WID 460x100

FESTIVALS: Glory Takes Main Prize at 25th Art Film Fest Featured

2017-06-26
Glory by Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva Glory by Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva

KOŠICE: The Bulgarian/Greek coproduction Glory directed by Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva won the Best Film award at the closing ceremony of the 25th edition of Art Film Fest on 24 June 2017.

The festival, which re-located to the east Slovakian city of Košice last year, screened 176 titles, including 12 films in the International Competition of Feature Films and 36 films in the International Competition of Short Films.

The festival also screened the domestic premiere of the Czech/Slovak drama Filthy / Špina by Tereza Nvotová. The film had its theatrical release in Slovakia on 21 June and won the Blue Angel for acting performance of Dominika Morávková and the Audience Award.

This year the festival added a new honorary prize: the Festival President’s Award, which was given to Jiří Bartoška, president of the Karlovy Vary IFF, and to Slovak actress Mária Kráľovičová. The Actor’s Mission Award was bestowed upon Czech actor Ondřej Vetchý and distinguished Slovak actress and politician Magda Vášáryová. Art Film Fest’s Golden Camera went to two film professionals for their major contributions to cinema: Slovak director Dušan Trančík and Czech director Jan Hřebejk.

Full List of Winning Films:

Best Film

Glory / Slava (Bulgaria, Greece)
Directed by Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva
Produced by Abraxas
Coproduced by Graal Film, Screening Emotions, Aporia Filmworks,Red Carpet, Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Greek Film Centre

Best Director

Western (Germany, Bulgaria, Austria)
Directed by Valeska GrisebachWestern (Germany, Bulgaria, Austria)
Produced by coop99 filmproduktion (Austria), Komplizen Film (Germany), Chouchkov Brothers (Bulgaria), KNM and ZDF, Das kleine Fernsehspiel/Arte

Best Female Performance

Dominika Morávková in Filthy / Špina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Tereza Nvotová
Produced by BFilm
Coproduced by Moloko Film
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fundand theCzech Cinematography Fund

Best Male Performance

Baldur Einarsson and Blaer Hinriksson in Heartstone / Hjartasteinn (Denmark, Iceland)
Directed by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson

Special Mention

The Eremites / Die Einsiedler (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Ronny Trocker

Special Mention

Pure Hearts / Cuori puri (Italy)
Directed by Roberto de Paolis

and

After the War / Dopo la guerra (France, Italy)
Directed by Annarita Zambrano

Audience Award JOJ Cinema for Best European Film

Filthy / Špina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)

Best Short Film

On the Origin of Fear (Indonesia)
Directed by Bayu Prihantoro Filemon

Special Mention

The Rabbit Hunt (Hungary, USA)
Directed by Patrick Bresnan

Special Mention

A Brief History of Princess X (Portugal, France, United Kingdom)
Directed by Gabriel Abrantes

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

fneCeiAtRegiofund2017

oscars315

Subscribe to FNE daily»

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month102017

CinemaOfTheMonth102017

docbloc13102017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia