WID 460x100

FESTIVALS: Art Film Fest Košice Reveals Competition Titles Featured

2017-06-08
Glory by Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva Glory by Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva

KOŠICE: Twelve films will compete at Art Film Fest, which runs 16 to 24 June in the eastern Slovak city Košice.

The 25th edition of the festival will introduce 176 titles, including 12 films in the International Competition of Feature Films and 36 films in the International Competition of Short, Films which will vie for Art Film Fest’s grand prizes: the Blue Angels.

In both competitions Slovakia is well represented, including brand-new releases screened at Cannes, such as the films Out (produced by sentimentalfilm, KMH Film Productions, endorfilm, Mirage, Punkchart films, RTVS, FAMU) by Gyorgy Kristóf, Filthy (produced by BFilm and coproduced by Moloko Film) and the short film Atlantis, 2003 (produced by the Academy of Performing Arts and coproduced by FAMU) directed by Michal Blaško. 

“I’m very pleased that we’ve managed to acquire films for both competitions that attracted international attention at the world’s most prestigious film festival. This is the very first time that our main competition includes two Slovak films,” notes Art Film Fest’s artistic director Peter Nágel.

This year the festival will add a new honorary prize: the Festival President’s Award, which will be given to Jiří Bartoška, president of the Karlovy Vary IFF. The Actor’s Mission Award will be bestowed upon Czech actor Ondřej Vetchý and distinguished Slovak actress and politician Magda Vášáryová. Art Film Fest’s Golden Camera will go to two film professionals for their major contributions to cinema: Slovak director Dušan Trančík and Czech director Jan Hřebejk.

The list of feature competition films:

After the War / Dopo la guerra (France, Italy)
Directed by Annarita Zambrano

Filthy / Špina (Slovakia, Czechia)
Directed by Tereza Nvotová
Produced by BFilm
Coproduced by Moloko Film
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fundand the Czech Cinematography Fund

Glory / Slava (Bulgaria, Greece)
Directed by Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva
Produced by Abraxas
Coproduced by Graal Film, Screening Emotions, Aporia Filmworks,Red Carpet, Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Greek Film Centre

Heartstone / Hjartasteinn (Denmark, Iceland)
Directed by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson

Mad World / Yat nim mou ming (Hong Kong)
Directed by Chun Wong

Out (Slovakia, Hungary, Czechia)
Directed by Gyorgy Kristóf
Produced by sentimentalfilm, KMH Film Productions, endorfilm, Mirage, Punkchart films, RTVS, FAMU
Supported by Audiovizuálny fond, Magyar Nemzeti Filmalap, Státní fond kinematografie

Playground / Plac Zabaw (Poland)
Directed by Bartosz M. Kowalski
Produced by Film It
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Pop Aye (Singapur, Thailand)
Directed by Kristen Tan

Pure Hearts / Cuori puri (Italy)
Directed by Roberto de Paolis

The Eremites / Die Einsiedler (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Ronny Trocker

The Nile Hilton Incident (Sweden, Denmark, Germany)
Directed by Tarik Saleh

Western (Germany, Bulgaria, Austria)
Directed by Valeska Grisebach

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

fneCeiAtRegiofund2017

oscars315

Subscribe to FNE daily»

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month102017

CinemaOfTheMonth102017

docbloc13102017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia