jihlava 460x100 2 FNE 460x100WFF

Eurimages Announces Production and Distribution Support

FNE Staff 2011-03-15
Six films from Central Europe are among the 16 films which will receive 5.26 million Euros in funding from Eurimages (www.coe.int) in its latest round of funding. An additional 34 films received distribution support, the majority of it going to CEE territories, including Adrienne Pal and Womb (Hungary), The Essence of Killing (Poland), and Piran-Pirano (Slovenia). Support will also go to 34 cinemas in the Europa Cinemas network.

CEE films receiving production funds include:

Blind Watching - Andrzej Jakimowski (Poland)

(Poland, France, Portugal)

Child Miner - Alexandra Gulea (Romania)

(Romania, Germany, France)

In Flames - Murat Saracoglu (Turkey)

(Turkey, Germany)

IPU - Convicted to live - Bogdan Dumitrescu Dreyer (Germany - Romania)

(Romania, Germany)

Night Boats - Igor Mirkovic (Croatia)

(Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia)

The Parade - Srdjan Dragojevic (Serbia)

(Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, "The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Distribution funding has been awarded to the following:

Our Grand Despair - Seyfi Teoman (Turkey)

Distributed by FARBFILM VERLEIH (Austria)

La solitudine dei numeri primi - Saverio Costanzo (Italy)

Distributed by EKRAN (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Womb - Benedek Fliegauf (Hungary)

Distributed by EKRAN (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Distributed by BALKAN FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Beli Beli Svet - Oleg Novkovic (Serbia)

Distributed by OSKAR FILM (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Distributed by BALKAN FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

La régate - Bernard Bellefroid (Belgium)

Distributed by TROPIK FILM & VIDEO (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Cosa voglio di più - Silvio Soldini (Italy)

Distributed by TROPIK FILM & VIDEO (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Turneja/The Tour - Goran Markovic (Serbia)

Distributed by VERTIGO MEDIA (Hungary)

Distributed by YOUTH CULTURAL CENTER ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Distributed by CINECORVIN (Romania)

Snabba Cash - Daniel Espinosa (Sweden)

Distributed by ARENA FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Distributed by ORION INVEST FILM (Serbia)

The Essence of Killing - Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland)

Distributed by ARENA FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Distributed by MCF MEGACOM FILM (Serbia)

Le Concert - Radu Mihaileanu (France)

Distributed by CINESTAR ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Enter the Void - Gaspar Noé (Italy)

Distributed by CINESTAR ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Tengri, le bleu du ciel - Marie Jaoul de Poncheville (France)

Distributed by CUTAWAY ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Lourdes - Jessica Hausner (Austria)

Distributed by KT FILM & MEDIA ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Bal - Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey)

Distributed by ASOCIATIA CULTURALA MACONDO (Romania)

Brendan and the Secret of Kells - Tomm Moore (Ireland) Animation film

Distributed by KIDS FILM FEST (Serbia)

Quartier lointain - Sam Eduard Garbarski (Belgium)

Distributed by MCF MEGACOM FILM (Serbia)

The woman who dreamt of a Man - Per Fly (Denmark)

Distributed by ORION INVEST FILM (Serbia)

    · "Non-Eurimages" Films:

Koprudeliker - Asli Ozge (Turkey)

Distributed by FARBFILM VERLEIH (Austria)

Film Socialisme - Jean-Luc Godard (Switzerland)

Distributed by ART SERVIS (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Tilva Ros - Nikola Lezaic (Serbia)

Distributed by UG OBALA ART CENTAR (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Piran-Pirano - Goran Vojnovic (Slovenia)

Distributed by UG OBALA ART CENTAR (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Panique au village - Vincent Patar (Belgium) Animation film

Distributed by KT FILM & MEDIA ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

The bird can't fly - Anna Threes (The Netherlands)

Distributed by SIMPLISITI ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

7915 km - Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Austria) Documentary

Distributed by VISART MEDIA ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

What became of us - Miika Ullakko (Finland)

Distributed by VISART MEDIA ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Teslimiyet - Emre Yalgin (Turkey)

Distributed by CINECORVIN (Romania)

Djavolja Varos - Vladimir Paskaljevic (Serbia)

Distributed by GRAFITTI ART (Romania)

Adrienne Pal - Agnès Kocsis (Hungary)

Distributed by CINEARS (Serbia)

Gremo mi po svoje eng. - Miha Hocevar (Slovenia) Children's film

Distributed by CINESTAR (Serbia)

La Harencia Valdemar - Jose Luis Aleman (Spain)

Distributed by BINBIR FILM (Turkey)

Point Blanck - Fred Cavaye (France)

Distributed by FILMA FILM (Turkey)

La Prima Cosa Bella - Paolo Virzi (Italy)

Distributed by MARS PRODUKSIYON (Turkey)

Potiche - François Ozon (France)

Distributed by MARS PRODUKSIYON (Turkey)

Alting Bliver Godt Igen - Christoffer Boe (Denmark)

Distributed by YENI BIR FILM (Turkey)

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019