460 x 100 TIFFbanner

FNE at Cannes 2019: Party and Screening Alert: Monday 20 May and Tuesday 21 May Featured

2019-05-20

Monday 20 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00 CE MEDIA stand “looking for talent” with “Copyright Conundrum”, a chat with Giuseppe Abbamonte, director of Media Policy at the European Commission, moderated by Marjorie Paillon
10:30 Ten Producers to Watch Annual Breakfast
Plage des Palmes
10.45 -12:15 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
Round-table: World Cinema Support
11:15 Palais des Festivals European Film Forum
Terrasse du Festival, the panel discussion “Audiovisual Markets: Trends & Investments” will home in on the economic outlook for the audiovisual and creative sectors, and the panel will be again moderated by Marjorie Paillon
15:00 Palais des Festivals, European Film Forum
Salon des Ambassadeurs, and MEDIA will get involved in the discussion under the topic “A Europe of Talents – Empowering Creativity
15:30-17:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
Round-table: Writing for animation, followed by a mini-concert by Barbara Carlotti
15:45-16:45 Jihlava Marek Hovorka will also be available for an informal talk about Ji.hlava's industry activities at the Doc Corner (Marché du Film, Riviera H8).
16:00-18:00 Estonian Stand network with Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event
16:00-17:30 ARTE Cocktail/ digital innovation celebration
18:00 CE MEDIA networking cocktail
Palais des Festivals.
18:00-20:00 Eave Networking Cocktail
19:00 IMDB Annual Industry Dinner
American Pavilion
20:30 Global Gift Initiative Gala
Mouton Cadet Winer Bar
Palais des Festivals rooftop
Late Chopard Trophee Dinner and After Party

Screening Alert

10:00 And Then We Danced (Sweden, Georgia, France, Finland) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Levan Akin
Produced by French Quarter Film, Takes Film
Coproduced by AMA Productions, RMV Film, Inland Film
Sales: Totem Films
Palais G

10:00 Leakage / Nasht (Iran, Czech Republic)
Directed by Suzan Iravanian
Produced by Europe Media Nest
Sales: Arthood Entertainment GmbH
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Gray 3

11:00 They Loved Life / Kanal (Poland) Cannes Classics
Directed by Andrzej Wajda
Produced by Studio Filmowe Kadr with the participation of Filmoteka Narodowa
Sales: Studio Filmowe Kadr
Festival Screening
Bunuel

11:30 All Against All / Vsi proti vsem (Slovenia, Macedonia)
Directed by Andrej Košak
Produced by Blade Production in coproduction with Macedonia’s MIND Production and Igralsko društvo Daiga
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, Viba Film
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Palais B

12:00 Oleg (Latvia, Belgium, Lithuania) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Juris Kursietis
Produced by Tasse Film
Coproduced by Iota Productions, In Script
Sales: Best Friend Forever
Festival Screening
Gray 3

18:00 Ren (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Ryczko
Produced by Holly Pictures Sp. z o.o
Sales: Reel Suspects
Market Screening - Invite Only
Gray 3

Tuesday 21 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00-12:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
The Doc Day
10:00 Short Film Corner: Panel Building an Audience: How to Make People Care About your film?
10:00 CE MEDIA Stand representatives of the NutAlone digital platform for distributing and viewing indie films will go into detail about how a new marketplace can unlock access to European independent films
12.30 -14:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach CINETEK press conference
13:00-15:00 Doc Alliance Selection Award in Cannes during the Doc Day Luncheon (Plage Goéland)
14:30 Short Film Corner: Masterclass-Claire Denis
15:30-17:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach Round-table: Blockchain: A new cinematic code?
15:30 Thailand Stand Happy Hour
16:30 Short Film Corner: Long Story Short by Distributors: programmers, buyers and distributors meet up
17:00 Short Film Corner Happy Hour
17:00 CE MEDIA Stand  CannesXR new initiative is intended to be a community-based marketplace orientated towards B2B networking, and to serve as a lynchpin for the XR ecosystem on an international scale, through a programme fully dedicated to immersive technologies and entertainment
17:00-19:00 13th Krzysztof Kieslowski ScripTeast Award Ceremony
17:30 Panel Discussion on International Coproduction
Organised by EUFCN in collaboration with AFCI
Followed by Cocktail
18:00 CE MEDIA STAND
Film professionals are invited to a Meet and Greet networking cocktail.

Screening Alert

11:30 SOLO (Czech Republic, France, Argentina, Austria)
Directed by Artemio Benki
Produced by Artcam Films, Petit a Petit, Lomo Cine & Buen Destino, Golden Girls
Festival Screening - Priority Badges Only
Studio 13

13:30 I Am Frank / Jaz Sem Frenk (Slovenia, Serbia, Macedonia)
Directed by Metod Pevec
Produced by Vertigo in coproduction with RTV Slovenija, Serbia’s Backroom Production and Macedonia’s Trice Films and Small Moves Films
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, Film Centre Serbia, Film Studio Viba film
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Palais B

14:00 SOLO (Czech Republic, France, Argentina, Austria)
Directed by Artemio Benki
Produced by Artcam Films, Petit a Petit, Lomo Cine & Buen Destino, Golden Girls
Festival Screening - Priority Badges Only
Palais C

16:00 Brothers / Kardesler (Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria)
Directed by Omur Atay
Produced by Atay Film Yapim Ömür Atay, Fiction 2.0 UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Chouchkov Brothers Ltd.
Sales: Arthood Entertainment GmbH
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Gray 5

17:30 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Palais J – Priority Badges Only

20:00 SOLO (Czech Republic, France, Argentina, Austria)
Directed by Artemio Benki
Produced by Artcam Films, Petit a Petit, Lomo Cine & Buen Destino, Golden Girls
Festival Screening - Priority Badges Only
Arcades 1

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019