950x200 videoboard FEST ANCA BANNER FNE 460x100 8

FNE at Berlinale 2019: Party and Screening Alert Thursday 7 February and Friday February 8 Featured

2019-02-07

Thursday 7 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

19:30 Opening Ceremony at Berlinale Palast followed by opening party
Berlinale Palast
Parallel transmission of Ceremony and film
CinemaxX 3
20:30 time delayed transmission of Opening Ceremony and film at Friedrichstadt Palast.

Screening Alert

13:15 SAF (Turkey, Germany, Romania)
Directed by Ali Vatansever
Produced by Terminal Film, 2Pilots,4 Proof Film
Supported by Eurimages
Sales: Doc&Film International
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 17

13:20 The Glass Room / Skleněný pokoj (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Julius Ševčík
Produced by Rudolf Biermann’s IN Film, the Czech Television, Investito, Slovak TV channel JOJ, in partnership with Hotel Emblem and the Czech Airlines
Supported by the City of Brno, the Czech Republic’s film incentives scheme under the Czech Film Fund and the MEDIA sub-programme of Creative Europe
EFM Screening
CineStar 7

14:50 The Mute / Krew Boga (Poland, Belgium)
Directed by Bartosz Konopka
Produced by Otter Films, Odra-Film, Earlybirds Films
Developed at EAVE workshops; received Krzysztof Kieślowski Award at ScripTeast
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Eurimages, Screen Flandres
Sales: Reel Suspects
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

18:40 The Magic Life of V (Finland, Denmark, Bulgaria) GENERATION 14 PLUS
Directed by Tonislav Hristov
Produced by Making Movies Oy
Coproduced by Kirstine Barfod Films, Soul Food
Sales: Cat&Docs
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 11

Friday 8 February

Screening Alert

13:00 The Pig (Bulgaria)
Directed by Dragomir Sholev
Produced by Gorilla Film, Nu Boyana, Screening Emotions
Supported by the SEE Cinema Network
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 3

13:20 The River / Ozen (Kazakhstan, Norway, Poland)
Directed by Emir Baigazin
Produced by Emir Baigazin Production, Kazakhfilm Studios, Poland's Madants
Sales: Films Boutique
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 14

14:35 The Man Who Surprised Everyone (Russia, Estonia, France)
Directed by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov
Produced by Pan Atlantic Studio, Arizona Productions, Homeless Bob Production, Non-Stop Production
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
Arsenal 2

15:40 By a Sharp Knife / Ostrým nožom (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Teodor Kuhn
Produced by Slovak nutprodukcia, Madness Productions, RTVS, Czech nutprodukce, Home Media Production
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Slovak Literary Fund, the Czech Film Fund
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 1

16:00 Can't You See Them? - Repeat. (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina) BERLINALE SHORTS
Directed by Clarissa Thieme
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 5

16:00 Forever a Pilot of the Spitfire & 303 Squadron (USA, Poland, UK)
Directed by Sławomir Ciok
Produced by Film Media
EFM Screening
Parliament Studio

16:30 Rafael (Netherlands, Italy, Belgium, Croatia)
Directed by Ben Sombogaart
Produced by Rinkel Film, Menuet, Jaako Dobra (HR), Verdeoro, EO
Sales: Intramovies
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 18

16:35 South Wind / Južni vetar (Serbia)
Directed by Miloš Avramović
Produced by Režim, Art Vista, Arhangel Studios, Eye to Eye
Supported by Film Center Serbia
Sales: Art Vista
EFM Screening
Cinemobile

16:45 The Magic Life of V (Finland, Denmark, Bulgaria) GENERATION 14 PLUS
Directed by Tonislav Hristov
Produced by Making Movies Oy
Coproduced by Kirstine Barfod Films, Soul Food
Sales: Cat&Docs
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 13

17:00 The Humorist (Latvia, Russia, UK, Czech Republic)
Directed by Michael Idov
Produced by Tasse Films, Metranom, Metrafilms, Hype Film, Sirena Film
Sales: M-appeal World Sales UG
EFM Screening
CineStar 5

17:40 Hey! (Macedonia)
Directed by Vasil Hristov
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast Club A

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019