FNE banner 460 x 100 2 460x100 zff 59

FNE at Cannes 2019: Party and Screening Alert: Thursday 16 May and Friday 17 May Featured

2019-05-16

Thursday 16 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00-12:00 CICAE - CNC Round Table "Arthouse cinemas in Europe and their role in film releases"  Plage CNC - La Plage Barrière Le Gray d'Albion
10:00-12:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
Round-table: The revival of genre films/special effects
12:15-13:15 Press conference for the launch of the Queer Palm
Gray d’Albion Beach
15:30 Thailand Stand Happy Hour
16:30 Thailand Stand
Thai Boxing Demonstrating
16:00-18:00 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival Cocktail
16:00 Variety Welcome Cocktail
16:30 Thailand Stand
Thai Boxing Demonstrating
16:00-18:00 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival Cocktail
16:30-17:30 EuroVOD Discussion on current challenges of the VoD sector
18:00-20:00 EuroVOD cocktail
19:30 Variety Cannes Party
21:00 Ukrainian Film party
Late: Rocketman Party
Carlton Beach

Screening Alert

08:45 And Then We Danced (Sweden, Georgia, France, Finland) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Levan Akin
Produced by French Quarter Film, Takes Film
Coproduced by AMA Productions, RMV Film, Inland Film
Sales: Totem Films
Theatre Croisette

09:00 Monsters. / Monștri. (Romania)
Directed by Marius Olteanu
Produced by Parada Film
Coproduction by Wearebasca
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening
Riviera 2

10:00 Dark, Almost Night (Poland)
Directed by Borys Lankosz
Produced by Aurum Film
Supported by the Wrocław Film Commission
Sales: Picture Tree International GmbH
Market Screening
Palais C

11:30 Heroes Don’t Die (France, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Aude Lea Rapin
Produced by Les films du Worso, Radar Films, Scope Pictures, SCCA/pro.ba
Sales: Le Pacte
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Riviera 2

13:30 Soldier’s Lullaby (Serbia)
Directed by Predrag Antonijević
Produced by Film Danas, Komuna, Dandelion production, Contrast Studios, Concept Studio, Direct Media, Avala Film
Supported by Film Center Serbia
Sales: Multivisionnaire Pictures
Market Screening
Palais F

14:00 The Mover (Latvia)
Directed by Dāvis Sīmanis
Produced by Mistrus Media
Supported by the Latvian National Film Centre
Market Screening
Palais E

15:30 Portrait of God (Cyprus)
Directed by Doronin Roman
Produced by Altadium Group
Market Screening - Invite Only
Gray 4

15:30 Away (Latvia) Animation
Directed by Gints Zilbalodis
Sales: CMG - Cinema Management Group LLC
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Lerins 2

16:30 Take Me Somewhere Nice (the Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina) ACID
Directed by Ena Sendijarevic
Produced by Pupkin Film
Coproduced by VPRO
Festival Screening
Alexandre III

17:30 The Ghost of Peter Sellers (Cyprus, USA)
Directed by Peter Medak
Produced by Vegas Media
Sales: Wide House
Market Screening
Palais D

20:45 And Then We Danced (Sweden, Georgia, France, Finland) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Levan Akin
Produced by French Quarter Film, Takes Film
Coproduced by AMA Productions, RMV Film, Inland Film
Sales: Totem Films
Theatre Croisette

