F18 156 webbanner filmneweurope 460x100px

 FNE 460x100

One Step Behind the Seraphim Leads Gopo Nominations Featured

2018-03-02
One Step Behind the Seraphim by Daniel Sandu One Step Behind the Seraphim by Daniel Sandu

BUCHAREST: Daniel Sandu’s debut feature One Step Behind the Seraphim leads the 12th Gopo awards nominations with 15 nods including for best film and best director. The awards will be announced on 27 March 2018.

Daniel Sandu’s film is followed by 6.9 on the Richter Scale by Nae Caranfil and The Anniversary by Dan Chișu with eight nods, and Ana, mon amour by Călin Peter Netzer, Breaking News by Iulia Rugină and Fixeur by Adrian Sitaru with seven nods each.

A jury of professionals decided the nominations from among 23 feature films released in 2017. The voting process of the approximately 450 professionals will be supervised by PwC Romania.

Gopo Awards are organised by Romanian Film Promotion with the support of the Romanian Film Centre, Babel Communications and the Ministry of Culture and National Identity.

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

Best Film:

6.9 on the Richter Scale / 6,9 pe scara Richter (Romania, Bulgaria, Hungary)
Directed by Nae Caranfil
Produced by Mobra Films
Coproduced by Jelfilm, Cinemafilm
Supported by the Romanian National Film Center (CNC), the Bulgarian National Film Center and Eurimages (Romanian National Film Center (CNC) with almost 1m RON, by the Bulgarian National Film Center and by Eurimages

Breaking News (Romania)
Directed by Iulia Rugină
Produced by Libra Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

Fixer / Fixeur (Romania, France)
Directed by Adrian Sitaru
Produced by 4Proof Film
Coproduced by Petit Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Creative Europe, Operational Programme Basse-Normandie, Heineken Romania, Orange Romania, BRD Groupe Société Générale, ALTEX

Meda or The Not So Bright Side of Things / Meda sau partea nu prea fericită a lucrurilor (Romania)
Directed by Emanuel Pârvu
Produced by FAMart Productions
Coproduced by DaKINO Productions, Ceramus Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Center

One Step Behind the Seraphim / Un pas în urma serafimilor (Romania)
Directed by Daniel Sandu
Produced by HiFilm Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Center

Best Director:
Nae Caranfil for 6.9 on the Richter Scale
Călin Peter Netzer for Ana, mon amour
Iulia Rugină for Breaking News
Adrian Sitaru for Fixer
Daniel Sandu for One Step Behind the Seraphim
 
Best Actor:
Mircea Postelnicu for Ana, mon amour
Andi Vasluianu for Breaking News
Tudor Aaron Istodor for Fixer
Alexandru Potocean for Marița
Șerban Pavlu for Meda or The Not So Bright Side of Things
Vlad Ivanov for One Step Behind the Seraphim

Best Actress:
Diana Cavaliotti for Ana, mon amour
Voica Oltean for Breaking News

Ela Ionescu for The Very Last Morning / Dimineața care nu se va sfârși
Directed by Ciprian Mega
Produced by Eirina Film
Coproduced by Scharf Film & Advertising

Cristina Flutur for Hawaii (Romania)
Directed by Jesús del Cerro
Produced by Actoriedefilm.ro. Company and Indie Studio Production

Ofelia Popii for Portraits in the Forrest / Portrete în pădure (Romania)
Directed by Dinu Tănase
Produced by Casaro Film

Best Supporting Actor:
Lucian Ifrim for The Anniversary
Emanuel Pârvu for The Anniversary
Ali Amir for One Step Behind the Seraphim
Ilie Dumitrescu Jr. for One Step Behind the Seraphim
Adrian Văncică for The Last Day / Ultima zi (Romania)
Directed by Gabriel Achim
Produced by Green Film

Best Supporting Actress:
Carmen Tănase for Ana, mon amour
Simona Bondoc for The Anniversary
Diana Spătărescu for Fixer
Rodica Lazăr for Hawaii
Ana Ciontea for Mariţa (Romania)
Directed by Cristi Iftime
Produced by HiFilm Productions
Coproduced by deFilm
Supported by the Romanian Film Center
 
Best Script:
Nae Caranfil for 6.9 on the Richter Scale
Ana Agopian, Oana Răsuceanu, Iulia Rugină for Breaking News
Claudia Silișteanu, Adrian Silișteanu for Fixer
Anca Buja, Cristi Eftime for Marița
Daniel Sandu for One Step Behind the Seraphim

Best Cinematography:
Liviu Pojoni for The Anniversary
George Dăscălescu for One Step Behind the Seraphim
Adrian Silișteanu (RSC) for Fixer
Silviu Stavilă for Meda or The Not So Bright Side of Things
Andrei Dăscălescu for Planet Petrila / Planeta Petrila (documentary)
Directed by Andrei Dăscălescu
Produced by Filmlab
Coproduced by HBO Romania
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the Romanian Cultural Institute

