banner 460x100 2109 Applications 2019 CLOSE

FNE at Berlinale 2019: Party and Screening Alert Tuesday 12 February and Wednesday 13 February Featured

2019-02-12

Tuesday 12 February

Screening Alert

09:00 I Was at Home, but / Ich war zuhause, aber (Germany, Serbia)
Directed by Angela Schanelec
Produced by Nachmittagfilm
Coproduced by Dart Film & Video, ZDF/3sat
Supported by Film Center Serbia
Sales: Deutsche Kinemathek
EFM Screening
Berlinale Palast

09:30 Honeyland (Macedonia) Documentary
Directed by Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
Produced by Trice Films, Apolo Media
Sales: Deckert Distribution GmbH
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 14

09:30 Lotte and the Lost Dragons / Lotte ja kadunud lohed (Estonia, Latvia) GENERATION KPLUS
Directed by Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits
Produced by Eesti Joonisfilm
Coproduced by Rija Films
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute, the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme
Festival Screening
Filmtheater am Friedrichahain

09:40 SAF (Turkey, Germany, Romania)
Directed by Ali Vatansever
Produced by Terminal Film, 2Pilots a’s 4 Proof Film
Supported by Eurimages
Sales: Doc&Film International
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 17

10:00 The Kite / Pouštět draka (Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Poland) SHORT FILMS GENERATION KPLUS
Directed by Martin Smatana
Festival Screening
HKW

10:35 My Grandpa is an Alien (Croatia, Czech Republic, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Drazen Zarkovic and Marina Andree Skop
Produced by Croatia’s Studio Dim, Czech Master Film, Fabrika (BiH)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Cinematography Fund Sarajevo, the Czech Film Fund, the Croatian Radiotelevision (HRT), MEDIA Programme
Sales: Wady Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

12:45 Take Me Somewhere Nice (Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Ena Sendijarević
Produced by Pupkin, VPRO
Sales: Heretic Outreach
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 2

14:10 The Butler / Kamerdyner (Poland)
Directed by Filip Bajon
Produced by the National Centre for Culture Poland, Next Film, Eda Coffee, Bell PPHU, Sklepy Merkus Tricity Poland, Meron, TVP
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the City of Gdańsk, the Gdynia Film Fund, the Pomeranian Voidevoiship, Business Investment & Consulting, BAT
Sales: TVP
EFM Screening
Arsenal 2

15:00 Stitches / Šavovi (Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina) PANORAMA
Directed by Miroslav Terzić
Produced by West End Production
Coproduced by Nora Group Productions, Spiritus Movens, scca.Pro.ba
Supported by Film Centre Serbia, the Slovenian Film Centre , the Croatian Audiovisual CentreEurimages
Festival Screening
CineStar 3

15:30 God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija / Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski Production
Coproduced by Entre Chien et Loup, Vertigo, Spiritus Movens, Deuxième Ligne Films
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency, the Belgium Film and Tax Shelter, the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre and Eurimages
Festival Screening
b-ware! Ladenkino

15:50 Domestique (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Adam Sedlák
Produced by Shore Points, Sentimentalfilm, the Czech Television, Elekta Film, Soundsquare, UPP
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund
Sales: Stray Dogs
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 11

16:00 Red Rubber Boots / Crvene gumene čizme (Bosnia and Herzegovina) BERLINALE SHORTS Out of competition
Directed by Jasmila Žbanić
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 5

16:00 I Was at Home, but / Ich war zuhause, aber (Germany, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Angela Schanelec
Produced by Nachmittagfilm
Coproduced by Dart Film & Video, ZDF/3sat
Supported by Film Center Serbia
Festival Screening
Berlinale Palast

17:00 The Stone Speakers / Kameni govornici (Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Igor Drljača
Produced by Timelapse Pictures Productions Inc.
Festival Screening
CineStar 8

17:10 Mo' (Romania)
Directed by Radu Dragomir
Produced by Scharf Advertising, Strada Film
Sales: EFM
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 17

21:30 Can't You See Them? - Repeat. (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina) BERLINALE SHORTS
Directed by Clarissa Thieme
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3

Wednesday 13 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

11:30 Cottbus Brunch

Screening Alert

09:30 I Was at Home, but / Ich war zuhause, aber (Germany, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Angela Schanelec
Produced by Nachmittagfilm
Coproduced by Dart Film & Video, ZDF/3sat
Supported by Film Center Serbia
Sales: Deutsche Kinemathek
Festival Screening
Friedrichstadt-Palast

10:00 Story (Poland) SHORT FILMS GENERATION 14 PLUS
Directed by Jola Bańkowska
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3

11:30 The Kite / Pouštět draka (Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Poland) SHORT FILMS GENERATION KPLUS
Directed by Martin Smatana
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 1

12:30 I Was at Home, but / Ich war zuhause, aber (Germany, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Angela Schanelec
Produced by Nachmittagfilm
Coproduced by Dart Film & Video, ZDF/3sat
Supported by Film Center Serbia
Sales: Deutsche Kinemathek
Festival Screening
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

15:45 Warsaw Film School „Good Shorts Start Here..” (Poland)
Warsaw Film School
CinemaxX11
EFM Screening

17:00 Red Rubber Boots / Crvene gumene čizme (Bosnia and Herzegovina) BERLINALE SHORTS Out of competition
Directed by Jasmila Žbanić
Festival Screening
Colosseum 1

18:00 I Was at Home, but / Ich war zuhause, aber (Germany, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Angela Schanelec
Produced by Nachmittagfilm
Coproduced by Dart Film & Video, ZDF/3sat
Supported by Film Center Serbia
Sales: Deutsche Kinemathek
Festival Screening
Friedichstadt-Palast

19:00 Leakage / Nasht (Iran, Czech Republic) FORUM
Directed by Suzan Iravanian
Produced by Europe Media Nest
Festival Screening
Delphi Filmpalast

19:15 From Tomorrow on, I Will  / Chun nuan hua kai (Germany, People’s Republic of China, Serbia) FORUM
Directed by Ivan Marković, Wu Linfeng
Festival Screening
CineStar 8

20:00 The Magic Life of V (Finland, Denmark, Bulgaria) GENERATION 14 PLUS
Directed by Tonislav Hristov
Produced by Making Movies Oy
Coproduced by Kirstine Barfod Films, Soul Food
Sales: Cat&Docs
Festival Screening
HKW

20:15 Stitches / Šavovi (Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina) PANORAMA
Directed by Miroslav Terzić
Produced by West End Production
Coproduced by Nora Group Productions, Spiritus Movens, scca.Pro.ba
Supported by Film Centre Serbia, the Slovenian Film Centre , the Croatian Audiovisual CentreEurimages
Festival Screening
CineStar 3

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia