jihlava 460x100 2 FNE 460x100WFF

FNE at Cannes 2019: Cannes Prize Winners Featured

2019-05-27
Parasite by Bong Joon-ho Parasite by Bong Joon-ho

CANNES: The 72nd Cannes Film Festival held 14-25 May 2019 awarded its top prize to Parasite / Gisaengchung (South Korea) directed by Bong Joon-ho. The much anticipated Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (USA) directed by Quentin Tarantino and starring Brad Pitt and Leonardo Dicaprio went home empty handed but still managed to stir up controversy over the film’s portrayal of Roman Polanski as a character in the film.

One of the highlights of the festival was the annual ScriptEast awards held this year for the first time at the Polish pavilion. The top prize, the Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award  2019 for Best Eastern European Script went to Forever Hold Your Peace by Ivan Marinović from Montenegro.

The FIPRESCI International Critics awarded its top prize for best film in the main competition to It Must Be Heaven (France, Germany, Canada, Turkey) directed by Elia Suleiman.

The FNE FIPRESCI Critics ratings for the main Competition, Certain Regard, Directors’ Fortnight and Critics Week can be seen HERE.

Cannes Film Festival Prize Winners

Main Competition

Palme D’Or
Parasite / Gisaengchung (South Korea)
Directed by Bong Joon-ho

Grand Prix
Atlantique (France, Senegal, Belgium)
Directed by Mati Diop

Best Director
Young Ahmed / Le Jeune Ahmed (Belgium, France)
Directed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Jury Prize Ex-aequo
Les Misérables (France)
Directed by Ladj Ly
and
Bacurau (Brazil, France)
Directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas for Pain and Glory / Dolor Y Gloria (Spain)
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

Best Actress
Emily Beecham for Little Joe (Austria, UK, Germany)
Directed by Jessica Hausner

Best Screenplay
Céline Sciamma for Portrait of Lady on Fire / Portrait De La Jeune Fille En Feu (France)
Directed by Céline Sciamma

Special Mention
It Must Be Heaven (France, Germany, Canada, Turkey)
Directed by Elia Suleiman

Short Film Competition

Palme D’Or
The Distance Between Us and the Sky
Directed by Vasilis Kekatos

Special Distinction of the Jury
Monstruo Dios
Directed by Agustina San Martin

Certain Regard Prizes

Main Prize
Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão / A Vida Invisivel De Euridice Gusmao (Brazil)
Directed by  Karim Aïnouz

Jury Prize
Fire Will Come / O Que Arde (Spain, France, Luxembourg)
Directed by Óliver Laxe

Best Performance
Chiara Mastroianni for On a Magical Night / Chambre 212 (France, Belgium, Luxembourg)
Directed by Christophe Honoré

Best Director
Kantemir Balagov for The Beanpole (Russia)

Special Jury Prize
Liberté (Spain, France, Portugal)
Directed by Albert Serra

Jury Coup De Coeur Ex-Aequo
A Brother’s Love / La Femme de mon frère (Canada)
Directed by Monia Chokri
and
The Climb (USA)
Directed by Michael Covino

Jury Special Mention
Joan of Arc / Jeanne (France)
Directed by Bruno Dumont

Camera D’Or
Our Mothers / Nuestras Madres (Belgium, France)
Directed by Cesar Diaz

Cinefondation

First Prize
Mano a Mano (France)
Directed by Louise Courvoisier

Second Prize
Hieu (USA)
Directed by Richard Van

Third Prize Ex-Aequo
Ambience (Palestine)
Directed by Wisam La Jafari
and
The Little Soul / Duszyczka (Poland)
Directed by Barbara Rupik
Produced by PWSFTviT Poland

Directors Fortnight

Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize
An Easy Girl (France)
Directed by Rebecca Zlotowski

Europa Cinemas Label
An Easy Girl (France)
Directed by Rebecca Zlotowski

Illy Short Film Award
Stay Awake, Be Ready
Directed by An Pham Thien

Critics Week

Nespresso Grand Prize
I Lost My Body (France)
Directed by Jérémy Clapin

Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize
Our Mothers (Belgium, France)
Directed by Cesar Diaz

GAN Foundation Award for Distribution
The Jokers Films, French distributor for Vivarium (Ireland, Belgium) directed by Lorcan Finnegan

Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award
A White, White Day (Iceland, Denmark, Sweden)
Directed by Hlynur Pálmason

Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film
She Runs
Directed by Qiu Yang

Canal Plus Award for Short Film
Ikki Illa Meint
Directed by Andrias Høgenni

Other Prizes

FIPRESCI International Critics Awards

Competition
It Must Be Heaven (France, Germany, Canada, Turkey)
Directed by Elia Suleiman

Un Certain Regard
The Beanpole (Russia)
Directed by Kantemir Balagov

Directors’ Fortnight / Critics’ Week
The Lighthouse (Canada, US)
Directed by Robert Eggers

Ecumenical Jury Prize
A Hidden Life (Germany, USA)
Directed by Terrence Malick

Commission Superieure Technique
ST Artist-Technician Prize
Flora Volpeliere editor and Julien Poupard set and lighting designer of
Les Misérables (France)
Directed by Ladj Ly

Special Mention
Claire Mathon DOP of
Portrait of Lady on Fire / Portrait De La Jeune Fille En Feu (France)
Directed by Céline Sciamma
and
Atlantique (France, Senegal, Belgium)
Directed by Mati Diop

Jury Special Mention
Lee Ha-jun artistic director of Parasite / Gisaengchung (South Korea)
Directed by Bong Joon-ho

Golden Eye Documentary Prize
Sama

Queer Palm
Portrait of Lady on Fire / Portrait De La Jeune Fille En Feu (France)
Directed by Céline Sciamma

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019