cinelink2017

FESTIVALS: Belgrade International Film Festival Announces Lineup Featured

2017-02-23

BELGRADE: The 45th edition of the Belgrade International Film Festival – FEST will screen 95 feature films in 14 different categories from 24 February to 5 March 2017. Emir Kusturica’s latest film On the Milky Road / Na mlečnom putu will open the festival, while Martin Scorsese’s Silence will close Belgrade’s most important cinematic event.

On the Milky Road by Emir Kusturica

Fifteen films from twelve countries will vie for the Belgrade Victor in the International Competition, seven films will screen in the National Competition (Serbian Film), while eight films will be shown in the Frontiers (Granice) Competition programme specialised in subversive art house films. These competition programmes were instituted in 2015, when the programme and team structures of the festival were changed.

The International Competition jury is composed of: Srdan Golubović – president, Dalibor Matanić, Sergej Trifunović, Branka Katić and Čedomir Kolar. The National Competition jury is made up of: Ksenija Marinković, Miroslav Momčilović, Hrvoje Hribar, Slobodan Skerlić and Jean-Marc Barr. The jury of the Frontiers Competition programme is composed of Dragan Jovičević, Saša Radojević and Luka Bursać.

Two more film critics juries will choose the winners of the Nebojša Đukelić and Fedeora Awards.

Click HERE for more information.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION:

The Student / (M)uchenik (Russia)
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

The Dark Wind / Reseba (Iraq, Syria, Germany, Qatar)
Directed by Hussein Hassan

Eva / Ewa (Israel)
Directed by Haim Tabakman

Goran (Croatia)
Directed by Nevio Marasović
Produced by Antitalent Produkcija
Supported by the Agora Works in Progress (Thessaloniki Film Festival 2015) and the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Heartstone / Hjartasteinn (Denmark, Iceland)
Directed by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson

Inversion / Varoonegi (Iran)
Directed by Behnam Behzadi

Layla M. (The Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, Jordan)
Directed by Mijke de Jong

Malaria (Iran)
Directed by Parviz Shahbazi

Quit Staring at My Plate / Ne gledaj mi u tanjir (Croatia, Denmark)
Directed by Hana Jušić
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduced by Beofilm
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Eurimages and HRT

Nightlife / Noćni Život (Slovenia, Macedonia, Bosna and Herzegovina)
Directed by Damjan Kozole
Produced by Vertigo
Coproduced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski and SCCA/pro.ba and in collaboration with Viba Film
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, the Macedonian Film Agency and the Sarajevo City of Film Fund

These Days / Questi Giorni (Italy)
Directed by Giuseppe Piccioni

Queen of Spades (Russia)
Directed by Pavel Lungin

Suntan (Greece, Germany)
Directed by Argyris Papadimitropoulos

Toril (France)
Directed by Laurent Taysser

The Teacher / Učitelka (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Jan Hrebejk
Produced by Offside MEN, Ceská Televize
Coproduced by PubRES and RTVS

NATIONAL COMPETITION (SERBIAN FILM):

Afterparty / Afterparti (Serbia)
Directed by Luka Bursać
Produced by Ljuti Bicikl and Masha&Zec

Train Driver’s Diary / Dnevnik mašinovođe (Serbia)
Directed by Miloš Radović
Produced by Zillion Film and Interfilm
Supported by Film Center Serbia

Incarnation / Inkarnacija (Serbia)
Directed by Filip Kovačević
Produced by Viktorija Film

The Samurai in Autumn / Jesen samuraja (Serbia)
Directed by Danilo Bećković
Produced by Gargantua Films and Mali Budo
Coproduced by Chouchkov Brothers, Cine Planet and Cineplexx
Supported by Film Center Serbia

All the Cities of the North / Svi severni gradovi (Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro)
Directed by Dane Komljen
Produced by Dart Film & Video and SCCA/pro.ba
Coproduced by Code Blue and VizArt Film
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Hubert Bals Fund, Le Fresnoy, Fondacija za kinematografiju Sarajevo and Direktorat za kulturnu baštinu – Ministarstvo kulture Crne Gore

Wind / Vetar (Serbia)
Directed by Tamara Drakulić
Produced by Monkey Production and Cinnamon production

Requiem for Mrs. J / Rekvijem za gospodju J. (Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France)
Directed by Bojan Vuletić
Produced by Serbia’s SEE Film Pro, Bulgaria’s Geopoly Film, Macedonia’s Skopje Film Studio
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Macedonian Film Fund and Eurimages

FRONTIERS (GRANICE):

Swiss Army Man (USA)
Directed Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

Liberami (Italy, France)
Directed by Federica Di Giacomo

We Are the Flesh / Tenemos la carne (Mexico)
Directed by Emiliano Rocha Minter

Rocco (France)
Directed by Thierry Demaizière and Alban Teurlai

Safari (Austria, Denmark)
Directed by Ulrich Seidl
Produced by Ulrich Seidl Film Produktion

The Handmaiden (South Korea)
Directed by Park Chan-Wook

Under the Shadow (UK, Qatar, Jordan, Iran)
Directed by Babak Anvari

The Lure / Córki Dancingu (Poland)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by WFDiF Documentary and Feature Film Studio
Coproduced by Telewizja Polska

Subscribe to FNE daily»

rusian longtext