FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FNE at Cannes 2019: Party and Screening Alert: Saturday 18 May and Sunday 19 May Featured

2019-05-18

Saturday 18 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00 CE MEDIA Stand “Policy and Data” “European Authors’ Remuneration – Where do We Stand?”
12:00 -14:00 Film i Väst Scandinavia’s leading regional film fund Lunch
13:00  Critics Lunch
16:00-18:00 Dominican Republic Film Commission Meet and Greet Cocktail
17:00 CE MEDIA Stand presentation organised by the European Audiovisual Observatory on the newly launched online platform LUMIERE VOD
17:00-19:00 Midpoint cocktail
Czech & Slovak Pavilion
18:00 CE MEDIA STAND
Film professionals are invited to a Meet & Greet networking cocktail.
20:30 100 Years of Empire Entertainment and Variety Party
Villa Domergue
Late Vanity Fair Cannes Dinner and After Party
Hotel Du Cap

Screening Alert

09:30 And Then We Danced (Sweden, Georgia, France, Finland) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Levan Akin
Produced by French Quarter Film, Takes Film
Coproduced by AMA Productions, RMV Film, Inland Film
Sales: Totem Films
Riviera 2

09:30 By a Sharp Knife (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Teodor Kuhn
Produced by nutprodukcia
Coproduced by Madness Productions, RTVS and nutprodukce in cooperation with Home Media Production
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Slovak Literary Fund and the Czech Cinematography Fund
Sales: WIDE
Market Screening
Palais B

09:30 SOLO (Czech Republic, France, Argentina, Austria)
Directed by Artemio Benki
Produced by Artcam Films, Petit a Petit, Lomo Cine & Buen Destino, Golden Girls
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Palais J

10:00 Phantom Owl Forest / Eia jõulud Tondikakul (Estonia)
Directed by Anu Aun
Produced by Luxfilm, Kinosaurus Film
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute - made as part of the Estonian Republic 100 film programme
Sales: Attraction Distribution
Market Screening
Palais E

11:30 Oleg (Latvia, Belgium, Lithuania) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Juris Kursietis
Produced by Tasse Film
Coproduced by Iota Productions, In Script
Sales: Best Friend Forever
Festival Screening
Arcades 1

11:30 Don't Forget to Breathe (Slovenia, Croatia, Italy)
Directed by Martin Turk
Produced by Bela Film (Slovenia), Quasar (Italy), Studio Dim (Croatia), RTV Slovenija, RAI Cinema (Italy)
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FVG Fondo Audiovisivo, the Croatian Audiovisual Center and Viba film, Creative Europe - Media Programme (MEDIA), RE-ACT, Intramovies
Sales: Intramovies
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Palais B

12:00 Away (Latvia) Animation
Directed by Gints Zilbalodis
Sales: CMG - Cinema Management Group LLC
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Lerins 1

14:00 Lotte and the Lost Dragons / Lotte ja kadunud lohed (Estonia, Latvia)
Directed by Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits
Produced by Eesti Joonisfilm
Coproduced by Rija Films
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute, the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme
Sales: Rija Films
Market Screening
Palais G

17:30 F20 (Croatia)
Directed by Arsen Anton Ostojić
Produced by Filmosaurus Rex, Gripfilm, Interfilm, CineCro, Embrio Productions
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Sales: WIDE
Market Screening
Palais B

18:00 Welcome to Mercy (USA, Latvia)
Directed by Tommy Bertelsen
Sales: Pure Flix / Quality Fix
Market Screening
Gray 3

20:30 Forman vs. Forman (Czech Republic, France) Cannes Classics
Directed by Helena Trestikova, Jakub Hejna
Produced by Negativ Film Productions, Alegria Productions, Czech Television, ARTE
Festival Screening
Bunuel

22:00 Loves of a Blonde (czech Republic) Cannes Classics
Directed by Milos Forman
Presented by the National Film Archive
Bunuel

22:00 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Lumiere

Sunday 19 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00 CE MEDIA Stand Women on the Move
11.30-15:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
The CNC Rendezvous
13:00-14:00  NEXT: Visionaries
Conference room, Palais 1
iHUMAN ‘Work in Progress’ & Panel Discussion “Artificial Intelligence: Facing a New World Order”
iHUMAN (Tonje Hessen Schei) dives into the rapidly evolving world of Artificial Intelligence and explores the current and future impact of AI that many in the field view as one of the, if not the most, disruptive and far-reaching technology in the history of mankind.
Keynote speakers
Julie Brill: Microsoft’s Corporate Vice-President & Deputy General Counsel
Global Privacy & Regulatory Affairs
Věra Jourová: European Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality
Panellists
Tonje Hessen Schei: Award-winning documentary filmmaker and director of iHUMAN
Paul Nemitz: Principal Adviser in the European Commission & Member of the Data Ethics Commission appointed by the German Government
Moderator
Danielle Turkov Wilson: Founder & Director of Think-Film Impact Production
15:30-17:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
SACD-CNC round-table: What does the future hold for cinema in a world dominated by platforms?
15:30 CE MEDIA Stand Collectif 50/50, in association with MEDIA, is organising the discussion Gender Parity Pledge - Where Are We One Year Later?
17:00 CE MEDIA Stand  presentation Industry Responses to Better Gender Balance
17:00 GNFC Cocktail
Georgian Stand International Village
17:00-20:00 Latvian Film Cocktail
Village International Pantiero
18:00 CE MEDIA STAND
Film professionals are invited to a Meet and Greet networking cocktail.
21:00 HFPA and Participant Media Party for Help Refugees
Nikki Beach
22:00 Kering Women in Motion Dinner
Place de la Castre

Screening Alert

08:30 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Lumiere

11:30 Oleg (Latvia, Belgium, Lithuania) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Juris Kursietis
Produced by Tasse Film
Coproduced by Iota Productions, In Script
Sales: Best Friend Forever
Festival Screening
Palais H

11:30 Halfsister (Slovenia, Macedonia, Serbia, Croatia)
Directed by Damjan Kozole
Produced by Vertigo in coproduction with RTV Slovenia, Macedonian Sisters and Brother Mitevski, Serbian Baš Čelik and Croatian Propeler film
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, Film Center Serbia, the Macedonian Film Agency, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Creative Europa MEDIA, Studio Viba Film
Market Screening - Invite Only
Palais B

16:00 Away (Latvia) Animation
Directed by Gints Zilbalodis
Sales: CMG - Cinema Management Group LLC
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Lerins 1

17:30 Heroes Don’t Die (France, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Aude Lea Rapin
Produced by Les films du Worso, Radar Films, Scope Pictures, SCCA/pro.ba
Sales: Le Pacte
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Lerins 2

18:00 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Palais K – Priority Badges Only

21:45 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Salle du 60EME

22:30 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Olympia 1

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019