Sunset by Hungarian László Nemes, with Romanian actor Vlad Ivanov in the lead, were selected in Competition at the 75th Venice Film Festival. Another seven films from the central and eastern European region are screening in different sections of the festival that will take place from 29 August to 8 September 2018.

The Sisters Brothers, starring Joaquin Phoenix, John C Reilly, Jake Gyllenhaal and Riz Ahmed, was shot mostly in Romania in 2017.

Emir Kusturica’s documentary El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema, a coproduction between Argentina, Uruguay and Serbia will screen in Competition - Out of Competition.

Venice Programme 2018 – Full Lineup

Competition

First Man (USA)
By Damien Chazelle

The Mountain (USA)
By Rich Alverson

Doubles Vies (France)
By Olivier Assayas

The Sisters Brothers (France, Belgium, Romania, Spain)
Directed by Jacques Audiard
Produced by Why Not Productions
Coproduced by Les Films du Fleuve, Mobra Films, Menakoz Films

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (USA)
By Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Voc Lux (USA)
By Brady Corbet

Roma (Mexico)
By Alfonso Cuaron

22 July (Norway, Iceland)
By Paul Greengrass

Suspiria (Italy)
By Luca Guadagnino

Werk Ohne Autor / Never Look Away (Germany)
By Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarch

The Nightingale (Australia)
By Jennifer Kent

The Favourite (UK, Ireland, USA)
By Yorgos Lanthimos

Peterloo (UK, USA)
By Mike Leigh

Capri-Revolution (Italy, France)
By Mario Martone

What You Gonna Do When The World’s On Fire? (Italy, USA, France)
By Roberto Minervini

Napszallta / Sunset (Hungary, France)
By Laszlo Nemes

Freres Ennemis (France, Belgium)
By David Oelhoffen

Nuestro Tiempo (Mexico, France, Germany, Denmark, Sweden)
By Carlos Reygadas

At Eternity’s Gate (USA, France)
By Julian Schnabel

Acusada (Argentina, Mexico)
By Gonzalo Tobal

Zan / Killing (Japan)
By Shinya Tsukamoto

Out of Competition (Selected Events)

The Other Side of the Wind (USA)
By Orson Welles
Cast: John Huston, Oja Kodar, Peter Bogdanovich, Susan Strasberg, Norman

El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema (Argentian, Uruguay, Serbia)
Directed by Emir Kusturica
Produced by Kramer & Sigman Films
In association with Oriental Features

Orizzonti

Sulla Mia Pelle / On My Skin (Italy)
By Alessio Cremonini

Kraben Rahu / Manta Ray (Thailand, France, China)
By Phuttiphong Aroonpheng

Soni (India)
By Ivan Ayr

Ozen / The River (Kazakhstan, Poland, Norway)
Directed by Emir Baigazin 
Produced by Emir Baigazin Production
Coproduced by Madants, Norks Film

La Noche De 12 Anos (Spain, Argentina, Uruguay, France)
By Alvaro Brechner

Deslembro (Brazil, France, Qatar)
By Flavia Castro

Anons / The Announcement (Turkey, Bulgaria)
Directed by Mahmut Fazil Coşkun 
Produced by Filmotto Production
Coproduced by The Chouchkov Brothers

Un Giorno All’Improvviso / Suddnely One Day (Italy)
By Ciro D’Emilio

Charlie Says (USA)
By Mary Harron

Amanda (France)
By Mikhael Hers

Yom Adaatou Zouli / The Day I Lost My Shadow (Syria, Lebanon, France, Qatar)
By Soudade Kaadan

L’Enkas (France)
By Sarah Marx

Tchelovek Kotorij Udivil Vseh / The Man Who Surprised Everyone (Russia, Estonia, France)
Directed by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov 
Produced by Pan Atlantic Studio
Coproduced by Homeless Bob Production, Arizona Films Distribution
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute

Kucumbu Tubuh Indahki / Through The Holes (Indonesia, Australia)
By Garin Nugroho

Hamchenan Ke Mimordan / As I Lay Dying (Iran)
By Mostafa Sayyari

La Profezia Dell’Armadillo / The Armadillo’s Prophecy (Italy)
By Emanuele Scaringi

Erom / Stripped (Israel, Germany)
By Yaron Shani

Jinpa (China)
By Pema Tseden

Tel Aviv On Fire (Luxembourg, France, Israel, Belgium)
By Sameh Zoabi

Orizzonti – Shorts (Selected)

Strano Telo / Foreign Body (Serbia) 20 min
By Dusan Zoric

Critics Week Competition

Kasha / The Roundup (Sudan, South Africa, Qatar, Germany)
By Hajooj Kuka

Adam und Evelyn (Germany)
By Andreas Goldstein

Bêtes blondes / Blonde Animals (France)
By Alexia Walther, Maxime Matray

Lissa ammetsajjel / Still Recording (Syria, Lebanon, Qatar, France)
By Saaed Al Batal, Ghiath Ayoub

M (Finland)
By Anna Eriksson

Saremo giovani e bellissimi / We’ll Be Young and Beautiful (Italy)
By Letizia Lamartire

Ti imaš noć / You Have the Night (Montenegro, Serbia, Qatar)
Directed by Ivan Salatić
Produced by Meander Film
Coproduced by Non-Aligned Films, in association with Gustav Film
Supported by Film Center MontenegroFilm Center Serbia 

Venice Days / Giornate Degli Autori

Graves Without a Name (France, Cambodia)
By Rithy Panh

Real Love (France)
By Claire Burger

Keep Going (Belgium, France)
By Joachim Lafosse

Domingo (Brazil, France)
By Clara Linhart and Felipe Barbosa

Joy (Austria)
By Sudabeh Mortezai

Jose (Guatemala)
By Li Cheng

Mafak / Screwdriver (Palestine, USA, Qatar)
By Bassam Jarbawi

Pearl (Switzerland, France)
By Elsa Amiel

Ricordi? (Italy, France)
By Valerio Mieli

Three Adventures of Brooke (China, Malaysia)
By Yuan Qing

Ville Neuve (Canada)
By Felix Dufour-Laperriere

Venice Days Out of Competition

Emma Peeters (Belgium, Canada)
By Nicole Palo

Special Events:

As If We Were Tuna (Italy)
By Francesco Zizola

Dead Women Walking (USA)
By Hagar Ben-Asher

Goodbye Marilyn (Italy)
By Maria Di Razza

Happy Lamento (Germany)
By Alexander Kluge

My Own Good (Italy)
By Pippo Mezzapesa

The Ghost of Peter Sellers (Cyprus)
By Peter Medak
Produced by Vegas Media Ltd (Cyprus)

Why Are We Creative? (Germany)
By Hermann Vaske

VR / Virtual Reality Island

Included in Competition

Angelu Takais / Trail of Angels (Lithuania, Belarus)
By Kristina Buozyte

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019