FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

Cannes IFF 2010 Party and Screening Alert: Today and Tomorrow - May 14

2010-05-14
(All parties and events strictly require a personal invitation from the organizers)

Friday 14 May

11:00 Aurora UN CERTAIN REGARD
Salle Debussy

By Cristi Puiu

Contact in Cannes: The Coproduction Office

11:30 Protektor

Palais H

By Marek Najbrt

High Point Media Group

Piers Nightingale M+44 797 916 9447

12:00 Marti, Dupa Craciun Tuesday, After Christmas UN CERTAIN REGARD

Rivera 1

By Radu Muntean

Films Boutique

Contact in Cannes: Jean-Christophe Simon

Tel+49 30 6953 7850 International Village Cannes Film Market

13:00 Marti, Dupa Craciun Tuesday, After Christmas UN CERTAIN REGARD

Salle Bazin

By Radu Muntean

Films Boutique

Contact in Cannes: Jean-Christophe Simon

Tel+49 30 6953 7850 International Village Cannes Film Market

14:00 Red Mercury

Palais C

By Andres Puustusmaa

Action packed drama of newly independent Estonia in the 1990's. Based on the best selling novel by Andres Anvelt, former head of Central Criminal Police and FBI Colleage graduate.

Producer Taska Film http://www.taska.ee/

Contact in Cannes: Estonian Film Foundation

Eda Koppel (Information manager) +372 52 03306

16:00 Some Other Stories

Riviera 1

By Ana Maria Rossi, Ivona Juka, Ines Tanovic, Marija Dzidzeva, Hanna Slak.

The film deals with the problems of today's youth in the former Yugoslavia against the background of the consequences of war: the crisis of society and morality. Five intertwined stories each of them reflect the today's reality.

Contact in Cannes; Slovenian Film Fund

South East Europe Stand: International Village Cannes Film Market

Tel+33 4 92 59 02 32

17:30 If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle (Romania)

Star 4

Directed by Florin Serban

Strada Film/ International Sales Celluloid Dreams

Events

11:30 Presentation of new Russian cinema/ Russian Pavillion

14:00 Presentation of VIGK projects/ Russian Pavillion

16:00 Czech and Slovak Welcome Drink

17:00-18:00 Happy Hours South East Europe Stand

17:00-19:00 UniversCine press conference/drinks Federation Europeene des Plateformes VOD Du Cinema Independent Launch

18:00-19:30 Happy Hour at Turkish Stand

20:00-23:00 Romanian Film Promotion Party

Saturday 15 May

Screenings

13:00 Aurora UN CERTAIN REGARD
Salle Bruneul

By Cristi Puiu

16:00 Marti, Dupa Craciun Tuesday, After Christmas UN CERTAIN REGARD

Olympia 3

By Radu Muntean

Films Boutique

Contact in Cannes: Jean-Christophe Simon

Tel+49 30 6953 7850 International Village Cannes Film Market

Events

9:00-10:30 Industry Breakfast with ACE Producers

Special focus on the future MEDIA Production Guarantee Fund

10:00-17:00 Launch and demonstrations of new-look KORDA database for public funding for film and audiovisual works in Europe

European Audiovisual Observatory Riviera Stand A6

12:00 Presentation of Konstantin Ernst/Russian Pavillion

12:00 Coproducing with Poland seminar: financing, services

Polish Cinema Stand Market lunch to follow

14:00 Presentation Cinefantom/ Russian Pavillion

15:00 Press conference: HP(Hewlett-Packard) and EuropaCorp

Partnership on EuropaCorp's animated feature film

HP Lounge at Majestic Hotel

15:00-18:30 Europa Cinemas Network Meeting followed by Cocktals for members Salon Diane Majestic Hotel

15:00-17:00 Bratislava IFF and Slovak Film Institute Cocktail

16:00 From Shorts to Feature-Length Films: Short Film Corner

17:00 Happy Hour Short Film Corner

17:00-19:00 Eurimages Cocktails together with Producers Network

17:00-18:00 Happy Hours South East Europe Stand

18:00-19:30 happy hour at Turkish Stand

Cannes IFF 2010: Short Films

Poland

Short Film Corner

Polish

Polish Shorts

Supported by the Polish Film Institute (http://www.pisf.pl/)

And Krakow Film Foundation

B - 1033

By Pawel Krzyszak (5 min)

Animation

Prod: PWSFTVIT

Ciemnego pokju nie trzba sie bac/

Don't Be Afraid of a Dark Room

By Kuba Czekaj (35 min)

Prod: Metro Films

MUNK Studio/ Polish Filmmakers Association

TVP (www.tvp.pl)

Hanoi-Warszwa/ Hanoi-Warsaw

By Katarzyna Klimkiewcz (30 min)

Prod: Kino Polski

Mastershot Studio, Association Film 1,2

Katarzyna Klimkiewicz

MUNK Studio/ Polish Filmmakers Association

Lunatycy/ Sleep-Walkers

By Maciej Sterlo-Orlicki (30 min)

Prod: Andrzej Wajda Master School of Film Directing

MUNK Studio/ Polish Filmmakers Association

TVP (www.tvp.pl)

Milheaven

By Bartek Kulas (7 min)

Animation

Prod: Bartek Kulas

Nowa/ Newbie

By Tomasz Olejarczyk (19 min)

Prod: Absolut Media

Instytut Promocji Edukacji

Wydawnictwo Pedagogiczne Operon

Harpoon Films

TVP

Pod wiatr nie poplynie slodki zapach kwiatow/

The Scent of Flowers Does Not Blow Against the Wind

By Leszek Korusiewicz (17 min)

Prod: Domino Film

Instytut Promocji Edukacji

Wydawnictwo Pedagogiczne Operon

Harpoon Films

TVP

Przyjdz do mnie/ Come to Me

By Ewa Banaszkiewicz (30 min)

MUNK Studio/ Polish Filmmakers Association

Real

By Rafal Samusik (23 min)

Prod: Domino Film

Instytut Promocji Edukacji

Wydawnictwo Pedagogiczne Operon

Harpoon Films

TVP

Street Feeling

By Christoffer Karlsson Rus (19 min)

Prod: Andrzej Wajda Master School of Film Directing

Instytut Promocji Edukacji

Wydawnictwo Pedagogiczne Operon

Harpoon Films

TVP

Wylacznosc/ An Exclusive

By Krzysztof Szot (14 min)

Prod: Lubelska Groupa Filmowa

Other

The Question 5 min

Director Jan Wilkiewicz and Jacek Kiejko

Producer Wilkiewicz www.wilkiewicz.com

Worldwide Kodak

Brzydkie slowa/ Bad Words

By Marcin Maziarzewski (23 min)

Bulgaria

In the Bright Light of Noon 15 min

Director: Yavor Vesselinov

Prod: Teach.Co Art Company

Pixley 4 min

Director Alexandra Val

Prod: Film Studio Alval

Noon 4 min

Director: Toma Waszarow

Producer Revo Films

Worldwide Kodak

Portrait of a Family 29min

Director: Dimitar Sardzhev

Hungarian Short Film Agency

Tel +3630 311 3351

Alena's Journey 16 min

Director Karoly Ujj Meszaros

Tile Mail 23 min

Director Gergo Somogyvari

Cold Grove

Director Mihaly Schwechtje

Here I Am 35 min

Director Balint Szimler

The Jelly Man 13 min

Director Piros Zankay

Orsolya 8 min

Dreictor Bella Szederkenyi

Animation

I am Simon 12 min

Director Tunde Molnar

Animation

Tour 13 min

Director Balazs Simonyi

Coming Out 15 min

Director Pici Papai

Variations 28 min

Driector Krisztina Esztergalyos

CINEFOUNDATION

Itt Vagyok 35 min

Director Balint Szimler

Producer Zsinhaz-Es Filmmuveszeti Egyetem

Tel+36 667 7613

OTHER

The Private Life of Chatrine 17 min

Director Adam Breier

Producer Ambience Productions Ltd Tel +3630 278 31 72

Whatever Floats Your Boat 15 min

Director Liza Kozma

Producer I'm Film Tel +361 250 0009

Romanian Short Waves

10 (19 min)

Director Dorian Boguta

Prod: Bell-Film This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mr Big Man Hollywood 17min

Director Adorjan Marcel

Prod: Long Play This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Bell 16 min

Director Sabin Dorohoi

Prod: Steppenwofl Film http://www.steppenwolf.ro/

The Cage 17min

Director Adrian Sitaru

Prod: Asociatia Culturala Secvente

Derby 15 min

Director Paul Negoescu

Prod: Asociatia Culturala Secvente

How Do You Do 4min

Director Gabriel Achim

Prod: Asociatia Culturala Secvente

Caviar 23 min

Director Razvan Savescu

Prod: Asociatia Culturala Secvente

The Tear 7min

Director Stefan Melinte, Horatiu Bob

Prod X-treme Media

Lunch Time 14 min

Director Ciprian Alexandrescu

Prod: Asociatia Culturala Secvente

Magda 11 min

Director Ariana Pendiuc, Laurentiu

Prod Pendiuc Ariana

Midas and the Ghost Story 29 min

Director Jamil Hendi

Prod Jamil Hendi

Music in the Blood 17 min

Director: Alexandru Mavrodineanu

Prod: Asociatia Culturala Secvente

Oxygen 35 min

Director Adina Pintilie

Prod: Asociatia Culturala Secvente

Desert Rain 15 min

Director Ilinca Neagu

Prod: UNATC IL Caragille Bucharest

The Kiss Goodnight 17min

Director Balazs Juszt

Prod: Beacon International

Timi 12 min

Director Cristi

Prod: Asociatia Culturala Secvente

Train of Hunger 26min

Director Viorel Timaru

Prod: Asociatia Culturala Secvente

Body of Strings 15 min

Director Dinu Margarint

Romanian Television

Vive La Crise 3min

Director Alexei Gubenco

Animation

Prod: Gubenco

Watch Out for the Sunset 15min

Director Vlad Oancea

Prod: Take Five Studio

Slovakia

CINEFOUNDATION

Thanks Fine 40 min

Director Matyas Prikler

Prod: Mphilms


Slovenia

Home is Where You Dig It 9 min

Director Niko Novak

Prod: Transmedia www.transmedia.it

E-Pigs 15min

Director Petar Pasic

Prod Perfo http://www.perfo.si/

Postcard 7min

Director Melanie Messaoui

Prod: Cinemas Du Palais

This is Earth, My Brother 9min

Director: Jan Cvitkovic

Prod: Staragara Production http://www.staragara.com/

Quinzaine

Quest 30 min

Documentary

Director: Ionut Piturescu

Prod: Aristoteles Workship http://www.virafilms.com/

Estonian Shorts

What's Your Name: 15 min

Director Maria Avdjushko

Producer Taska Film http://www.taska.ee/

Oleg 20 min

Director: Jaan Toomik

Allfilm http://www.allfilm.ee/

Czech Shorts

Awake 6 min

Director Thaid Dhi

Producer Thaid Dhi This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Brotherly Love 17 min

Director Marcus Schwenzel

Producer Marcus Schwenzel This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Play Boys 9 min Director Molly Martens

Producer Molly Martens This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Temptation 6 min

Director Kristyna Bartosova

Producer Kristyna Bartosova This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Prayer 7 min

Director Josephine Mackerras

Producer Onearth Productions http://www.onearthproductions.com/

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019