Best Editing:
Dana Bunescu for Ana, mon amour
Cătălin Cristuțiu for Breaking News
Mircea Olteanu, Ștefan Pârlog, Andrei Dăscălescu for Planet Petrila
Ștefan-Ioan Tatu for The Last Day
Mircea Olteanu for One Step Behind the Seraphim

Best Sound:
Aleksander Simeonov, Tamas Szekely, Florin Tăbăcaru for 6.9 on the Richter Scale
Dana Bunescu, Andre Rigaut, Sophie Chiabaut, Cristinel Șirli for Ana, mon amour
Liviu Lupșa, Marius Leftărache for The Anniversary
Ioan Filip, Dan Ștefan Rucăreanu for Fixer
Daniel Soare, Mirel Cristea, Marius Leftărache for One Step Behind the Seraphim

Best Original Music:

Nae Caranfil, Bogdan Dimitriu, Liviu Mănescu for 6.9 on the Richter Scale
Jurjak, Ana Dubyk for Planet Petrila
Marius Leftărache for One Step Behind the Seraphim

Răzvan Enciu, Ferenc Darvas for The Trip We Took with Dad / La drum cu tata (Romania, Germany, Hungary)
Directed by Anca Miruna Lazarescu
Produced by Strada Film
Coproduced by Filmallee, Mirage Film Studio, Bayerischer Rundfunk, ARTE, Film i Vast, Chimney, BER film &tv

Vladimir Cosma for Octav (Romania)
Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi
Produced by Oblique Media

Best Art Direction:
Andreea Popa for 6.9 on the Richter Scale
Alina Pențac for The Anniversary
Bogdan Ionescu for The Trip We Took with Dad
Călin Papură for Octav
Adrian Cristea for One Step Behind the Seraphim

Best Costumes:
Doina Levintza, Adina Bucur for 6.9 on the Richter Scale
Velica Panduru for The Anniversary
Ana Ioneci for Hawaii
Svetlana Mihăilescu for Octav
Cireșica Cuciuc for One Step Behind the Seraphim

Best Make-up and hair styling:
Cătălin Ciutu, Dana Roșeanu, Iulia Roșeanu for 6.9 on the Richter Scale
Cristina Paul, Heike Ersfeld for Ana, mon amour
Domnica Bodogan, Dana Roşeanu for The Anniversary
Domnica Bodogan, Bianca Boeroiu for The Trip We Took with Dad
Lidia Ivanov, Bianca Boeroiu for One Step Behind the Seraphim

Best Debut Feature:

The Trip We Took with Dad
Directed by Anca Miruna Lăzărescu
Produced by Daniel Mitulescu, Cătălin Mitulescu (Strada Film)

Marița
Directed by Cristi Iftime

Meda or The Not So Bright Side of Things
Directed by Emanuel Pârvu

One Step Behind the Seraphim
Directed by Daniel Sandu

Best Documentary:

Brașov 1987. Two Years Too Early / Brașov 1987. Doi ani prea devreme (Romania)
Directed by Liviu Tofan
Produced by the National History Museum in Brașov, Casa de producție TVR

I Am Hercules / Eu sunt Hercule (Romania)
Directed by Marius Iacob
Produced by Manekino Film

Tarzan’s Testicles / Ouăle lui Tarzan (Romania, France)
Directed by Alexandru Solomon
Produced by HiFilm Productions
Coproduced by Seppia Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Aide au Cinémas du Monde – CNC (France), Eurimages, Creative Europe, Eurométropole de Strasbourg, Procirep-Angoa and with the participation of HBO Europe

Planet Petrila (Romania)
Directed by Andrei Dăscălescu

The Process / Procesul (Romania)
Directed by Claudiu Mitcu, Ileana Bîrsan
Produced by We Are Basca SRL

The Dead Nation / Țara moartă
Directed by Radu Jude
Produced by HiFilm Productions

Best Short Film:

White / Alb
Directed by Paul Cioran

Chers Amis
Directed by Valeriu Andriuță

Cumulonimbus
Directed by Ioana Mischie

A Night in Tokoriki / O noapte în Tokoriki
Directed by Roxana Stroe

Written/Unwritten / Scris/Nescris
Directed by Adrian Silișteanu

Best Newcomer:
Ana Cântăbine for the art direction of Offstage (directed by Andrei Huțuleac)
Serghei Chiviriga for directing The Best Customer/ Cel mai bun client
Ștefan Iancu for his part in One Step Behind the Seraphim
Tudor Botezatu for directing Sechestrați fără voie
Voica Oltean for her part in Breaking News

Best European Film:

The Other Side of Hope
Directed by Aki Kaurismäki
Distributed by Independența Film

On Body and Soul
Directed by Ildikó Enyedi
Distributed by Bad Unicorn

Dunkirk
Directed by Christopher Nolan
Distributed by Vertical Entertainment

Ma Loute
Directed by Bruno Dumont
Distributed by Vito Film

(M)uchenik
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov
Distributed by Transilvania Film

fnemarketonline2018

fne fipresci at cannes 2018

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth17052018

18052018docbloc

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia