FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FNE at Berlinale 2019: Party and Screening Alert Friday 8 February and Saturday 9 February Featured

2019-02-08

Friday 8 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

Screening Alert

13:00 The Pig (Bulgaria)
Directed by Dragomir Sholev
Produced by Gorilla Film, Nu Boyana, Screening Emotions
Supported by the SEE Cinema Network
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 3

13:20 The River / Ozen (Kazakhstan, Norway, Poland)
Directed by Emir Baigazin
Produced by Emir Baigazin Production, Kazakhfilm Studios, Poland's Madants
Sales: Films Boutique
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 14

14:35 The Man Who Surprised Everyone (Russia, Estonia, France)
Directed by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov
Produced by Pan Atlantic Studio, Arizona Productions, Homeless Bob Production, Non-Stop Production
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
Arsenal 2

15:40 By a Sharp Knife / Ostrým nožom (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Teodor Kuhn
Produced by Slovak nutprodukcia, Madness Productions, RTVS, Czech nutprodukce, Home Media Production
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Slovak Literary Fund, the Czech Film Fund
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 1

16:00 Can't You See Them? - Repeat. (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina) BERLINALE SHORTS
Directed by Clarissa Thieme
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 5

16:00 Forever a Pilot of the Spitfire & 303 Squadron (USA, Poland, UK)
Directed by Sławomir Ciok
Produced by Film Media
EFM Screening
Parliament Studio

16:30 Rafael (Netherlands, Italy, Belgium, Croatia)
Directed by Ben Sombogaart
Produced by Rinkel Film, Menuet, Jaako Dobra (HR), Verdeoro, EO
Sales: Intramovies
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 18

16:35 South Wind / Južni vetar (Serbia)
Directed by Miloš Avramović
Produced by Režim, Art Vista, Arhangel Studios, Eye to Eye
Supported by Film Center Serbia
Sales: Art Vista
EFM Screening
Cinemobile

16:45 The Magic Life of V (Finland, Denmark, Bulgaria) GENERATION 14 PLUS
Directed by Tonislav Hristov
Produced by Making Movies Oy
Coproduced by Kirstine Barfod Films, Soul Food
Sales: Cat&Docs
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 13

17:00 The Humorist (Latvia, Russia, UK, Czech Republic)
Directed by Michael Idov
Produced by Tasse Films, Metranom, Metrafilms, Hype Film, Sirena Film
Sales: M-appeal World Sales UG
EFM Screening
CineStar 5

17:40 Hey! (Macedonia)
Directed by Vasil Hristov
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast Club A

Saturday 9 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

13:00-15:00 Media Salles/CICAE Party
16:00-18:00 EUROvod cocktail
17:30-19:30 Czech / Slovak/ Slovenian Welcome Drink
18:30 LUX Prix/Europa Distribution cocktail
22:00 Serbian Film Party

Screening Alert

11:40 My Last Year as a Loser (Slovenia)
Directed by Urša Menart
Produced by Vertigo, NuFrame, 100, RTV Slovenia
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, Studio Viba Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

13:00 Balkan Line (Russia, Serbia)
Directed by Andrey Volgin
Produced by Archangel Studios, Upgrade Vision, Bless Film
Sales: Amadeus Entertainment
EFM Screening
Marriott Studio

13:10 Dolce Fine Giornata (Poland)
Directed by Jacek Borcuch
Produced by No Sugar Films, Tank Production, Motion Group, Aeroplan
Sales: Films Boutique
EFM Screening
CineStar4

14:10 The Witch Hunters / Zlogonje (Serbia, Macedonia)
Directed by Raško Miljković
Produced by Serbia’s Akcija produkcija, Macedonia’s Dream Factory, Serbia’s This and That
Supported by Film Center Serbia, MEDIA Creative Europe
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
Arsenal 2

14:20 Werewolf / Wilkołak (Poland, Netherlands, Germany)
Directed by Adrian Panek
Produced by Balapolis, House of Netherhorror, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion, Rosco Polska, TVP
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Netherlands Film Fund
Sales: Eyewell AB
EFM Screening
Marriott Studio

14:50 Consequences (Slovenia)
Directed by Darko Štante
Produced by Temporama
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, Studio Viba Film
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
Gropius Bau Cinema

15:10 Jacob, Mimmi and the Talking Dogs (Latvia, Poland)
Directed by Edmunds Jansons
Produced by Atomart studio, Polish studio Letko
Supported by the National film Centre of Latvia, the Polish Film Institute, Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

16:40 Menocchio the Heretic (Italy, Romania)
Directed by Alberto Fasulo
Produced by Nefretiti Film, Hai-Hui Entertainment
Supported by MiBAC, l’Audiovisivo del Friuli Venezia Giulia, CNC ‐ Centrul National al Cinematografiei, Friuli Venezia Giulia Film Commission, Trentino Film Commission
Sales: Intramovies
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 18

18:30 Monștri. / Monsters. (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Marius Olteanu
Produced by Parada Film
Coproduced by Wearebasca
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre
Festival Screening
CineStar 8

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019