22-02-2020

FNE at Berlinale 2020: Party and Screening Alert Saturday 22 February and Sunday 23 February

Written by

Saturday 22 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

12:00-13:30 KIDS Regio Forum
Berlinale Meeting Point
Debate Cinema as Discovery Space
30 Venue: Vertretung des Freistaats Thüringen beim Bund (The Representation of the Free State of Thuringia) Mohrenstraße 64

13:00-15:00 Film New Europe/CICAE/Media Salles party
13:00-16:00 EUFCN Board Meeting
18:00 Armenian Happy Hour
20:00-24:00 Hungarian party
21:00-23:00 Midpoint party
22:00 Serbian party

Screening Alert

09:10 Son-Mother (Iran, Czech Republic)
Directed by Mahnaz Mohammadi
Produced by Europe Media Nest, Filminiran
Sales: Beta Cinema
Market Screening
CinemaxX 12

09:15 The Voice (Croatia, Serbia, North Macedonia)
Directed by Ognjen Svilicic
Produced by MaXima Film, Skopje Film Studio, Biberche Productions
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, North Macedonia Film Agency, Film Centre Serbia, Ministry of Culture and Information of the Republic of Serbia, and Croatian Radiotelevision
Sales: WIDE
Market Screening
CinemaxX 17

10:50 The Lawyer / Advokatas (Lithuania)
Directed by Romas Zabarauskas
Produced by Lithuania's Naratyvas with Serbia‘s Film Road Production
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre benefited from the Lithuanian Tax Incentive scheme
Sales: WIDE
Market Screening
CinemaxX 15

10:50 The Barefoot Emperor (Belgium, Netherlands, Bulgaria, Croatia)
Directed by Jessica Woodworth, Peter Brosens
Produced by Entre Chien et Loup, Bo Films, Art Fest and Topkapi Films, along with Croatian Propeler Film
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Sales: Be For Films
Market Screening
CinemaxX 17

11:00 W.R. – Mysteries of the organism / W.R. – misterije organizma (1971)
Directed by Dusan Makavjev
Produced by Neoplanta (Yugoslavia), Telepool (Germany)
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste

11:30 FREM (Czech Republic, Slovakia) Forum / International premiere
Directed by Viera Čákanyová
Produced by Hypermarket Film
Coproduced by Punkchart Films
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund
Festival Screening
Delphi Filmpalast

12:50 Cook, F**k, Kill / Žaby bez jazyka (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Mira Fornay
Produced by CINEART TV Prague in coproduction with RTVS, the Czech Television and MIRAFOX
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech Film Fund and Eurimages
Sales: Cercamon
Market Screening
CinemaxX 11

12:55 A Dose of Happiness (Bulgaria, UK)
Directed by Yana Titova
Sales: Reason8 Films
Market Screening
Parliament Studio

13:10 Extracurricular (Croatia)
Directed by Ivan-Goran Vitez
Produced by Interfilm
Market Screening
Dffb Cinema

13:30 Uppercase Print / Tipografic majuscul (Romania) Forum / International premiere
Directed by Radu Jude
Produced by microFILM
Coproduced by the Romanian Television (TVR), Hi Film Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the MEDIA Programme in association with nomada.solo
Sales: Best Friend Forever
Festival Screening
Delphi Filmpalast

14:10 The Castle / Pilis (Lithuania, Ireland)
Directed by Lina Luzyte
Produced by Lithuanian ARTBOX in coproduction with Samson Films (Ireland)
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre, Screen Ireland and the Irish public service broadcaster, RTE
Sales: WIDE
Market Screening
CinemaxX 18

15:00 What Remains / Re-visited / Was bleibt / Šta ostaje (Germany, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina) Forum / World premiere
Directed by Clarissa Thieme
Festival Screening
Kino Arsenal 1

16:00 Charlatan (Czech Republic, Ireland, Poland, Slovakia)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by Marlene Film Production
Coproduced by Film & Music Entertainment (F.&.M.E.), Madants, Furia Film
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Polish Film Institute, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund
Sales: Films Boutique
Market Screening
CinemaxX 4

16:10 The Flying Circus / Cirku Fluturues (Kosovo, Albania, North Macedonia)
Directed by Fatos Berisha
Produced by B2 Agency
Market Screening
Marriott 1

16:25 Adventures of a Mathematician / Przygody matematyka (Germany, Poland, UK)
Directed by Thor Klein
Produced by Germany’s Dragonfly Films in coproduction with Poland’s Shipsboy
Supported by the Polish Film Institute within the Polish-German Film Fund
Sales: Indie Sales
Market Screening
CinemaxX 2

16:30 Sole (Italy, Poland) On Transmission
Directed by Carlo Sironi
Sales: Luxbox
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste

17:00 Mare (Switzerland, Croatia)
Directed by Andrea Štaka
Produced by Okofilm Productions
Coproduced by Dinaridi Film, ZDF Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, ARTE, SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Eurimages
Sales: Be For Films
Market Screening
CinemaxX 19

18:00 Kill It and Leave This Town / Zabij to i wyjedz z tego miasta (Poland) Encounters
Directed by Mariusz Wilczyński
Produced by Studio Wilka
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 7

18:15 The Earth Is Blue as an Orange (Ukraine, Lithuania)
Directed by Iryna Tsilyk
Produced by Albatros Communicos (Ukraine), Moonmakers (Lithuania)
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre, the Ukrainian State Agency, IDFA Bertha Fund Classic and IDFA Bertha Fund Europe Co-production
Sales: CAT&Docs
Market Screening
CinemaxX 12

18:30 Father / Otac (Serbia, France, Germany, Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina) Panorama / World Premiere
Directed by Srdan Golubović
Produced by Baš Čelik
Coproduced by Propeler Film, Vertigo, SCCA/Pro.Ba
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Slovenian Film Center, Bosnia and Herzegovina’s Film Fund, France’s CNC - Cinéma du Monde, Germany’s MDM Fund, ZDF Arte, Eurimages and the MEDIA Creative Europe
Sales: The Match Factory
Festival Screening (Premiere)
Zoo Palast 1

19:30 The Last Stage / Ostatni etap (Poland) Berlinale Classics
Directed by Wanda Jakubowska
Produced by Przedsiębiorstwo Państwowe Film Polski
Restoration by Poland’s National Film Archive – Audiovisual Institute, Warsaw, in cooperation with Tor Film Production
Restoration supported by the European Regional Development Fund and the Polish Ministry of Culture and National Heritage
Festival Screening (Guests: Dariusz Wieromiejczyk, Monika Talarczyk)
CinemaxX 8

19:45 Malmkrog (Romania, Serbia, Switzerland, Sweden, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia) Encounters
Directed by Cristi Puiu
Produced by Mandragora (RO)
Coproduced by iadasarecasa (RO), SENSE Production (RS), Cinnamon Films (RS),  Film i Väst (SE), Doppelganger (SE), Bord Cadre Films (CH), Produkcija 2006 Sarajevo (BA), Sisters and Brothers Mitevski (MK)
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the Romanian Television (TVR), Studioul de Creație Cinematografică al Ministerului Culturii, Republic of Serbia - Ministry of Culture and Information, Film Center Serbia, Canton Sarajevo - Ministry of Culture and Sports, the North Macedonia Film Agency
Sales: Shellac
Festival Screening
Cubix 6

20:00 Golden Thread (Georgia, France)
Directed by Lana Gogoberidze
Produced by 3003 Film Production in coproduction with Manuel Cam Studio
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center, Georgian Public Broadcasting
Market Screening
CinemaxX 2

20:15 Pelican Blood (Germany, Bulgaria)
Directed by Katrin Gebbe
Produced by Verena Gräfe-Höft (Germany) and Mila Voinikova (Bulgaria)
Sales: Films Boutique
Market Screening
Cubix 4

Sunday 23 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

20:00 Baltic Party
22:00 to 2AM Central European Cinema Party
22:00 m-appeal film premiere party
22:30-3:00 Greek Film Centre, Hellenic Film Commission, Thessaloniki Film Festival party

Screening Alert

10:00 Uppercase Print / Tipografic majuscul (Romania)
Directed by Radu Jude
Produced by microFILM
Coproduced by the Romanian Television (TVR), Hi Film Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the MEDIA Programme in association with nomada.solo
Sales: Best Friend Forever
Market Screening
CinemaxX 11

12:20 What a Country! / Koja je ovo država (Croatia, Serbia, Poland)
Directed by Vinko Bresan
Produced by Interfilm in coproduction with Serbia’s Zillion Films and Poland’s Orka Production Studio
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Polish Film Institute, Film Center Serbia and Eurimages
Sales: TVP
Market Screening
Staatsbibliothek (Otto-Braun-Saal)

12:30 I Was At Home But / Ich war zuhause, aber (Germany, Serbia)
Directed by Angela Schanelec
Produced by Nachmittagfilm, Dart Film & Video, ZDF/3sat
Supported by Film Center Serbia
Sales: Deutsche Kinemathek
Market Screening
Cubix 3

13:00 Father / Otac (Serbia, France, Germany, Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina) Panorama / World Premiere
Directed by Srdan Golubović
Produced by Baš Čelik
Coproduced by Propeler Film, Vertigo, SCCA/Pro.Ba
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Slovenian Film Center, Bosnia and Herzegovina’s Film Fund, France’s CNC - Cinéma du Monde, Germany’s MDM Fund, ZDF Arte, Eurimages and the MEDIA Creative Europe
Sales: The Match Factory
Festival Screening
Cubix 9

13:55 Servants / Služobníci (Slovakia, Romania, Czech Republic, Ireland)
Directed by Ivan Ostrochovský
Produced by Punkchart films
Coproduced by Point Film (RO), Radio and Television of Slovakia (SK), Negativ (CZ), Film and Music Entertainment (IE), Libra Film Productions (RO), Hai Hui Entertainment (RO), sentimentalfilm (SK)
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Romanian Film Centre
Sales: Loco Films
Market Screening
CinemaxX 10

14:30 Distant Journey / Daleká cesta (Czechoslovakia 1948) Berlinale Classics / Documentary / Digitally restored 2019
Directed by Alfréd Radok
Produced by Československý státní film (CZ)
DCP: Národní filmovy archiv, restoration supervised by Národní filmový archiv and carried out at Universal Productions Partners (UPP)
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 8 (Guest: Michal Bregant)

15:00 Icarus. The Legend of Mietek Kosz / Ikar. Legenda Mietka Kosza (Poland)
Directed by Maciej Pieprzyca
Produced by RE Studio in coproduction with TVP, Canal+, Next Film, Chimney Poland, the Mazovia Film Commission, Silesia-Film, the Krakow Festival Office and Aeroplan Studios
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: Intramovies
Market Screening
CinemaxX 13

16:30 When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit (Germany, Switzerland, Czech Republic)
Directed by Caroline Link
Produced by Sommerhaus Filmproduktion
Sales: Beta Cinema
Market Screening
CinemaxX 5

16:30 Truth And Justice (Estonia)
Directed by Tanel Toom
Produced by Allfilm
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute and a private investor Armin Karu
Sales: Films Boutique
Market Screening
Delphi Lux 1

17:00 You Know Him (Turkey, Serbia)
Directed by Ercan Kesal
Produced by Ay Yapim, Poyraz Film
Sales: Ay Yapim
Market Screening
Staatsbibliothek (Simon-Bolivar-Saal)

17:10 I Never Cry / Jak najdalej stąd (Poland, Ireland)
Directed by Piotr Domalewski
Produced by Akson Studio, Irish MK1 Productions
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and the Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: WIDE
Market Screening
CinemaxX 14

18:15 Kill It and Leave This Town / Zabij to i wyjedz z tego miasta (Poland) Encounters
Directed by Mariusz Wilczyński
Produced by Studio Wilka
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Festival Screening
Cubix 6

18:30 Malmkrog (Romania, Serbia, Switzerland, Sweden, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia) Encounters
Directed by Cristi Puiu
Produced by Mandragora (RO)
Coproduced by iadasarecasa (RO), SENSE Production (RS), Cinnamon Films (RS),  Film i Väst (SE), Doppelganger (SE), Bord Cadre Films (CH), Produkcija 2006 Sarajevo (BA), Sisters and Brothers Mitevski (MK)
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the Romanian Television (TVR), Studioul de Creație Cinematografică al Ministerului Culturii, Republic of Serbia - Ministry of Culture and Information, Film Center Serbia, Canton Sarajevo - Ministry of Culture and Sports, the North Macedonia Film Agency
Sales: Shellac
Festival Screening
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

18:45 Numbers/ Nomery (Ukraine, Poland, Czech Republic, France)
Directed by Oleg Sentsov in collaboration with Akhtem Seitablaiev
Produced by 435 Films
Coproduced by Apple Film
Supported by the Ukrainian Ministry of Culture, the Polish Film Institute
Sales: Latido Films
Market Screening
CinemaxX 2

22:00 Mare (Switzerland, Croatia) Panorama / World premiere
Directed by Andrea Štaka
Produced by Okofilm Productions
Coproduced by Dinaridi Film, ZDF Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, ARTE, SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Eurimages
Sales: Be For Films
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 1