Ania Chateau pari unnamed 25

European Film Academy announces contenders

2010-09-13

A rich and varied crop of 46 films are in the running for the 23rd European Film Awards nominations, 11 of them from Central and Eastern Europe and Turkey

The European Film Academy and EFA Productions GmbH will announce nominations 6 November at the Sevilla European Film Festival but those in the running for now include two Czech productions, 3 Seasons in Hell, directed by Tomáš Mašin and produced by Dawson Productions (www.dawson.cz), as well as the latest film of Jan Hřebejk, Kawasaki's Rose, produced by Rudolf Biermann of IN Film Praha and Tomáš Hoffman of Infinity Prague.
Polish entry Reverse, directed by Borys Lankosz and produced by Studio Filmowe KADR (www.kadr.com.pl ), has already won a handful of local and international awards. Similarly the Slovenian Girl, directed by Dajman Kozole and produced by Vertigo/EmotionFilm (www.emotionfilm.si ), has already won attention for its home country.


Hungary's Adrienn Pál, directed by Ágnes Kocsis and produced by KMH Film Productions (www.kmhfilm.com ) is also in the running, along with Romania's If I want to Whistle, I Whistle, directed by Florin Şerban and produced by Strada Film (www.stradafilm.ro ) in co-production with Film i Väst (www.filmivast.se) and The Chimney Pot (www.thechimneypot.com ).

A Turkish entry, Honey, directed by Semih Kaplanoğlu and produced by Kaplan Film Production (www.kaplanfilm.com), was this year's Golden Bear winner at the 60th Berlin film festival (www.berlinale.de ). Croatia has two titles in the running, Donkey, directed by Antonio Nuić and produced by Propeler Film (www.propelerfilm.com) and On The Path, directed by Jasmila Žbanić, a co-production between Bosnia & Herzegovina (Deblokada, www.deblokada.ba ), Croatia (Production Živa), Austria (Coop 99, www.coop99.at ) and Germany (Pola Pandora, www.pandorafilm.com ).

Estonia‘s entry is the internationally praised Temptation of St. Tony,
directed by Veiko Õunpuu and produced by Homeless Bob Production, a
company based in Tallinn. Bulgarian candidate Voice Over was directed by Svetoslav Ovcharov and produced by Gala Film (www.galafilm-bg.com ).

The EFA gala, featuring the nominations of the academy's 2,300 members, will announce the winners from among 20 countries in Tallinn on 4 December during the city's Black Nights Film Festival


List of Nominations

3 SEZÓNY V PEKLE
3 SEASONS IN HELL
Czech Republic, 110 min.
written and directed by Tomáš Mašin
produced by Monika Kristl

ANOTHER YEAR
UK, 129 min.
written and directed by Mike Leigh
produced by Georgina Lowe

BAL
HONEY
Turkey/Germany, 103 min.
directed by Semih Kaplanoğlu
written by Semih Kaplanoğlu & Orçun Köksal
produced by Semih Kaplanoğlu & Johannes Rexin

CARLOS
Germany, France, 318 min.
directed by Olivier Assayas
written by Olivier Assayas & Dan Franck based on an original idea by
Daniel Leconte
produced by Daniel Leconte, Jens Meurer & Judy Tossell

CELDA 211
CELL 211
Spain / France, 114 min.
directed by by Daniel Monzón
written by Jorge Guerricaechevarría & Daniel Monzón
produced by Emma Lustres, Borja Pena, Juan Gordon & Álvaro Augustín

LE CONCERT
THE CONCERT
France, 122 min.
directed by Radu Mihaileanu
written by Radu Mihaileanu
produced by Alain Attal

DES HOMMES ET DES DIEUX
OF GODS AND MEN
France, 120 min.
directed by Xavier Beauvois
written by Etienne Comar & Xavier Beauvois

EU CAND VREAU SA FLUIER, FLUIER
IF I WANT TO WHISTLE, I WHISTLE
Romania, 94 min.
directed by Florin Serban
written by Catalin Mitulescu & Florin Serban
produced by Catalin Mitulescu

FILM SOCIALISME
FILM SOCIALISM
Switzerland, 102 min.
written and directed by Jean-Luc Godard
produced by Ruth Waldburger
DIE FREMDE
WHEN WE LEAVE
Germany, 119 min.
written and directed by Feo Aladag
produced by Feo Aladag & Züli Aladag
THE GHOST WRITER
France/Germany/UK, 128 min.
directed by Roman Polanski
written by Robert Harris & Roman Polanski
produced by Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde & Roman Polanski

GIULIAS VERSCHWINDEN
JULIA'S DISAPPEARANCE
Switzerland, 87 min.
directed by Christoph Schaub
written by Martin Suter
produced by Marcel Hoehn

HONEYMOONS
Serbia/Albania, 95 min.
directed by Goran Paskaljevic
written by Goran Paskaljevic & Genc Permeti
produced by Goran Paskaljevic & Genc Permeti

I0, DON GIOVANNI
I, DON GIOVANNI
Austria/Italy/Spain, 120 min.
directed by Carlos Saura
written by Carlos Saura, Raffaelo Uboldi & Alessandro Vallini
produced by Andrea Occhipinti, Andres Vicente Gomez & Igor Uboldi

Как я провел этим летом (KAK YA PROVEL ETIM LETOM)
HOW I ENDED THIS SUMMER
Russia, 124 min.
written and directed by Alexei Popogrebsky
produced by Roman Borisevich & Alexandr Kushaev

KAWASAKIHO RŮŽE
KAWASAKI'S ROSE
Czech Republic, 95 min.
directed by Jan Hřebejk
written by Petr Jarchovský
produced by Rudolf Biermann & Tomas Hoffman

KENJAC
DONKEY
Croatia, 94 min.
written and directed by Antonio Nuić
produced by Boris T. Matić

LEBANON
Israel, 94 min.
written and directed by Samuel Maoz
produced by Moshe Edery, Leon Edery, David Silber, Uri Sabag, Einat
Bickel, Benjamina Mirnik & Illan Girard

LOURDES
Austria / France / Germany, 99 min.
written and directed by Jessica Hausner
produced by Martin Gschlacht, Philippe Bober & Susanne Marian

MAMMA GÓGÓ
Iceland, 88 min.
written and directed by Fridrik Thor Fridriksson
produced by Gudrun Edda Thorhannesdottir & Fridrik Thor Fridriksson

MINE VAGANTI
LOOSE CANNONS
Italy, 116 min.
directed by Ferzan Ozpetek
written by Ivan Cotroneo & Ferzan Ozpetek
produced by Domenico Procacci

MY QUEEN KARO
Belgium/the Netherlands, 101 min.
directed by Dorothée van den Berghe
written by Dorothée van den Berghe in collaboration with Peter van Kraaij
produced by Frank Van Passel, Bert Hamelinck & Frans Van Gestel

NA PUTU
ON THE PATH
Bosnia & Herzegovina/Austria/Germany/Croatia, 100 min.
written and directed by Jasmila Žbanić
produced by Damir Ibrahimović, Bruno Wagner, Barbara Albert, Karl
Baumgartner, Raimond Goebel, Leon Lučev

LA NOSTRA VITA
OUR LIFE
Italy, 98 min.
directed by Daniele Luchetti
written by Sandro Petraglia, Stefano Rulli & Daniele Luchetti
produced by Riccardo Tozzi, Giovanni Stabilini & Marco Chimenz

NOTHING PERSONAL
the Netherlands, Ireland, 85 min.
written and directed by Urszula Antoniak
produced by Reinier Selen & Edwin van Meurs

NOWHERE BOY
UK, 98 min.
directed by Sam Taylor-Wood
written by Matt Greenhalgh
produced by Robert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader

ONDINE
Ireland, 111 min.
written and directed by Neil Jordan
produced by James Flynn & Neil Jordan

PAHA PERHE
BAD FAMILY
Finland, 95 min.
written and directed by Aleksi Salmenperä
produced by Aki Kaurismäki

PÁL ADRIENN
ADRIENN PÁL
Hungary, 136 min.
directed by Ágnes Kocsis
written by Ágnes Kocsis & Andrea Roberti
produced by Ferenc Pusztai

LA PRIMA COSA BELLA
THE FIRST BEAUTIFUL THING
Italy, 116 min.
directed by Paolo Virzi
written by Francesco Piccolo, Francesco Bruni & Paolo Virzi
produced by Fabrizio Donvito, Marco Cohen, Benedetto Habib

PÜHA TÕNU KIUSAMINE
THE TEMPTATION OF ST.TONY
Estonia, 114 min.
written and directed by Veiko Õunpuu
produced by Katrin Kissa

DER RÄUBER
THE ROBBER
Austria/Germany, 96 min.
directed by Benjamin Heisenberg
written by Benjamin Heisenberg & Martin Prinz
produced by Michael Kitzberger, Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Markus Glaser,
Wolfgang Widerhofer & Peter Heilrath

REWERS
THE REVERSE
Poland, 101 min.
directed by Borys Lankosz
written by Andrzej Bart
produced by Jerzy Kapuściński & Wojciech Kabarowski

Cчастье моё (SCHASTYE MOYE)
MY JOY
Germany/Ukraine/the Netherlands, 127 min.
written and directed by Sergei Loznitsa
produced by Heino Deckert & Oleg Kokhan

SEBBE
Sweden, 80 min.

written and directed by Babak Najafi
produced by Mimmi Spång & Rebecka Lafrenz

EL SECRETO DE SUS OJOS
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES
Spain/Argentina, 129 min.
directed by Juan José Campanella
written by Eduardo Sacheri & Juan José Campanella
produced by Gerardo Herrero, Mariela Besuievsky & Juan José Campanella

SLOVENKA
SLOVENIAN GIRL
Slovenia, 90 min.
directed by Damjan Kozole
written by Ognjen Sviličić, Matevž Luzar & Damjan Kozole
produced by Danijel Hočevar
SOUL KITCHEN
Germany, 99 min.
directed by Fatih Akin
written by Fatih Akin & Adam Bousdoukos
produced by Fatih Akin & Klaus Maeck

SUBMARINO
Denmark, 110 min.
directed by Thomas Vinterberg
written by Tobias Lindholm & Thomas Vinterberg
produced by Morten Kaufmann

TAMARA DREWE
UK, 111 min.
directed by Stephen Frears
written by Moira Buffini
produced by Alison Owen, Tracey Seaward & Paul Trijbits

TESSERA MAVRA KOUSTOUMIA
FOUR BLACK SUITS
Greece, 90 min.
written and directed by Renos Haralambidis
produced by Aggelo Veneti, Iraklis Mavroidis, Takis Nikolakopoulos & Aris Dayios

TOURNEE
ON TOUR
France, 111 min.
directed by Mathieu Amalric
written by Mathieu Amalric, Philippe Di Folco & Marcelo Novais-Teles
produced by Yael Fogiel

L'UOMO CHE VERRÀ
THE MAN WHO WILL COME
Italy, 117 min.
directed by Giorgio Diritti
written by Giorgio Diritti, Giovanni Galavotti & Tania Pedroni
produced by Simone Bachini & Giorgio Diritti

UPPERDOG
Norway, 95 min.
written and directed by Sara Johnsen
produced by Christian Fredrik Martin & Asle Vatn

DE VLIEGENIERSTER VAN KAZBEK
THE AVIATRIX OF KAZBEK
the Netherlands/Georgia, 104 min.
directed by Ineke Smits
written by Arthur Japin
produced by Els Vandevorst

ZAD KADAR
VOICE OVER
Bulgaria, 107 min.
directed by Svetoslav Ovcharov
written by Hristo Totev & Svetoslav Ovcharov
produced by Galina Toneva & Kiril Kirilov

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019