Friday 17 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10.30 -12.30 French CNC
Round-table on diversity organised in conjunction with the 50/50 collective
11:00 CE MEDIA Stand and European Film Promotion, is organising the presentation Helping Professionals Reach New Markets
12:30 Cocktail Cannes Green Policy CineRegio
13:15 -15:00 Cannes Green Policy Panel
Who is CineRegio?  We are the European regional film funds body
15:00-17:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
Round-table: New creative private financing tools with Dominique Boutonnat, producer and author of a report on the subject
15:30 Thailand Stand Press Conference - Thailand Film Incentives Update
16:30 Thailand Stand Happy Hour with Thai Boxing Demonstration
16:00-18:00 Estonian Stand presenting national and regional film incentives: Film Estonia, Tartu Film Fund, Viru Film Fund
17:00 CE MEDIA Stand in conjunction with Cineuropa, the Goethe-Institut and the Institut Français, the panel European Film Festivals: Sharing the Love for Films With Global Audiences will present the Support to European Film Festivals initiative in order to investigate how cultural diplomacy can contribute to fostering intercultural dialogue and mutual understanding all over the world.
17:00 Motion Picture Academy Cocktail
17:30-19:00 SOFA Cocktail
Georgian Stand International Village
17:00 Welcome Drink of Czech and Slovak Stand
18:00 CE MEDIA STAND
Film professionals are invited to a Meet and Greet networking cocktail
18:00-20:00 Art Cinemas Cocktail
CICAE, AFCAE and AG Kino-Gilde
20:30 Filmmakers Dinner
Hotel du Cap
22:00 Polish Films Party
23:30 Chopard Love Party

Screening Alert

08:30 Heroes Don’t Die (France, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Aude Lea Rapin
Produced by Les films du Worso, Radar Films, Scope Pictures, SCCA/pro.ba
Sales: Le Pacte
Market Screening
Bunuel

09:30 Mr. Jones (Poland, UK, Ukraine)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by Film Produkcja and Studio Orka
Coproduced by Crab Apple Films, FILM.UA Group, Mandants (Poland)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Krakowskie Biuro Festiwalowe, the Ukrainian State Agency
Sales: Westend Films
Market Screening
Olympia 4

11:30 Dolce Fine Giornata (Poland)
Directed by Jacek Borcuch
Produced by No Sugar Films, Tank Production, Motion Group, Aeroplan
Sales: Films Boutique
Market Screening
Olympia 3

11:30 SOLO (Czech Republic, France, Argentina, Austria) ACID - Documentary
Directed by Artemio Benki
Produced by Artcam Films, Petit a Petit, Lomo Cine & Buen Destino, Golden Girls
Festival Screening
Alexandre III

14:00 Take Me Somewhere Nice (the Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina) ACID
Directed by Ena Sendijarevic
Produced by Pupkin Film
Coproduced by VPRO
Sales: Heretic Outreach
Market Screening
Palais C

14:45 Oleg (Latvia, Belgium, Lithuania) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Juris Kursietis
Produced by Tasse Film
Coproduced by Iota Productions, In Script
Sales: Best Friend Forever
Theatre Croisette

14:30 Heroes Don’t Die (France, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Aude Lea Rapin
Produced by Les films du Worso, Radar Films, Scope Pictures, SCCA/pro.ba
Sales: Le Pacte
Market Screening
Miramar

15:30 Welcome to Mercy (USA, Latvia)
Directed by Tommy Bertelsen
Sales: Pure Flix / Quality Fix
Market Screening
Gray 2

18:00 Unforgettable Spring in a Forgotten Village (North Macedonia, Kosovo, Albania)
Directed by Kushtrim Bektesi
Produced by Manufactory (North Macedonia), Media & Film (Kosovo) Ska-ndal (Albania)
Supported by the North Macedonia Film Agency
Market Screening
GRAY 3

18:15 The White Caravan (Georgia)
Directed by Eldar Shengelaia, Tamaz Meliava
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center, National Archives of Georgia
Festival Screening
Bunuel

20:00 Heroes Don’t Die (France, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Aude Lea Rapin
Produced by Les films du Worso, Radar Films, Scope Pictures, SCCA/pro.ba
Sales: Le Pacte
Market Screening
Miramar

22:30 And Then We Danced (Sweden, Georgia, France, Finland) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Levan Akin
Produced by French Quarter Film, Takes Film
Coproduced by AMA Productions, RMV Film, Inland Film
Sales: Totem Films
Arcades 1

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019