coco460x100Pixel unnamed

 

 

Bucharest NonStop Wins Best Film at UCIN Awards Gala Featured

2016-05-18
Bucharest NonStop by Dan Chisu Bucharest NonStop by Dan Chisu

BUCHAREST: Dan Chișu’s Bucharest NonStop was the surprising winner of the Best Film award at the UCIN Awards Gala organised by the Romanian Filmmakers Union on 16 May 2016, edging out Radu Jude’s Aferim!.

Aferim! was awarded the Jury Special Prize and also received awards for cinematography and art direction. Jude’s film had won 12 awards in 12 categories at the Gopo Gala held on 28 March 2016. The Gopo awards are voted by all active film professionals and the UCIN awards are decided by a jury.

This year the jury was composed of: Stere Gulea (president), Mircea Diaconu, Petru Lucaci, Dan Dediu, Manuela Cernat, Mircea Bunescu, Radu Corciova, Paul Ilea, Victoria Cociaș, Andrei Gruznițchi and Doru Pop.
During the UCIN Gala, the Romanian Film Critics Association which is part of UCIN among other professional branches, also awarded its prizes. Their Best Film in 2015 Award went to Aferim!.

FULL LIST OF AWARDS:

Best Film and UCIN Trophy - Bucharest NonStop / Bucuresti NonStop (Romania)
Directed by Dan Chișu
Produced by DaKINO Production
Coproduced by Watch Me Productions

Jury Special Prize - Aferim! (Romania, Bulgaria, Czech Republic)
Directed by Radu Jude
Produced by Hi Film, Klas Film, Endorfilm, Mulberry Development
Supported by Eurimages, Romanian National Film Center, Bulgarian National Film Center and the Czech Film Fund

Best Director – Corneliu Porumboiu for The Treasure / Comoara (Romania, France)
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 Km Film
Coproduced by Les Films Du Worso and Rouge International
Supported by Romanian National Film Center

Best Leading Actor – Toma Cuzin for The Treasure / Comoara

Best Leading Actress – Rodica Lazar for Carmen (Romania)
Directed by Doru Nițescu

Produced by Filmex Film România
Supported by the CNC

Best Supporting Actress - Ioana Flora for Back Home / Acasă la tata (Romania)

Best Supporting Actor - Alexandru Potocean for There Is Nothing in This World /Nu există-n lumea asta (short film)
Directed by Andreea Valean

Opera Prima “Alexandru Tatos” – Carmen by Doru Nițescu

Best Script - Tudor Giurgiu, Loredana Novak for Why Me? / De ce eu? (Romania, Bulgaria, Hungary)
Directed by Tudor Giurgiu
Produced by Libra Film
Coproduced by Hai-Hui Entertainment, Chouchkov Brothers , Cor Leonis Films

Best Cinematography - Marius Panduru for Aferim!

Best Editing - Dana Bunescu for Carmen

Best Art Direction - Augustina Stanciu for Aferim!

Best Costumes - Ana Ioneci for The Cork Justifies the Means / Dopul scuză mijloacele (short film)
Directed by Mihai Ionescu

Best Make-up - Bianca Boeroiu, Astrid Weber for Box (Romania, Germany, France)
Directed by Florin Șerban
Produced by Fantascope
Coproduced by Augenschein Filmproduktion, MPM Film
Supported by the CNC

Best Soundtrack - Cristian Tarnovețchi for Bucharest NonStop

Best Original Music - Cristian Lolea for Carmen

Best Short Film - Mihai Ionescu for The Cork Justifies the Means

Best Long Documentary - Anca Damian for The Magic Mountain

Best Short Documentary - Claudiu Mitcu for Rețeaua

Best Animated Film - Matei Branea for Omulan!

Best TV Documentary - Matei’s Paris / Parisul lui Matei
Directed by Andreea Știliuc

Best Stunt - Mihaela Oros, Răzvan Gheorghiu for Scorpion King IV
Directed by Mike Elliott

UCIN Academy Prizes - Paula Segall and Victor Rebengiuc

Excelency Awards - Ana Maria Constantinescu and Călin Căliman

Prizes Awarded by the UCIN President - TV campaign The Right to Memory / Dreptul la memorie and the TV play Word No. 6 / Salonul 6 by Vitalie Lupașcu

UCIN Special Prizes:

-         director Aron Xantus for În treacăt spre asfințit

-         film critic Marilena Ilieșiu for the volume Mircea Daneliuc: cele șaptesprezece vieți ale pisicii rupte

-         Titus Vâjeu for the volume Mircea Daneliuc — monsieur l'auteur sau lupul singuratic al filmului românesc

-         Cristian Sbângu for the cinematography of The Colours of Gheorghe Ciobanu / Culorile lui Gheorghe Ciobanu

UCIN Mention - Crina Tofan for her role in Live (Romania)
Directed by Vlad Păunescu
Produced by Castel Film
Supported by the CNC

The Film Critics Association Awards:

Best Film in 2105 - Aferim! by Radu Jude

Best Film Book - Imagini încadrate în istorie: Secolul lui Miklos Jancso by Andrei Gorzo

Ion Cantacuzino Award for Film Criticism in 2015 – Cristian Tudor Popescu

OSCAR 2019

FNE 460x100

1539588198951

 FNE RIGA IFF 315x230 4fps

wkff fb

CEE Animation bannery 03 02

300x250 register

EAST DOC PLATFORM banner 315x230 ENG fne

fnemarketonline2018

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth092018

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia