banner 460x100 2109 Applications 2019 CLOSE

FESTIVALS: The Delegation Wins 30th Trieste Film Festival Featured

2019-01-25
The Delegation by Bujar Alimani The Delegation by Bujar Alimani

TRIESTE: Bujar Alimani’s The Delegation received the Trieste Award for Best Feature Film at the 30th Trieste Film Festival (18-25 January 2019). The film is a coproduction between Albania, France, Greece and Kosovo.

The Croatian minority coproduction Chris the Swiss directed by Anja Kofmel was awarded the Alpe Adria Cinema Award (the Audience Award for the Best Documentary Film in competition) as well as the Osservatorio Balcani e Caucaso Transeuropa Award.

Macedonian director Milcho Manchevski received the Eastern Star Award, Serbian director Želimir Žilnik received the Central European Initiative Award, and the film producer and director of the Sarajevo Film Festival Mirsad Purivatra was presented with the Cinema Warrior Award.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Trieste Award for Best Feature Film:
The Delegation (Albania, France, Greece, Kosovo)
Directed by Bujar Alimani

Alpe Adria Cinema Award:
Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion
Coproduced by Nukleus Film, ma.ja.de., IV Films

Osiride Brovedani Foundation Award:
Last Call (Hungary)
Directed by Hajni Kis

Corso Salani Award:
My Home, in Libya (Italy)
Directed by Martina Melilli

Sky Arte Prize:
Ruben Brandt, Collector (Hungary)
Directed by Milorad Krstić

Osservatorio Balcani e Caucaso Transeuropa Award:
Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel

SNCCI Award for Best Film:
Phantom Thread (USA, UK)
Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson

SNCCI Award for Best Italian Film:
Dogman (Italy, France)
Directed by Matteo Garrone

PAG Jury Award:
The Delegation (Albania, France, Greece, Kosovo)
Directed by Bujar Alimani

VR Hackathon Contest:
Voci di Trieste (Italy)
By Giulia Massolino, Anna Violato

Cineuropa Prize:
The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia, Iran, Qatar)
Directed by Ognjen Glavonić
Produced by Non-Aligned Films
Coproduced by Cinéma Defacto, Kinorama, Three Gardens Film
Supported by Aide aux cinémas du monde — CNC, Eurimages, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Visions Sud Est, Film Center Serbia, Hubert Bals Fund, Doha Film Institute, Autonomous Province of Vojvodina

Eastern Star Award:
Milcho Manchevski

Cinema Warrior Award:
Mirsad Purivatra

Central European Initiative Award:
Želimir Žilnik

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia