F18 156 webbanner filmneweurope 460x100px

 FNE 460x100

FESTIVALS: The Line Leads the 8th Sun in a Net Nominations Featured

2018-03-27
The Line by Peter Bebjak The Line by Peter Bebjak

BRATISLAVA: The Line by Peter Bebjak has 13 nominations for the 8th The Sun in a Net national awards and together with Little Harbour by Iveta Grófová and Filthy by Tereza Nvotová is nominated for best feature film. The awards ceremony will be held in Bratislava on 6 April 2018.

Little Harbour has ten nominations and Filthy six nominations.

The The Sun in a Net is a bi-annual event organised by the Slovak Film and Television Academy (SFTA).

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

Best Feature Film:

The Line / Čiara (Slovakia, Ukraine)
Directed by Peter Bebjak
Produced by Wandal Production
Coproduced by Garnet International Media Group, RTVSHomeMedia Production and Martin Kohút
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the MEDIA Programme, the Ukrainian State Film Agency, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava Self-Governing Region

Little Harbour / Piata loď (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Iveta Grófová
Produced by Hulapa film, Ltd.
Coproduced by endorfilmKatapult Film, Silverart and RTVS
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the  MEDIA Programme, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, Eurimages, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava Self-Governing Region

Filthy / Špina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Tereza Nvotová
Produced by BFilm
Coproduced by Moloko Film, FAMU, RTVS, Magic Lab, Sleepwalker
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava Self-Governing Region

Best Documentary:

A Hole in the Head / Diera v hlave (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Róbert Kirchhoff
Produced by HITCHHIKER Cinema
Coproduced by the Czech TelevisionRTVS, atelier.doc
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak RepublicBratislava Self-Governing Region, the International Visegrad Fund

The Lust for Power / Mečiar (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Tereza Nvotová
Produced by PubRes 
Coproduced by HBO Europe and Negativ
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual FundCzech State Cinematography Fund

Heavy Heart / Ťažká duša (Slovakia)
Directed by Marek Šulík
Produced by Žudro
Coproduced by the Slovak Academy of Sciences and RTVS
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Best Animated Film:

Oddsockeaters / Lichožrúti (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Croatia)
Directed by Galina Miklinova
Produced by Total HelpArt - T.H.A
Coproduced by the Czech TelevisionPubResAlkay Animation PragueFilmosaurus Rex
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual FundCzech State Cinematography Fund

Hero Daddy - Websters / Ocko hrdina - Websterovci (Slovakia, Poland)
Produced by Fool Moon
Coproduced by RTVS, Studio Miniatur Filmowych
Supported by theSlovak Audiovisual Fund, the Polish Film Institute, the MEDIA Programme

Yellow / Žltá (Slovakia)
Directed by Ivana Šebestová
Produced by Fool Moon
Coproduced by Feel me Film
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Best Director:

Peter Bebjak for The Line
Iveta Grófová for Little Harbour

Juraj Lehotský for Nina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Produced by Punkchart Films
Coproduced by Lehotsky Film, sentimentalfilm , RTVS, Czech Television, endorfilm
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the MEDIA Programme, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak RepublicBratislava Self-Governing Region

Best Script:

Peter Balko for The Line
Marek Leščák, Iveta Grófová for Little Harbour

Bohdan Slama for Ice Mother / Baba z ľadu (Czech Republic, France, Slovakia)
Directed by Bohdan Slama
Produced by  Negativ
Coproduced by Why Not Productions, ARTILERIA Česká televizeRozhlas a televízia Slovenska , Barrandov Studios , i/o post
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA, Eurimages, CNC, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Best Leading Actress:
Zuzana Kronerová for Ice Mother
Dominika Morávková for Filthy
Vanessa Szamuhelová for Little Harbour

Best Leading Actor:

Tomáš Maštalír for The Line
Pavel Nový for Ice Mother

Sándor Terhes for Out (Slovakia, Hungary, Czech Republic)
Directed by Gyorgy Kristóf
Produced by sentimentalfilm 
Coproduced by Mirage Film StudioFilm Angels Studioendorfilm, KMH Film, Punkchart FilmsRTVSFAMUFilm Angels Prods
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, the Hungarian Film Fund

Best Supporting Actress:
Judit Bárdos for Out  
Petra Fornayová for Nina
Kristína Kanátová for The Line

Anna Šišková for Filthy

Best Supporting Actor:

Daniel Heriban for Kidnapping / Únos (Slovakia)
Directed by Mariana Čengel Solčanská
Produced by JMB Film & TV Production
Coproduced by RTVSStudio 727
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Andy Hryc for The Line
Robert Roth for Nina

Best Cinematography:
Denisa Buranová for Little Harbour
Norbert Hudec for Nina
Martin Žiaran for The Line

Best Editing:
Jiří Brožek, Michal Lánský, Jana Vlčková for Filthy
Tono Fabian for Little Harbour
Marek Kráľovský for The Line

Best Sound Design:
Viktor Krivosudský for The Line
Tobiáš Potočný for Nina
Tobiáš Potočný, Matej Hlaváč for Little Harbour

Best Soundtrack:
Matej Hlaváč for Little Harbour
Jonatán Pastirčák for Filthy
Slavo Solovic for The Line

Best Art Direction:
Denisa Buranová, Iveta Grófová, Miroslav Král, Iva Němcová for Little Harbour
Václav Novák for The Line
Jan Vlasák for Ice Mother

Best Costume Design:
Martina Čerňáková for Little Harbour
Ján Kocman for The Line

Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for Little Crusader / Křižáček (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Italy) 
Directed by Václav Kadrnka  
Coproduced by ARTILERIA Česká televizeinnogyBarrandov Studioi/o post , Tempesta Film
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Film Foundation of Czech TelevisionRWE and Barrandov Studio, Eurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

fnemarketonline2018

fne fipresci at cannes 2018

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth17052018

18052018docbloc

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia