fe100

Sieranevada and Dogs Lead Nominations for 11th Gopo Awards Featured

2017-02-24
Sieranevada by Cristi Puiu Sieranevada by Cristi Puiu

BUCHAREST: Cristi Puiu’s Sieranevada and Bogdan Mirică’s debut feature Dogs received 16 and 13 nominations respectively in the 11th edition of Gopo Awards. The awards ceremony will take place at the National Theatre in Bucharest on 21 March 2017.

Scarred Hearts by Radu Jude has 12 nominations, while Graduation by Cristian Mungiu received nine nods.

The nominations were chosen from among a total of 21 feature films by a jury of eleven film professionals including five film critics. Members of the industry are now being invited to vote. PwC România will take care of the voting procedure.

Gopo Awards are organised by Romanian Film Promotion with the support of the Romanian Film Centre and Babel Communications.

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

Best Film (feature film):

Graduation / Bacalaureat (Romania, France, Belgium)
Directed by Cristian Mungiu
Produced by Mobra Films
Coproduced by Why Not Productions, Les Films du Fleuve, France 3 Cinéma
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages

Dogs / Câini (France, Romania, Bulgaria)
Directed by Bogdan Mirică
Produced by EZ Films 14
Coproduced by 42Km Film, Argo Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Bulgarian National Film Center

Two Lottery Tickets / Două lozuri (Romania, Spain)
Directed by Paul Negoescu
Produced by Actoriedefilm.ro
Coproduced by Papillon Film
Suported by Erka Synergy Communication, Cinelabs Romania, HBO Romania and UNATC

Scarred Hearts / Inimi cicatrizate (Romania, Germany)
Directed by Radu Jude
Produced by Hi Film
Coproduced by Komplizen Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre and the Media Programme

Sieranevada (Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia, France)
Directed by Cristi Puiu
Produced by Mandragora
Coproduced by Studioul de Creaţie Cinematografică Romania, 2006 d.o.o., Spiritus Movens, Sisters and Brother Mitevski Production, Alcatraz Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Fondacija za Kinematografiju Sarajevo, the Macedonian Film Agency, Eurimages, Region Ile de France

Best Director:

Cristian Mungiu for Graduation
Bogdan Mirică for Dogs
Radu Jude for Scarred Hearts
Cristi Puiufor Sieranevada
Adrian Sitaru for Ilegitimate / Ilegitim (Romania, Poland, France)
Produced by Domestic Film
Coproduced by Film Produkcja and Damned Films

Best Leading Actor:

Adrian Titieni for Graduation
Gheorghe Visu for Dogs
Mimi Brănescu for Sieranevada

Bogdan Dumitrache for Double / Dublu (Romania)
Directed by Catrinel Dănăiaţă
Produced by Abis Studio
Coproduced by HiFilm Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

András Hatházi for Horizon / Orizont (Romania)
Directed by Marian Crisan
Produced by Mandragora Movies

Best Leading Actress:

Maria Drăguş for Graduation
Alina Grigore for Illegitimate
Rodica Lazăr for Horizon
Dana Dogaru for Sieranevada
Medeea Marinescu for 03.Bypass (Romania)
Directed by Nap Toader
Produced by Clandestino Production
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

Best Supporting Actor:

Petre Ciubotaru for Graduation
Vlad Ivanov for Dogs
Adrian Titieni for Ilegitimate
Șerban Pavlu for Scarred Hearts
Sorin Medeleni for Sieranevada

Best Suppporting Actress:

Judith State for Sieranevada
Ana Ciontea for Sieranevada
Tatiana Iekel for Sieranevada
Cătălina Moga for Sieranevada
Viorica Geantă Chelbea for The Miracle of Tekir / Miracolul din Tekir (Switzerland, Romania)
Directed by Ruxandra Zenide
Produced by Elefant Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages

Best Script:

Cristian Mungiu for Graduation
Bogdan Mirică for Dogs
Paul Negoescu for Two Lottery Tickets
Radu Jude for Scarred Hearts
Cristi Puiu for Sieranevada

Best Cinematography:

Andrei Butică for Dogs
Pătru Păunescu for Double
Marius Panduru for Scarred Hearts
Oleg Mutu for Horizon
Barbu Bălăşoiu for Sieranevada

Best Editor:

Mircea Olteanu for Graduation
Roxana Szel for Dogs
Mircea Olteanu, Theo Lichtenberger for Ilegitimate
Cătălin Cristuţiu for Scarred Hearts
Letiţia Ştefănescu, Ciprian Cimpoi for Sieranevada

Best Sound:

Constantin Fleancu, Mircea Olteanu, Olivier Do Huu for Graduation
Sam Cohen, Sebastian Zsemlye, Hervé Buirette for Dogs
Ioan Filip, Dan Ştefan Rucăreanu for Ilegitimate
Dana Bunescu, Cristinel Şirli for Scarred Hearts
Jean Paul Bernard, Filip Mureşan, Christophe Vintrignier for Sieranevada

Best Original Music:

Mircea Florianfor 03.Bypass
Codrin Lazăr, Sorin Romanescu for Dogs
Flora Pop, Alin Zăbrăuţeanu for Two Lottery Tickets
Cristian Lolea for Horizon
Jean Paul Wall for By the Rails / Dincolo de calea ferată (Romania, Sweden)
Directed by Cătălin Mitulescu
Produced by Strada Film
Coproduced by Apapaja
Supported by Romanian Film Centre, TVR, Trentino Film Commission

Best Art Direction:

Simona Pădureţu for Graduation
Augustina Stanciu for Dogs
Cristian Niculescu for Scarred Hearts
Cristina Barbu for Sieranevada
Vali Ighigheanu for Eastern Business / Afacerea Est (Romania, Lithuania)
Directed by Igor Cobileanski
Produced by Alien Film
Coproduced by Just a Moment
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Costume Designer:

Elena Stozanova for Dogs
Mălina Ionescu for Two Lottery Tickets
Dana Păpăruz for Scarred Hearts
Carmen Cristea for The Miracle of Tekir
Maria Pitea, Doina Răducuț for Sieranevada

Best Make-up and Hair Styling:

Gabriela Creţan for Dogs
Gina Dan, Ada Radu for Two Lottery Tickets
Bianca Boeroiu, Domnica Bodogan for Scarred Hearts
Stefanija Roso, Mojca Gorogranc for Sieranevada
Nicoleta Toader, Andreea Dardea for #Selfie 69 (Romania)
Directed by Cristina Iacob
Produced by Zazu Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

Best Debut Feature:

Dogs
Directed by Bogdan Mirică

Double
Directed by Catrinel Dănăiață

Discordia (Romania)
Directed by Ion Indolean
Produced by Hola Media

Best Documentary:

Camera obscură
Directed by Gheorghe Preda

A Mere Breath / Doar o răsuflare
Directed by Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan

Images from a Dream / Imagini din vis
Directed by Sorin Luca

In Search of the Lost Father / În căutarea tatălui pierdut
Directed by Ionuț Teianu

Cabbage, Potatoes and Other Demons / Varză, cartofi şi alţi demoni
Directed byȘerban Georgescu

Best Short Film:

4:15 The End of the World / 4:15 PM Sfârşitul lumii
Directed by Cătălin Rotaru, Gabi Virginia Șarga

My Name Is Costin / Mă cheamă Costin
Directed by Radu Potcoavă

Ninel
Directed by Constantin Popescu

Sex, Pipe and Omelette / Pipa, sexul şi omleta
Directed by Ana-Maria Comănescu

The Projectionist / Proiecţionistul
Directed by Norbert Fodor

Best Newcomer:

Matei Lucaci-Grunberg for directing the short film Bones for Otto / Oase pentru Otto
Anamaria Antoci for producing the feature film Ilegitimate
Carla Fotea for producing the short film Sex, Pipe and Omelette / Pipa, sexul şi omleta
Ilinca Hărnuţ for her part in Scarred Hearts
Lucian Teodor Rus for his part in Scarred Hearts

Best European Film:

Son of Saul / Saul Fía (Hungary)
Directed by László Nemes
Distributed by Transilvania Film

Toni Erdmann (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Maren Ade
Distributed by microFilm

Marshland / La Isla Minima (Spain)
Directed by Alberto Rodríguez
Distributed by Transilvania Film

Rams (Island)
Directed by Grímur Hákonarson
Distributed by Transilvania Film

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden)
Directed by Roy Andersson
Distributed by Clorofilm

FneInnovationPeeterSten

rusian longtext

Subscribe to FNE daily»

Distributor Of The Month062017

CinemaOfTheMonth062017

docbloc23062017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia