FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FNE at Cannes 2019: Party and Screening Alert: Sunday 19 May and Monday 20 May Featured

2019-05-19

Sunday 19 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00 CE MEDIA Stand Women on the Move
11.30-15:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
The CNC Rendezvous
13:00-14:00  NEXT: Visionaries
Conference room, Palais 1
iHUMAN ‘Work in Progress’ & Panel Discussion “Artificial Intelligence: Facing a New World Order”
iHUMAN (Tonje Hessen Schei) dives into the rapidly evolving world of Artificial Intelligence and explores the current and future impact of AI that many in the field view as one of the, if not the most, disruptive and far-reaching technology in the history of mankind.
Keynote speakers
Julie Brill: Microsoft’s Corporate Vice-President & Deputy General Counsel
Global Privacy & Regulatory Affairs
Věra Jourová: European Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality
Panellists
Tonje Hessen Schei: Award-winning documentary filmmaker and director of iHUMAN
Paul Nemitz: Principal Adviser in the European Commission & Member of the Data Ethics Commission appointed by the German Government
Moderator
Danielle Turkov Wilson: Founder & Director of Think-Film Impact Production
15:30-17:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
SACD-CNC round-table: What does the future hold for cinema in a world dominated by platforms?
15:30 CE MEDIA Stand Collectif 50/50, in association with MEDIA, is organising the discussion Gender Parity Pledge - Where Are We One Year Later?
17:00 CE MEDIA Stand  presentation Industry Responses to Better Gender Balance
17:00 GNFC Cocktail
Georgian Stand International Village
17:00-20:00 Latvian Film Cocktail
Village International Pantiero
18:00 CE MEDIA STAND
Film professionals are invited to a Meet and Greet networking cocktail.
21:00 HFPA and Participant Media Party for Help Refugees
Nikki Beach
22:00 Kering Women in Motion Dinner
Place de la Castre

Screening Alert

08:30 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Lumiere

11:30 Oleg (Latvia, Belgium, Lithuania) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Juris Kursietis
Produced by Tasse Film
Coproduced by Iota Productions, In Script
Sales: Best Friend Forever
Festival Screening
Palais H

11:30 Halfsister (Slovenia, Macedonia, Serbia, Croatia)
Directed by Damjan Kozole
Produced by Vertigo in coproduction with RTV Slovenia, Macedonian Sisters and Brother Mitevski, Serbian Baš Čelik and Croatian Propeler film
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, Film Center Serbia, the Macedonian Film Agency, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Creative Europa MEDIA, Studio Viba Film
Market Screening - Invite Only
Palais B

16:00 Away (Latvia) Animation
Directed by Gints Zilbalodis
Sales: CMG - Cinema Management Group LLC
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Lerins 1

17:30 Heroes Don’t Die (France, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Aude Lea Rapin
Produced by Les films du Worso, Radar Films, Scope Pictures, SCCA/pro.ba
Sales: Le Pacte
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Lerins 2

18:00 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Palais K – Priority Badges Only

21:45 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Salle du 60EME

22:30 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Olympia 1

Monday 20 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00 CE MEDIA stand “looking for talent” with “Copyright Conundrum”, a chat with Giuseppe Abbamonte, director of Media Policy at the European Commission, moderated by Marjorie Paillon
10:30 Ten Producers to Watch Annual Breakfast
Plage des Palmes
10.45 -12:15 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
Round-table: World Cinema Support
11:15 – 12:45 Palais des Festivals European Film Forum
Terrasse du Festival, the panel discussion “Audiovisual Markets: Trends & Investments” will home in on the economic outlook for the audiovisual and creative sectors, and the panel will be again moderated by Marjorie Paillon
15:00-17:30 Palais des Festivals, European Film Forum
Salon des Ambassadeurs, and MEDIA will get involved in the discussion under the topic “A Europe of Talents – Empowering Creativity
15:30-17:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
Round-table: Writing for animation, followed by a mini-concert by Barbara Carlotti
15:45-16:45 Jihlava Marek Hovorka will also be available for an informal talk about Ji.hlava's industry activities at the Doc Corner (Marché du Film, Riviera H8).
16:00-18:00 Estonian Stand network with Industry@Tallinn &;; Baltic Event
16:00-17:30 ARTE Cocktail/ digital innovation celebration
18:00 CE MEDIA networking cocktail
Palais des Festivals.
18:00-20:00 Eave Networking Cocktail
19:00 IMDB Annual Industry Dinner
American Pavilion
20:30 Global Gift Initiative Gala
Mouton Cadet Winer Bar
Palais des Festivals rooftop
Late Chopard Trophee Dinner and After Party

Screening Alert

10:00 And Then We Danced (Sweden, Georgia, France, Finland) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Levan Akin
Produced by French Quarter Film, Takes Film
Coproduced by AMA Productions, RMV Film, Inland Film
Sales: Totem Films
Palais G

10:00 Leakage / Nasht (Iran, Czech Republic)
Directed by Suzan Iravanian
Produced by Europe Media Nest
Sales: Arthood Entertainment GmbH
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Gray 3

11:00 They Loved Life / Kanal (Poland) Cannes Classics
Directed by Andrzej Wajda
Produced by Studio Filmowe Kadr with the participation of Filmoteka Narodowa
Sales: Studio Filmowe Kadr
Festival Screening
Bunuel

11:30 All Against All / Vsi proti vsem (Slovenia, Macedonia)
Directed by Andrej Košak
Produced by Blade Production in coproduction with Macedonia’s MIND Production and Igralsko društvo Daiga
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, Viba Film
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Palais B

12:00 Oleg (Latvia, Belgium, Lithuania) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Juris Kursietis
Produced by Tasse Film
Coproduced by Iota Productions, In Script
Sales: Best Friend Forever
Festival Screening
Gray 3

18:00 Ren (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Ryczko
Produced by Holly Pictures Sp. z o.o
Sales: Reel Suspects
Market Screening - Invite Only
Gray 3

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019