I3D 17 16915 banner 460x100 v2 an

 banner FNE deadline call 2018 dok incubator 460x100px dynamic RGB

Slovakia’s IGRIC Annual Awards Announced Featured

2017-10-03
A Prominent Patient by Július Ševčík A Prominent Patient by Július Ševčík

BRATISLAVA: The cinematographer of A Prominent Patient Martin Štrba won the main IGRIC award for feature film in cinemas. The ceremony for the 28th edition of IGRIC awards for best Slovak films in 2016 was held in Bratislava’s Malá scéna on 28 September 2017.

IGRICs are Slovakia’s oldest film awards with a 26 years history and one of the two most important film awards in Slovakia along with the Sun in a Net awards.

First edition was organised in 1967, but due to political reasons it was cancelled after August 1968. IGRIC was recovered in 1993.

IGRIC Award for Best Feature Film in Cinemas:

Martin Štrba for Cinematography of A Prominent Patient / Masaryk (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Julius Ševčík
Produced by In Film, Rudolf Biermann
Coproduced by Czech Television, RTVS
Supported by Czech State Cinematography FundSlovak Audiovisual Fund, Prague City Hall

Special Prize for Creativity for Television Film:

Stanislav Párnický for Directing The Magical Nose / Magický nos (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Stanislav Párnický
Produced by Film Park
Coproduced by RTVSCzech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual FundMinistry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

IGRIC Award for a Film or Television Documentary:

This is Not Me / Richard Müller: Nespoznaný (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Miro Remo
Produced by Punkchart films
Coproduced by endorfilm, Arsy-Versy, RTVSCzech Television
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual FundCzech State Cinematography Fund

Special Prize for Creativity for a Documentary:

Peter Hledík for The Golden Lyre / Zlatá lýra 1.diel: Roky nádeje (Slovakia)
Directed by Peter Hledík
Produced by TRIGON PRODUCTION
Coproduced by RTVS, Slovak Film Institute
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Erik Praus for When Land is Looking for Its Heaven / Zem, ktorá hľadá svoje nebo (Slovakia)
Directed by Erik Praus
Produced by Film Park
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund

IGRIC Award for Animation:

The Tots / Drobci (Slovakia)
Directed by Vanda Raýmanová
Produced by objectif
Coproduced by RTVS, plaftik
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual FundMinistry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Special Prize for Creativity for an Animated Film:

Chilli (Slovakia)
Directed by Martina Mikušová
Produced by VŠMU
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Murderous Tales / Smrteľné historky (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Jan Bubeníček
Produced by Total HelpArt
Coproduced by PubResCzech TelevisionR.U.R., AT studioSoundsquare
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual FundCzech State Cinematography Fund

IGRIC for Actress in a Feature, Television or Short Film:

Zuzana Mauréry for The Teacher / Učiteľka (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Jan Hřebejk
Produced by PubRes,RTVS
Coproduced by OffSide MenCzech Television
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography FundSlovak Audiovisual Fund

Special Prize for Creativity:

Zuzana Kronerová for The Red Captain / Červený kapitán (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Poland)
Directed by Michal Kollár
Produced by Fog'n'Desire Films
Coproduced by Sokol Kollár, Mental Disorder 4Czech TelevisionS pro ALFA , Radio and Television SlovakiaBarrandov StudioKrakow Festival Office, Kino 64 U hradeb
Supported by Czech State Cinematography FundCreative Europe – MEDIASlovak Audiovisual FundPolish Film Institute

Anna Šišková for the series Secret Lifes II / Tajné životy II (Slovakia)
Directed by Ján Sebechlebský
Produced by RTVS

IGRIC for an Actor in a Feature, Television or Short Film:

Ivan Romančík for A Husband Jan with Family / Manžel Ján s rodinou (Slovakia)
Directed by Pavol Čižmár
Produced by VŠMU
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Special Prize for Creativity:

Marek Geišberg for Agave / Agáva (Slovakia)
Directed by Ondrej Šulaj
Produced by TRIGON PRODUCTION
Coproduced by RTVS
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual FundMinistry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Vladimír Jedľovský for the series Secret Lifes II /Tajné životy II (Slovakia)

Special Mention:

Ladislav Chudík for The Red Captain / Červený kapitán (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Poland)

Other Film and Television Awards

Special Prize for Creativity:

Jana Bučka for Prvá: Izabela Textorisová (Slovakia)
Directed by Jana Bučka
Produced by Hitchhiker FilmsRTVSSlovak Film Institute

Juraj Nvota for the documentary Masky: Juraj Steiner / Masks: Juraj Steiner (Slovakia)
Directed by Juraj Nvota
Produced by Leon Productions
Coproduced by RTVS
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Award of Ján Fajnor for filmmakers younger than 35

Feature or Television Film:

Pavol Čižmár for A Husband Jan with Family / Manžel Ján s rodinou (Slovakia)

Documentary Film:

Pavel Smejkal, Peter Zakuťanský for Iná Hudba (Slovakia)
Directed by Pavel Smejkal, Peter Zakuťanský
Produced by Mandala Pictures
Coproduced by RTVS
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Animation:

Eva Sekerešová for Strawberry Days / Jahodové dni (Slovakia)
Directed by Eva Sekerešová
Produced by VŠMU
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Special Mention for Producing: RTVS

Lifetime  Achievement Award: František Jurišič

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

oscars315

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth11.12.2017

docbloc15.12.2017

 

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia