banner 2018 460x100 v1 1 GdyniaBaner2018

 

 

Eighteen Films from CEE in EFA Feature Film Selection Featured

2018-08-22

SEVILLE: Eighteen films from CEE are among the 49 films chosen for the EFA Feature Film Selection. The nominations for the 2018 EFA Awards will be announced at the Seville European Film Festival on 10 November 2018, while the 31st European Film Awards will take place in Seville on 15 December 2018.

EFA members from the 20 countries with the most members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. To complete the list, a Selection Committee consisting of the EFA Board and invited experts Giorgio Gosetti (Italy), Elise Jalladeau (Greece), Christophe Leparc (France), Jacob Neiendam (Denmark), Edvinas Pukšta (Lithuania) and Alik Shpilyuk (Ukraine) has included further films.

CEE Films in the EFA Feature Film Selection:

Ága (Bulgaria, Germany, France)
Directed by Milko Lazarov
Produced by Red Carpet
Coproduced by 42Film, Arizona Films Productions, the Bulgarian National Television (www.bnt.bg) and ZDF/Arte
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, the French CNC and German MDM

Ayka (Russia, Germany, Poland, Kazakhstan)
Directed by Sergey Dvortsevoy
Produced by Pallas Film GmbH
Coproduced by Otter Films, KNM, Kinodvor, Eurasia, Juben Pictures
Supported by the Russian Ministry of Culture, Eurimages, the Polish Film Institute, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung

Cold War / Zimna Wojna (Poland, UK, France)
Directed byPaweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Opus Film
Coproduced by Apocalypso Pictures
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, MK2 Films, Film4, British Film Institute, Eurimages 

Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, the Netherlands. Romania)
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction
Coproduced by Arthouse Traffic, JBA Production, Graniet Film, Wild at Art, Digital Cube
Associate producer: Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages, the French CNC’s World Cinema Support

Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia)
Directed by Alexey German Jr.
Produced by SAGa film, Metrafilms
In association with Channel One Russia and with the participation of Lenfilm film studio, Poland’s Message Film and  Art & Popcorn Motion Picture Company
Supported by Eurimages, the Polish Film Institute, Film Center Serbia, the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, the Russian Cinema Fund and the Government of Saint Petersburg

Fugue / Fuga (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Produced by Mental Disorder 4
Coproduced by Axman Production, CommonGround Pictures, Odra Film, Mazovia Film Fund, Film I Vast
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Men Don’t Cry / Muškarci ne plaču (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Croatia, Germany)
Directed by Alen Drljevic
Produced by Deblokada Sarajevo
Coproduced by Iridium Film, Menderley Films, Produkcija Živa, Cineplanet

Milada (Czech Republic)
Directed by David Mrnka
Produced by Loaded Vision Entertainment
Supported by the Czech Film Fund

Mug / Twarz (Poland)
Directed by Małgorzata Szumowska
Produced by Nowhere
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

One Day / Eg nap (Hungary)
Directed by Zsofia Szilagy

Pity / Oiktos (Greece, Poland)
Directed by Babis Makridis
Produced by Neda Film, Madants, Beben Films
Coproduced by the Onassis Foundation, ERT SA, the Greek Film Center, Film Produkcja, Studio Produkcyjne ORKA, Foss 
Supported by the Polish Film InstituteEurimages

Pororoca (Romania, France)
Directed by Constantin Popescu
Produced by Scharf Film & Advertising
Coproduced by Irreverence Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages, the French CNC’s Aide aux Cinémas du Monde, l’Institut Français

Scary Mother / Sasishi deda (Georgia, Estonia)
Directed by Ana Urushadze
Produced by Studio Artizm
Coproduced by Allfilm
Produced by the Georgian National Film Center

The Captain / Der Hauptmann (Germany, France, Poland)
Directed by Robert Schwentke
Produced by Filmgalerie 451, Alfama Films, Opus Film
Coproduced by Facing East, Worst Case Entertainment, Hands-on Producers, Maria Films

The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat agaci (Turkey, France, Germany, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sweden)
Directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Produced by Zeyno Film
Coproduced by Memento Films Prod., Detail Film, RFF International, Sisters and Brother Mitevski, 2006 Produkcija Sarajevo, Film i Väst, Chimney Pot, ARTE France Cinéma, Imaj, Türkiye Radyo Televizyon Kurumu (TRT), Doha Film Institute, Nu-Look Yapım, Kale Grubu production
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency, Bosnia and Herzegovina Film Fund

Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK,  Agitprop Ltd and Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund, Strasbourg Urban Community, MEDIA 

Under the Tree / Undir trénu (Iceland, Denmark, Poland, Germany)
Directed by Gunnar Sigurdsson
Produced by Netop Films
Coproduced by Profile, Madants, One Two Films

Borg/McEnroe / Borg (Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Czech Republic)
Directed by Janus Metz
Produced by SF Studios production
Coproduced by Film i Väst, Sveriges Television, Nordisk Film, Yellow Film & TV, Sirena Film

Click HERE for the full list of selected films.

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia