Print this page

Eurimage funds seven CEE films

FNE Staff 2010-06-27
The Board of Management for the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund agreed to support the co-production of 14 feature films, including seven from Central and Eastern Europe, for a total amount of 4,780, 000 Euros at its 119th meeting, held June 14-17, 2010. In addition, six countries from the region will receive support for film distribution.

The CEE films receiving Eurimages (https://wcd.coe.int) support are:

Future lasts Forever/Gelecek Uzun Surer - Ozcan Alper (Turkey)
(Turkey, Germany)

The Blue Tiger/Modry Tiger - Bohdan Slama (Czech Republic), Petr Oukropec (Czech Republic) Feature film for children
(Czech Republic, Germany, Slovakia)

The Island - Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria)
(Bulgaria, Sweden)

The State of Shock/Stanje Šoka - Andrej Kosak (Slovenia)
(Slovenia, Serbia, Bulgaria)

For love with best intentions/Din dragoste, cu cele mai brune intenti - Adrian Sitaru (Romania)
(Romania, Hungary)

A Royal Affair/Caroline Mathildes AR - Nikolaj Arcel (Denmark)
(Denmark, Sweden, Latvia, Ireland)

Cool Water - Emir Kusturica (France - Serbia)
(Germany, France)

Distribution support goes to the following companies:

Metropia - Tarik Saleh (Sweden) - Animation film
Distributed by
ART SERVIS (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Distributed by
YOUTH CULTURAL CENTER ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Les herbes folles - Alain Resnais (France)
Distributed by EKRAN (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Distributed by
BALKAN FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Lorenzo da Ponte - Carlos Saura (Spain)
Distributed by EKRAN (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Zanan-e Bedun-e Mardan - Shirin Neshat (Germany)
Distributed by OBALA ART CENTAR (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Lourdes - Jessica Hausne (Austria)
Distributed by OBALA ART CENTAR (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Back to Africa - Othmar Schmiderer (Austria) Documentary
Distributed by ANJOU-LAFAYETTE (Hungary)

Puha Tonu Kiusamine - Veiko Öunpuu (Estonia)
Distributed by ARENA FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")
Distributed by ORION INVEST FILM (Serbia)

Käsky - Aku Louhimies (Finland)
Distributed by ARENA FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")
Distributed by MCF MEGACOM FILM (Serbia)

The Good Heart - Dagur Kais (Iceland)
Distributed by BALKAN FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Janu Nakts/Midsummer Madness - Alexander Hahn (Austria)
Distributed by KT FILM & MEDIA ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Blanche Neige la suite - Jean-Paul Walravens (Belgium) Animation film
Distributed by KT FILM & MEDIA ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

I Cuccioli e il Codice di Marco Polo - Sergio Manfio (Italy) Animation film
Distributed by MANAKIFILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")
Distributed by MIRIUS TUCK (Serbia)

Memory Full/Na Putu - Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Distributed by FIDALGO FILM DISTRIBUTION ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")
Distributed by CLOROFILM (Romania)

Aeblet & Ormen - Josef Fares (Sweden) Animation film
Distributed by CINECORVIN (Romania)

Beogradski Fantom - Jovan B. Todorovic (Serbia) Documentary
Distributed by GRAFITTI ART 2005 (Romania)

The Time that remains - Elia Suleiman (The Netherlands)
Distributed by MCF MEGACOM FILM (Serbia)

The Rainbow Maker - Nana Djordjadze (Georgia)
Distributed by ORION INVEST FILM (Serbia)

Bal - Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey)
Distributed by NON STOP ENTERTAINMENT (Sweden)

Le concert - Radu Mihaileanu (France)
Distributed by FILMA FILM (Turkey)

Ordinary People - Vladimir Perisic (Serbia)
Distributed by YENI BIR FILM (Turkey)

    · "Non-Eurimages" Films:

Tamo i ovde/Here and There - Darko Lungulov (Germany)
Distributed by OSKAR FILM (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Distributed by EURO FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Valhalla Rising - Nicolas Winding Refn (Denmark)
Distributed by TROPIK FILM & VIDEO (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Sto sa sobom preko dana - Ivona Juka (Croatia) Documentary
Distributed by VIP KOMUNIKACIJE (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Devil's Town - Vladilmir Paskaljevic (Serbia)
Distributed by PRO FILM (Bulgaria)

Jagdzeit-Den Walfangern auf der Spur - Angelika Haas (Germany) Documentary
Distributed by DOCUFACTORY (Switzerland)

Nomadak TX - Pablo Iraburu (Spain) Documentary
Distributed by ANJOU-LAFAYETTE (Hungary)

Police, adjective - Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania)
Distributed by CINESTAR ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Slovenian Girl - Damjan Kozole (Slovenia)
Distributed by EURO FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")
Distributed by CINESTAR (Serbia)

Mine, de fil en aiguille - Valerie Minetto (Italy) Documentary
Distributed by CHICAGO TOURS (Romania)

Uber Wasser Menschen und Gelbe Knaister - Udo Mauree (Austria) Documentary
Distributed by MOEBIUS ASSOCIATION (Romania)

Kalandorok - Bela Paczloay (Hungary)
Distributed by CINEARS (Serbia)

Magic Journey to Africa 3D - Jordi Llompart (Spain)
Distributed by KIDS FILM FEST (Serbia)

Sunny & l'éléphant - Frederic Lepage (France)
Distributed by TUCK VISION (Serbia)

Cliente - Josiana Balasko (France)
Distributed by CHANTIER FILMS (Turkey)

Camino - Javier Fesser (Spain)
Distributed by MEDYAVIZYON (Turkey)

Un prophète - Jacques Audiard (France)
Distributed by MEDYAVIZYON (Turkey)

Le refuge - François Ozon (France)
Distributed by YENI BIR FILM (Turkey)

Two CEE films were awarded aid for the production of digital masters: Strada Film (Romania) for The Way I spent the End of the World by Catalin Mitulescu, and Daniélfilm Studio (Hungary) for Visszatérés by Judit Elek.

Within the framework of the Theatres Support scheme, the Board of Management decided to integrate into the network the following 3 theatres:

-Dvorana Doma Sindikata, Belgrade (Serbia);

-Yapay Sinemacilik, Eskisehir, (Turkey);

-Busovaca, Busovaca (Bosnia and Herzegovina)