FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FESTIVALS: The 23rd European Film Festival Palić Ready to Kick Off Featured

2016-07-14
The Golden Tower Prize The Golden Tower Prize

PALIĆ: Fourteen films will compete for the Golden Tower for Best Film at the 23rd edition of the European Film Festival Palić (16-22 July 2016).

Two Palić Towers will be awarded for Best Director and Special Jury Award. The international jury is composed of Yesim Ustaoglu, Stefan Arsenijević, Riina Sildos, Michaela Kezele and Aistė Diržiūtė.

Ten films are competing in the competitive section Parallels and Encounters, dedicated to feature films and documentaries from Eastern Europe.

The International Critics’ Jury will give its award for Best Film from the Parallels and Encounters programme. The Critics’ Jury is composed of Maria Ulfsak-Šeripova,Marina Richterand Colette de Castro. Underground Spirit will be given to a European filmmaker for exceptional work in the field of independent film, while the audience will vote for Gorki List Audience Award.

 

Lineup:

International Competition:

Fire at Sea / Fuocoammare (Italia, France)Mellow Mud by Renars Vimba
Directed by Gianfranco Rosi

Mellow Mud / Es esmu šeit (Latvia)
Directed by Renārs Vimba
Produced by Tasse Film
Supported by the Latvian National Film Centre

The Neon Demon (France, USA, Denmark)
Directed by Nicolas Winding Refn

The Lure / Córki Dancingu (Poland)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Produced by Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych WFDiFThe Lure by Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Coproduced by Platige Image, Telewizja Polska – Agencja Produkcji Telewizyjnej i Filmowej
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Kills on Wheels / Tiszta szívvel (Hungary)
Directed by Attila Till

Toni Erdmann (Germany, Austria, Romania)
Directed by Maren Ade
Produced by Komplizen Film
Coproduced by Coop99 Filmproduktion, Hi Film Productions

Graduation / Bacalaureat (Romania, France, Belgium)
Directed by Cristian MungiuGraduation by Cristian Mungiu

Produced by Mobra Films
Coproduced by Why Not Productions, Les Films du Fleuve, France 3 Cinéma
Supported by the Romanian National Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages

Beyond the Mountains and Hills / Me ’eved kaharim vehagvaot (Israel, Germany, Belgium)
Directed by Eran Kolirin

Traindriver Fairytale / Dnevnik mašinovođe (Serbia)
Directed by Miloš Radović
Produced by Lazar Ristovski, Petar Ristovski

Zoology (Russian Federation, France, Germany)United States of Love by Tomasz Wasilewski photo: Oleg Mutu, manana
Directed by Ivan Tverdovsky

United States of Love / Zjednoczone Stany Miłości (Poland, Sweden)
Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski
Produced by Manana
Coproduced by VP SA, Film i Väst, Common Ground Pictures
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Slack Bay / Ma loute (France)
Directed by Bruno Dumont

The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki / Hymyilevä mies (Finland)
Directed by Juho KuosmanenIllegitimate by Adrian Sitaru

Saint Love / Saint amour (France, Belgium)
Directed by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

Parallels and Encounters:

Illegitimate / Ilegitim (Romania, Poland, France)
Directed by Adrian Sitar
Produced by Domestic Film, coproduced by Film Produkcja and Damned Films

Rag Union (Russia)
Directed by Mikhail Mestetskiy

The Cold Front (Russia)Eva Nova by Marko Skop
Directed by Roman Volobuyev

Lily Lane / Liliom ösvény (Hungary)
Directed by Benedek Fliegauf

Eva Nová (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Marko Škop
Produced by Artileria
Coproduced by Sirius Films (CZ), Filmpark production (SK), Rozhlas a televízia Slovenska (SK)
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Czech State Cinematography Fund, the MEDIA Programme, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Thirst (Bulgaria)
Directed by Svetla Tsotsorkova Aleksandar Benev and Monika Naydenova in Thirst by Svetla Tsotsorkova
Produced by Front Film
Supported by Bulgarian National Film Center

Most of the Souls that Leave Here / Az itt élő lelkek nagy része (Hungary)
Directed by Igor & Ivan Buharov

We Are Never Alone (Czech Republic, France)
Directed by Petr Václav
Produced by Mimesis Film
Coproduced by Czech Television, Cinema Defacto
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund

Family Film (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, Germany, France)
Directed by Olmo Omerzu
Produced by endorfilm Family Film by Olmo Omerzu
Coproduced by Rouge International, 42film, Arsmedia, Punkchart films, Czech Television
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund and the Slovenian Film Center
Directed by Ognjen Glavonić
Produced by Non-Aligned Films

Depth Two / Dubina 2 (Serbia)
Coproduced by Fond za humanitarno pravo

Humidity (Serbia, Netherlands, Greece)
Directed by Nikola Ljuca
Produced by Cinnamon Production
Coproduced by Dart Film & Video, Lemming Film