Print this page

FNE at Berlinale 2019: Prize Winners Featured

2019-02-18
Synonyms by Nadav Lapid Synonyms by Nadav Lapid

BERLIN: The 69th Berlin Film Festival (7-17 February 2019) awarded its top prize in the main competition to the French/Israeli/German coproduction Synonyms directed by Nadav Lapid. The last Berlinale under outgoing festival director Dieter Kosslick was a strong year for German films, which won prizes as the producers or coproducers of not only the Best Film but also the Silver Bear –Alfred Bauer Prize, the Best Doc Prize and the Best First Feature Prize.

The Silver Bear for Best Director went to Angela Schanelec for the German/Serbian coproduction I Was at Home, But. Serbia scored with Stitches / Šavovi directed by Miroslav Terzić, a coproduction between Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina, which won the second place prize for Panorama Fiction Film as well as the prestigious Label Europa Cinemas Prize. One of the big discoveries of the festival, Stitches has already been picked for distribution by Cercamon and will have its Serbian premiere at Belgrade’s FEST 2019 at the beginning of March 2019 with Megacom Film MCF as the local distributor in Serbia.

The Ecumenical Jury Prize for Best Competition Film went to the Macedonian film God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunija / Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija, a coproduction with Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia and France directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska, which also picked up the Guild Film Prize.

The readers of the newspaper Tagesspiegel awarded its prize for best film in the Forum to the Romanian film Monștri. / Monsters. directed by Marius Olteanu.

Film New Europe together with the international critics organisation FIPRESCI polled 16 critics from different countries attending the festival. The results of how the critics rated the films in the Main Competition, Panorama and Forum can be seen HERE.

Main Competition:

Golden Bear for Best Film:
Synonyms (France, Israel, Germany)
Directed by Nadav Lapid

Silver Bear – Grand Jury Prize:
By the Grace of God (France, Belgium)
Directed by François Ozon

Silver Bear – Alfred Bauer Prize:
System Crasher (Germany)
Directed by Nora Fingscheidt

Silver Bear for Best Director:
Angela Schanelec for I Was at Home, But (Germany, Serbia)
Produced by Nachmittagfilm
Coproduced by Dart Film & Video, ZDF/3sat
Supported by Film Center Serbia

Silver Bear for Best Actress:
Yong Mei for So Long, My Son (China)
Directed by Wang Xiaoshuai

Silver Bear for Best Actor:
Wang Jingchun for So Long, My Son (China)
Directed by Wang Xiaoshuai

Silver Bear for Best Script:
Maurizio Braucci, Claudio Giovannesi, Roberto Saviano for Piranhas (Italy)
Directed by Claudio Giovannesi

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution:
Cinematographer Rasmus Videbæk for Out Stealing Horses (Norway, Sweden, Denmark)
Directed by Hans Petter Moland

Best Documentary:
Talking About Trees (France, Sudan, Germany, Qatar, Chad)
Directed by Suhaib Gasmelbari

Best First Feature Award:
Oray (Germany)
Directed by Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay

Berlinale Shorts:

Golden Bear for Best Short Film:
Umbra (Germany)
Directed by Florian Fischer, Johannes Krell

Silver Bear - Jury Prize for Short Film:
Blue Boy (Argentina, Germany)
Directed by Manuel Abramovich

Audi Short Film Award:
Rise (Brazil, USA, Canada)
Directed by Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca

Panorama:

Panorama Audience Award Winner Fiction Film:
37 Seconds (Japan)
Directed by Hikari

2nd place Panorama Audience Award Fiction Film:
Stitches / Šavovi (Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Miroslav Terzić
Produced by West End Production
Coproduced by Nora Group Productions, Spiritus Movens, scca.Pro.ba
Supported by Film Centre Serbia, the Slovenian Film Centre , the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Eurimages

3rd place Panorama Audience Award Fiction Film:
Buoyancy (Australia)
Directed by Rodd Rathjen

Panorama Audience Award Winner Panorama Documentary:
Talking About Trees (France, Sudan, Germany, Qatar, Chad)
Directed by Suhaib Gasmelbari

2nd place Panorama Audience Award Panorama Dokumente:
Midnight Traveler (USA, UK, Qatar, Canada)
Directed by Hassan Fazili, Emelie Mahdavian

3rd place Panorama Audience Award Panorama Dokumente:
Shooting the Mafia (Ireland, USA)
Directed by Kim Longinotto

Generation Kplus Children’s Jury Awards:

Crystal Bear for Best Film:
Une colonie / A Colony (Canada)
Directed by Geneviève Dulude-De Celles

Special Mention:
Daniel fait face / Daniel (France)
Directed by Marine Atlan

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film:
Juste moi et toi / Just Me and You (Canada)
Directed by Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers

Special Mention:
#pestverhaal / #bullyingstory (the Netherlands)
Directed by Eef Hilgers

Generation Kplus International Jury Awards:

Best Film:
Di yi ci de li bie / A First Farewell (China)
Directed by Wang Lina

Special Mention:
Mijn bijzonder rare week met Tess / My Extraordinary Summer with Tess (the Netherlands,  Germany)
Directed by Steven Wouterlood

Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Short Film:
El tamaño de las cosas / The Size of Things (Columbia)
Directed by Carlos Felipe Montoya

Special Mention:
Pappa / Dad (Norway)
Directed by Atle S. Blakseth, Einar Dunsæd

Generation 14plus Youth Jury Prizes:

Crystal Bear for Best Film:
Hölmö nuori sydän / Stupid Young Heart (Finland, the Netherlands, Sweden)
Directed by Selma Vilhunen

Special Mention:
We Are Little Zombies (Japan)
Directed by Makoto Nagahisa

Crystal Bear for Best Short Film:
Tattoo (Iran)
Directed by Farhad Delaram

Special Mention:
Four Quartets (UK)
Directed by Marco Alessi

Generation 14plus International Jury Awards:

Grand Prix Best Film:
Beol-sae / House of Hummingbird (Korea)
Directed by Kim Bo-ra

Special Mention:
Bulbul Can Sing (India)
Directed by Rima Das

Special Prize Best Short Film:
Liberty (USA)
Directed by Faren Humes

Special Mention:
Sœurs Jarariju / The Sisters Jarariju (Switzerland)
Directed by Jorge Cadena

Independent Juries:

Ecumenical Jury Prizes:

Best Competition Film:
God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija / Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia, France)
Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski Production
Coproduced by Entre Chien et Loup, Vertigo, Spiritus Movens, Deuxième Ligne Films
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency , the Belgium Film and Tax Shelter, the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre and Eurimages

Best Panorama Film:
Buoyancy (Australia)
Directed by Rodd Rathjen

Special Mention:
Midnight Traveler (USA, UK, Qatar, Canada)
Directed by Hassan Fazili, Emelie Mahdavian

Best Forum Film:
Erde / Earth (Austria)
Directed by Nikolaus Geyrhalter

FIPRESCI Prizes:

Best Competition Film:
Synonyms (France, Israel, Germany)
Directed by Nadav Lapid

Best Panorama Film:
Dafne (Italy)
Directed by Federico Bondi

Best Forum Film:
The Children of the Dead (Austria)
Directed by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska

Guild Film Prize:
God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija / Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia, France)
Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska

Confédération Internationale des Cinémas d’Art et d’Essai (C.I.C.A.E.) Prize for
Best Panorama Film:
37 Seconds (Japan)
Directed by Hikari

Confédération Internationale des Cinémas d’Art et d’Essai (C.I.C.A.E.) Prize for
Best Forum Film:
Nos défaites / Our Defeats (France)
Directed by Jean-Gabriel Périot

Label Europa Cinemas Prize:
Best Film Panorama:
Stitches / Šavovi (Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Miroslav Terzić

Teddy Awards:

Best Feature Film:
Breve historia del planeta verde / Brief Story from the Green Planet (Argentina)
Directed by Santiago Loza

Best Documentary/Essay Film:
Lemebel (Chile)
Directed by Joanna Reposi Garibaldi

Best Short Film:
Entropia (Hungary)
Directed by Flóra Anna Buda

Special Jury Award:
A Dog Barking at the Moon (China)
Directed by Xiang Zi

Caligari Film Prize:
Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit / Heimat Is A Space in Time (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Thomas Heise

The Independent Peace Film Prize:
Espero tua (re)volta / Your Turn (Brazil)
Directed by Eliza Capai

Special Mention:
Système K (France)
Directed by Renaud Barret

Special Mention:
Midnight Traveler (USA)
Directed by Hassan Fazili

Amnesty International Film Award:
Espero tua (re)volta / Your Turn (Brazil)
Directed by Eliza Capai

Heiner Carow Prize for the Promotion of German Cinematic Arts:
Schönheit and Vergänglichkeit (Germany)
Directed by Annekatrin Hendel

Readers' Juries and Audience Awards:

Berliner Morgenpost - Best Film Competition:
Systemsprenger / System Crasher
Directed by Nora Fingscheidt

Tagesspiegel for Best Film in Forum:
Monștri. / Monsters. (Romania)
Directed by Marius Olteanu
Produced by Parada Film
Coproduced by Wearebasca
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

Teddy Readers’ Award by Queer.de Award:
Breve historia del planeta verde / Brief Story from the Green Planet (Argentina)
Directed by Santiago Loza

Development Awards:

Compass-Perspektive Award:
Best Film in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino Programme:
Born in Evin
Directed by Maryam Zaree

Kompagnon-Fellowship Prize Winners:
Transit Times
By Ana-Felicia Scutelnicu
and
To Be Continued (WT)
By Julian Pörksen

ARTEKino International Prize:
A Responsible Adult (Israel)
By Shira Geffen
Produced by Marker Films

Eurimages Co-Production Development Award:
Avalon PC (Spain) for Alcarràs
Directed by Carla Simón

VFF Talent Highlight Award:
Producer Vincenzo Cavallo (Kenya) for Bufis
Directed by Mahad Ahmed