banner 460x100 2109 Applications 2019 CLOSE

FESTIVALS: The 30th Trieste Film Festival Ready to Kick Off Featured

2019-01-15
The Interpreter by Martin Sulik The Interpreter by Martin Sulik

TRIESTE: Nine films from Central and Eastern Europe will vie in the Feature Film Competition of the 30th edition of Trieste Film Festival. The festival will run from 18 till 25 January 2019.

Eleven titles have been selected for the Documentary Competition.

The festival celebrates not only its 30th anniversary but also the fall of the Berlin Wall by special programmes 1989-2019 Wind of Change and Tales from the Berlin Wall respectively. Meeting Gorbachev, the new film by Werner Herzog and André Singer, will open the festival.

Jacopo Quadri, Sergei Loznitsa and Ildikó Enyedi will hold masterclasses, and the festival will organise a VR Day on 19 January 2019.

The 9th edition of the coproduction forum When East Meets West will be held from 20 to 22 January 2019.

Feature Film Competition:

Alice T. (Romania, Sweden, France)
Produced by Multi Media Est
Coproduced by Chimney, Les Films de L'Apres Midi, in collaboration with Cofinova 14, Societatea Română de Televiziune(tvr.ro)
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Film I Väst,  MEDIA Creative Europe

The Delegation (Albania, France, Greece, Kosovo)
Directed by Bujar Alimani

Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, the Netherlands. Romania)
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction
Coproduced by Arthouse Traffic, JBA Production, Graniet Film, Wild at Art, Digital Cube
Associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages, the French CNC’s World Cinema Support

Erased / Izbrisana (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Miha Mazzini
Produced by Gustav Film
Coproduced by Kinorama, Delirium, Pakt Media
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, Eurimages, the Croatian Audiovisual Center, Film Center Serbia

Fugue / Fuga (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Produced by Mental Disorder 4
Coproduced by Axman Production, CommonGround Pictures, Odra Film, Mazovia Film Fund, Film I Vast
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

The Gentle Indifference of the World (Kazakhstan, France)
Directed by Adilkhan Yerzhanov

The Interpreter / Tlmočník (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria)
Directed by Martin Šulík
Produced by Titanic, In Film
Coproduced by coop99, Slovak RTVS and the Czech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund and the Czech State Cinematography Fund

The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia, Iran, Qatar)
Directed by Ognjen Glavonić
Produced by Non-Aligned Films
Coproduced by Cinéma Defacto, Kinorama, Three Gardens Film
Supported by Aide aux cinémas du monde — CNC, Eurimages, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Visions Sud Est, Film Center Serbia, Hubert Bals Fund, Doha Film Institute, Autonomous Province of Vojvodina

One Day (Hungary)
Directed by Zsófia Szilágyi

Ága (Bulgaria, Germany, France) Out of Competition
Directed by Milko Lazarov
Produced by Red Carpet (Bulgaria)
Coproduced by 42 film (Germany), Arizona Productions (France)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Aide aux Cinémas du Monde, Centre national du cinéma et de l’image animée

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia